McHarrie Pointe
McHarrie Pointe offers nursing home and skilled nursing care, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Baldwinsville, NY. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living supports daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication management. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision.
The range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since moving between them does not require leaving the community. McHarrie Pointe has 47 beds, making it a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. The community is in the Town of Lysander neighborhood.
A Walk Score of 79 means most errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still reach nearby shops, a pharmacy, or cafes independently. Short-Term Rehab and rehabilitation services support residents who need a temporary stay focused on rehabilitation. Total nurse staffing is 5h 9m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident, and 24-hour staffing means staff are present throughout the day and night. McHarrie Pointe accepts Medicare and private pay, giving families those payment methods for covered care or self-funded services. Syracuse Home Association operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +59% above New York average
1 of 6 metrics below New York average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
94.5% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
New York average: 87.9% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (11), Licensed Practical Nurse (10), Other Physician (2), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
120 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 47 state-licensed beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
McHarrie Pointe is legally operated by Syracuse Home Association.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
How the two records combine
Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 72% of the grade
A · 95/100
11 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100).
120 certified beds, 72% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.
Citations
Strong
14 severity-weighted points (8 citations) · 3× lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
51 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)
New York state-licensed beds · 28% of the grade
A+ · 97/100
14 points above the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).
47 licensed beds, 28% of the grade. Graded with New York state-licensed facilities on the New York scale.
Violations
Strong
0.33 violations per inspection (1 in 3 inspections) · 4× fewer than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.4)
Finding Frequency
Typical
33% of inspections found a violation · 27% fewer than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 45%)
Complaint visits
Strong
2.1 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (1 across 47 beds) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 6)
Enforcement
Strong
0 enforcement actions · about the same as the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)
How the final grade is calculated
A · 96/100
95 × 72% + 97 × 28% = 96 / 100
The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 120 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (72%) and 47 New York state-licensed beds (28%). The result, 96 out of 100, is an A on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total violations (95% below)
• Violations per inspection (89% below)
• Inspections with violations (80% below)
• Inspection violation rate (39% below)
Inspections
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 3 | 9.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer total inspections than the New York average (3 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer |
|
Inspections with violations
| 1 | 5.0 | This facility has 80% fewer inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (1 vs. NY avg 5).↓ 80% better |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 33% | 54% | This facility has 21 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (33% vs. NY avg 54%).↓ 21% better |
|
Complaint visits
| 1 | 6.0 | This facility has had 83% fewer complaint visits than the New York average (1 vs. NY avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 83% fewer |
Violations
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total violations
| 1 | 22.0 | This facility has 95% fewer total violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (1 vs. NY avg 22).↓ 95% better |
|
Violations per inspection
| 0.3 | 2.7 | This facility has 89% fewer violations per inspection than a typical New York assisted living residence (0.3 vs. NY avg 2.7).↓ 89% better |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jan 27, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 8 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 8 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.
11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near NY average
3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near NY average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
McHarrie Pointe’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−0.5% operating margin
+11.1 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.5M) turns it into a net profit to $0.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most New York homes
61.2% payroll share of revenue
NY average 56.1%Rank #117 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $3.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with New York homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $19.2M | +$3.5M | Trend 20172024 | NY median $23.7M | Rank in NY Rank #273 / 454Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 273rd out of 454 nursing homes we track in New York for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 40% of homes | Below NY median Higher net patient revenue than 40% of NY homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $19.3M | +$1.7M | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.1M | +$1.7M | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −0.5% | +11.1 pts | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.5M | — | Trend — | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.4M | +$1.7M | Trend — | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most New York homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.7M | +$1.0M | Trend 20172024 | NY median $12.4M | Rank in NY Rank #244 / 454Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 244th out of 454 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 46% of homes | Below NY median Higher payroll than 46% of NY homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 61.2% | −7.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | NY median 52.6% | Rank in NY Rank #117 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 74% of homes | 5.1 pts over NY average The NY average is 56.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · NY benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the New York payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NY payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $15.9M | $16.6M | $17.0M | $18.0M | $13.6M | $13.6M | $15.7M | $19.2M |
| Operating expenses | $15.9M | $16.1M | $16.5M | $17.9M | $16.7M | $16.2M | $17.5M | $19.3M |
| Net patient income | $0.0M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.0M | −$3.1M | −$2.6M | −$1.8M | −$0.1M |
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 0.1% | −22.8% | −19.1% | −11.6% | −0.5% |
| Net income | $0.4M | $0.9M | $0.5M | −$0.0M | $1.2M | −$1.6M | −$1.3M | $0.4M |
| Payroll costs | $9.4M | $9.9M | $10.2M | $11.8M | $10.7M | $10.0M | $10.8M | $11.7M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 58.9% | 59.5% | 59.9% | 65.9% | 79.1% | 73.0% | 68.6% | 61.2% |
| Beds | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 |
| Gross revenue | $15.9M | $16.6M | $17.0M | $18.0M | $13.6M | $13.6M | $15.7M | $19.2M |
| Salaries | $7.4M | $7.7M | $8.1M | $8.9M | $8.2M | $8.0M | $8.7M | $9.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $2.0M | $2.2M | $2.1M | $2.9M | $2.6M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $2.3M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $6.5M | $6.2M | $6.3M | $6.1M | $5.9M | $6.3M | $6.8M | $7.5M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $379 | $396 | $408 | $471 | $418 | $432 | $466 | $520 |
| Cost per day | $378 | $385 | $396 | $470 | $513 | $514 | $520 | $522 |
| Average length of stay | 105.1 days | 104.3 days | 107.8 days | 139.0 days | 146.5 days | 220.9 days | 119.7 days | 114.6 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near McHarrie Pointe
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Baldwinsville's city center to McHarrie Pointe's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to McHarrie Pointe
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New York
McHarrie Pointe is located in Baldwinsville, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.




