The Carlton
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Chicago, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Carlton

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Chicago, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Carlton accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Carlton accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Carlton

The Carlton, in Chicago, IL, takes in skilled nursing, nursing home care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. Under the skilled nursing designation, licensed nurses carry out the clinical work of care. Hospice care looks after someone at the close of life. Palliative care goes to work on symptoms while an illness is grave but still being treated.

For the relative who does the caregiving and needs to get away or get well, respite provides a stay. Someone needing ongoing nursing, end-of-life or symptom-focused support, or a break for the family caregiver fits the mix here.

At 244 beds, The Carlton is a large-scale home, the kind that may offer a wide range of amenities and structured programs. Each resident’s share of nursing time is 2 hours and 26 minutes daily.

Three routes pay for care here. Medicare handles eligible short-term skilled stays, Medicaid can carry a longer one, and otherwise the resident or family pays privately.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 20.0% Below IL avg. ▼ 20.0% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 25.3% Below IL avg. ▼ 25.3% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 4.1% Below IL avg. ▼ 4.1% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
At IL avg. At IL avg.IL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 18% · IL 2h 58mThis facility: 2h 26m per resident per day, 18% below the Illinois average of 2h 58m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #115 / 154Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 154 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 26m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +43% above Illinois average

5 of 6 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant723210427,71592100%7.4
Registered Nurse2351749,75692100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse1819379,02792100%8.4
Qualified Activities Professional79162,41792100%9.6
RN Director of Nursing4041,7809199%6.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,50092100%6.4
Dental Services Staff3031,1959098%5.6
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,0548693%7.8
Qualified Social Worker0115096470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015008997%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist0114996368%7.9
Dietitian1014928592%5.8
Mental Health Service Worker1014688491%5.6
Administrator1013646470%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0443295257%5.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332503437%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide0331812325%7.6
104 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
74 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
37 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Qualified Activities Professional
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 244 Rank #11 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #25 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #101 / 132Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 132 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 132. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69.7% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 244 beds.

Lower than the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
170

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
164 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Gold Seal of Approval® Certification for Post-Acute Care and Accreditation for Nursing Care — The Joint CommissionVoluntary accreditation from The Joint Commission, the nation's largest healthcare standards body. Earning it requires periodic unannounced on-site surveys against published safety and quality-of-care standards - a meaningfully higher bar than state licensure, which is mandatory.
Enhanced Respiratory Care Certified — PPAHSA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.
Respiratory Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Ventilator Care
Dentist, Podiatrist, Psychologist, and Psychiatrist Visits
Coordination of Physician Services
Telemedicine
Specialized Wound Care
Therapeutic and Specialized Dietary Services

Additional Services

7 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Family Counseling
Personal Assistance
Housekeeping
Laundry & LinenListed as: Laundry and daily linen services
Transportation
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Discharge planning and case management

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Activities
Basketball
Bowling
Kickball
Volleyball
Bingo
Cooking Club
Spanish Club
Women's Club
Men's Club
Coffee and Exercise
Concerts
Film Screenings
Outings To Chicago Attractions
Tea Parties
Community Socials
Holiday Celebrations

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact The Carlton

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points below the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

195 severity-weighted points (60 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Concern

$253,556 in fines · 6 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

2 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections 17 Illinois avg 11.4
Total health citations
60 Rank #130 / 154Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 154 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Illinois avg 38.1 (57% worse than Illinois average)
Citations per inspection
3.53 Rank #79 / 154Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 154 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Illinois avg 3.46 (In line with Illinois average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 60 of 60 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 60 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 Illinois avg 0.8 (25% worse than Illinois average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
5 Illinois avg 3.8 (32% worse than Illinois average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
54 Illinois avg 33 (64% worse than Illinois average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 Illinois avg 0.5 (100% better than Illinois average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
May 28, 2026 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2026 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 05, 2026 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 08, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 25, 2025 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 02, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2025 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 15, 2024 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 15, 2024 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 19, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 60 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 60 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Rights 9 deficiencies (15%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

27 of 60 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 33 of 60 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $254K Rank #144 / 154Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Illinois average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 154 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62% higher than Illinois average

Illinois average: $157K

Number of fines on record 5
63% more fines than Illinois average

Illinois average: 3.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
In line with Illinois average

Illinois average: 1.0

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $254K
Illinois average $157K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 25, 2025
$12K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 15, 2024
$17K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 19, 2024
$16K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 2, 2023
$11K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 4.8
43% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 8.3

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 3.0
82% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 16.2

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Illinois avg: 3.6 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 3.8%
72% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 13.4%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 2.3%
84% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 14.3%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 2.8%
86% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 20.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.4%
23% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 3.1%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 7.7%
60% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 4.8%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.1%
27% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 1.5%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 7.7%
23% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 6.3%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 99.3%
83% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 54.2%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 22.7%
5% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 21.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 87.0%
In line with Illinois average

Illinois average: 90.3%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 97.2%
6% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 91.8%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.44
30% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 2.05

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.02
10% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 2.25

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Illinois avg: 2.3 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 26.8%
61% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 69.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 3.4%
54% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 2.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 70.5%
12% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 63.1%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 31.8%
21% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 26.2%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 6.6%
53% better than Illinois average

Illinois average: 14.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 3.7%
381% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 33.3%
38% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 37.7%
25% worse than Illinois average

Illinois average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

11% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

7% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Medicaid

82% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 6 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 169
Medicare
6
3.6% of residents
Medicaid
147
87% of residents
Private pay or other
16
9.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #15 / 135Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #29 / 135Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 43.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #115 / 135Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$22.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under Medicaid (82% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 6 months.

Admissions
398 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 11%
Private pay 7%
Medicaid 82%
Discharges
403 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 11%
Private pay 7%
Medicaid 82%

Places of interest near The Carlton

Address 5.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Chicago's city center to The Carlton's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2 miles to nearest hospital (Ascension Saint Joseph - Chicago)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Carlton

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Chicago

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Selfhelp Home Senior Living Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
RC
SNF
Chicago (Uptown)
72
Facility 72
IL AVG 120
Rank #116 / 164
A-
82.5%
Facility 82.5%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #64 / 132
+4%
5.23
Facility 5.23
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #13 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +44%+77%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
21
Facility 21
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #39 / 154
5.3
Facility 5.3
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #142 / 154
159A+
92
Facility 92
IL AVG 54
Rank #11 / 188
The Selfhelp Home, Inc
$10.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #96 / 135
$7.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #64 / 135
71.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 71.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #16 / 135
146009
The Clare ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Chicago
49
Facility 49
IL AVG 120
Rank #141 / 164
A
86.9%
Facility 86.9%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #41 / 132
+10%
4.39
Facility 4.39
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #31 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +61%+48%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
12
Facility 12
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #15 / 154
3.0
Facility 3.0
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #53 / 154
143A+
100
Facility 100
IL AVG 54
Rank #1 / 188
County Of Fulton
$5.2MFiscal year ending 11/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 11/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #131 / 135
$4.3MFiscal year ending 11/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 11/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #124 / 135
81.7%Fiscal year ending 11/2024
Facility 81.7%Fiscal year ending 11/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #13 / 135
146151
The Grove Elmhurst ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Elmhurst
142
Facility 142
IL AVG 120
Rank #53 / 164
A
71.5%
Facility 71.5%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #95 / 132
-9%
2.97
Facility 2.97
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #58 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +53%0%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
29
Facility 29
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #69 / 154
3.6
Facility 3.6
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #87 / 154
1102A+
63
Facility 63
IL AVG 54
Rank #68 / 188
Tremaine Brown
$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #39 / 135
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #85 / 135
31.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 31.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #132 / 135
145711
Buckingham Pavilion Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Chicago (West Ridge)
235
Facility 235
IL AVG 120
Rank #15 / 164
A-
50.1%
Facility 50.1%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #128 / 132
-37%
2.51
Facility 2.51
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #111 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +7%-15%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
23
Facility 23
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #48 / 154
7.7
Facility 7.7
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #153 / 154
-118-
83
Facility 83
IL AVG 54
Rank #29 / 188
Leah Kazlow
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #94 / 135
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #95 / 135
48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #52 / 135
145285
The Carlton ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Chicago (Uptown)
244
Facility 244
IL AVG 120
Rank #11 / 164
C
69.7%
Facility 69.7%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #101 / 132
-12%
2.43
Facility 2.43
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #115 / 154
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +100%-18%
$253.6k
Facility $253.6k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #144 / 154
60
Facility 60
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #130 / 154
3.5
Facility 3.5
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #79 / 154
6170-
84
Facility 84
IL AVG 54
Rank #25 / 188
Joanne Ventrella
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #15 / 135
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #29 / 135
43.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #115 / 135
145679

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

The Carlton is located in Chicago, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Carlton

What neighborhood is The Carlton in?

The Carlton is in the Uptown neighborhood of Chicago.

Is The Carlton in a walkable area?

The Carlton has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at The Carlton?

The Carlton's occupancy is 69.7%.

Are pets allowed at The Carlton?

No, The Carlton has a no-pet policy.

Does The Carlton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Carlton is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for The Carlton?

The Carlton received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Carlton have?

The Carlton has 244 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance