Apple Rehab Clipper
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Westerly, RI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 6 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Apple Rehab Clipper

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Westerly, RI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 6 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Apple Rehab Clipper accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Apple Rehab Clipper accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Apple Rehab Clipper

Apple Rehab Clipper is a nursing home in Westerly, Rhode Island, offering skilled nursing, memory care, and respite care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away. Together, these care levels may suit a resident whose needs include nursing support, dementia supervision, or temporary care.

Rehabilitation services include short term rehab, orthopedic rehabilitation, stroke recovery and rehabilitation, post general surgical recovery, cardiopulmonary care, IV therapy, diabetes care, pain management, Parkinson’s management, and tracheostomy and TPN care. These services support recovery after surgery, an orthopedic event, or a stroke, as well as ongoing needs involving cardiopulmonary care, diabetes, pain, Parkinson’s disease, IV therapy, or specialized clinical treatments.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment routes for covered or privately funded care. The home has 60 beds, and total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 20 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Suzan Miller serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 37.8% Above RI avg. ▲ 37.8% Above RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.5% Above RI avg. ▲ 40.5% Above RI avg.RI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.0% Above RI avg. ▲ 22.0% Above RI avg.RI average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 2.3% Below RI avg. ▼ 2.3% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 14% · RI 3h 52mThis facility: 3h 20m per resident per day, 14% below the Rhode Island average of 3h 52m (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #40 / 54Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, with a ranking across 54 Rhode Island facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 20m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +84% above Rhode Island average

3 of 6 metrics below Rhode Island average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant260267,79792100%6.9
Registered Nurse120123,85692100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse3036595964%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant3035287480%6.5
Other Social Services Staff1014696267%7.6
RN Director of Nursing1014596368%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker1014456166%7.3
Administrator0114355863%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014285762%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014095459%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide1013396368%5.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician6063346874%3.9
Nurse Aide in Training2023153639%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist3032585661%4.6
Qualified Social Worker3031655155%3.1
Other Dietary Services Staff2021342932%4.6
Occupational Therapy Aide101981314%7.5
Medical Director022391617%2.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111233%4
26 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 64%
3 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #56 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #9 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 46 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
30 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #52 / 64Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 64 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
19 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #47 / 53Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 53 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Rhode Island average, with its Statewide rank out of 53. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70% This home usually has availability

Based on 42 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the Rhode Island average: 83.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
70 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceMarch 4, 1996
License NumberLTC00696
CMS Certification Number415120

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameAdministrator Suzan Miller

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery and Rehabilitation
Post General Surgical Recovery
Outpatient Therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Tracheostomy & TPN
Diabetes Care
IV Therapy
Pain Management

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Parkinson’s Management

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax(401) 322-0910

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Apple Rehab Clipper

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

55 severity-weighted points (24 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 101)

Enforcement Concern

$238,831 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

32 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 41% · RI 8.5This facility: 5, 41% below the RI average of 8.5 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #24 / 55Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Rhode Island State average, with a ranking across all 55 RI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 15% · RI 28.3This facility: 24, 15% below the RI average of 28.3 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.8 Rank #51 / 55Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Rhode Island mean across 55 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 40% · RI 3.42This facility: 4.8, 40% above the RI average of 3.42 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · RI 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the RI average of 1.5 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 25% · RI 1.6This facility: 2, 25% above the RI average of 1.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 18% · RI 24.5This facility: 20, 18% below the RI average of 24.5 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 233% · RI 0.6This facility: 2, 233% above the RI average of 0.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 29, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 24 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 29, 2026 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 08, 2025 3 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 08, 2025 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
May 23, 2024 9 citations
Administration minor citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 17, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (17%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (8%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $239K Rank #51 / 56Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Rhode Island average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 56 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
170% higher than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: $88K

Number of fines on record 2
31% fewer fines than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 2.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 0.4

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $239K
Rhode Island average $88K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 23, 2024
$176K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 17, 2023
$63K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Rhode Island average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 7% · RI 3.2This facility: 3.0, 7% below the RI average of 3.2 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 66% · RI 2.4This facility: 4.0, 66% above the RI average of 2.4 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 20% · RI 9.9This facility: 7.9, 20% below the RI average of 9.9 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 27% · RI 19.6This facility: 14.4, 27% below the RI average of 19.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 1 worse, 2 near RI average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near RI average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

24% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 20 days

Private pay

67% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 27 days

Medicaid

9% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 48
Medicare
4
8.3% of residents
Medicaid
28
58.3% of residents
Private pay or other
16
33.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$164.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #50 / 54Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$164.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$91.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #50 / 54Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 65.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #24 / 54Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (67% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 27 days.

Admissions
268 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 67%
Medicaid 9%
Discharges
257 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 64%
Medicaid 15%

Places of interest near Apple Rehab Clipper

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Westerly's city center to Apple Rehab Clipper's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Apple Rehab Clipper

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Briarcliffe Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Johnston
122
Facility 122
RI AVG 109
Rank #26 / 65
A+
91.0%
Facility 91.0%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #17 / 53
+9%
5.19
Facility 5.19
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #3 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+34%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
4
Facility 4
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #2 / 55
2.0
Facility 2.0
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #2 / 55
-111A+
38
Facility 38
RI AVG 49
Rank #37 / 64
Adm Akshay K. Talwar
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #20 / 54
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #8 / 54
74.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 74.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #10 / 54
415012
The Dawn Hill Home for Rehab and Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Bristol
133
Facility 133
RI AVG 109
Rank #18 / 65
B+
88.7%
Facility 88.7%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #24 / 53
+6%
3.65
Facility 3.65
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #26 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -36%-6%
$33.8k
Facility $33.8k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #28 / 56
33
Facility 33
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #37 / 55
2.4
Facility 2.4
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #4 / 55
2118-
63
Facility 63
RI AVG 49
Rank #25 / 64
Administrator Douglas C Klein III
$16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #10 / 54
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #12 / 54
51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #33 / 54
415050
St Clare – Newport ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
MC
SNF
Newport
62
Facility 62
RI AVG 109
Rank #54 / 65
A+--
4.84
Facility 4.84
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #9 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -29%+25%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
22
Facility 22
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #18 / 55
3.7
Facility 3.7
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #32 / 55
-50-
68
Facility 68
RI AVG 49
Rank #20 / 64
Laura Dos Santos
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #26 / 54
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #40 / 54
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #51 / 54
415111
Apple Rehab Clipper ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Westerly
60
Facility 60
RI AVG 109
Rank #56 / 65
B+
70.0%
Facility 70.0%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #47 / 53
-16%
3.33
Facility 3.33
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #40 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +25%-14%
$238.8k
Facility $238.8k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #51 / 56
24
Facility 24
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #24 / 55
4.8
Facility 4.8
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #51 / 55
242-
19
Facility 19
RI AVG 49
Rank #52 / 64
Administrator Suzan Miller
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #50 / 54
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #50 / 54
65.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #24 / 54
415120
John Clarke Senior Living ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Middletown (Newport East)
60
Facility 60
RI AVG 109
Rank #56 / 65
C-
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #15 / 53
+9%
3.57
Facility 3.57
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #29 / 54
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +30%-8%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #21 / 56
5
Facility 5
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #3 / 55
1.3
Facility 1.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #1 / 55
255-
34
Facility 34
RI AVG 49
Rank #40 / 64
Joan M. Woods
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #47 / 54
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #42 / 54
66.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #22 / 54
415076

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Apple Rehab Clipper

Who is the owner of Apple Rehab Clipper?

Apple Rehab Clipper is legally operated by Suzan Miller, Administrator.

Is Apple Rehab Clipper in a walkable area?

Apple Rehab Clipper has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Apple Rehab Clipper?

According to RI state health department records, Apple Rehab Clipper's license number is LTC00696.

What is the occupancy rate at Apple Rehab Clipper?

Apple Rehab Clipper's occupancy is 70%.

How long has Apple Rehab Clipper been in business?

Apple Rehab Clipper has been operating for approximately 30 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Apple Rehab Clipper?

No, Apple Rehab Clipper has a no-pet policy.

Does Apple Rehab Clipper operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Apple Rehab Clipper is registered as a for-profit in RI.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance