Savant of Santa Monica
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Santa Monica, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Savant of Santa Monica

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Santa Monica, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Savant of Santa Monica

Savant of Santa Monica offers assisted living and memory care in Santa Monica, CA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing and medication while a resident maintains a private apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. These two care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, because care can change without leaving the community.

Chef-prepared meals are provided, with accommodations for no-salt-added and reduced-concentrated-sweets diets, so residents with those dietary needs can receive meals prepared within those guidelines. A salon, fitness center, walking paths and gardening spaces support grooming, exercise and outdoor activities on site, while engaging daily events and scheduled transportation add structured activities and rides beyond the community. A Walk Score of 90 places the area in the walker’s paradise band, meaning daily errands do not require a car and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 174 Rank #218 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 218th out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1513 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1513th out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3 years
Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #111 / 1409Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 111th out of 1,409 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #949 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 949th out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 135 residents and 174 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2026)

Similar to the California average: 76.5%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$4,200/Month

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceMay 18, 2023
CountyLos Angeles
RCFE Number198320378

Ownership & Operating Entity

Savant of Santa Monica is legally operated by Santa Monica Operations LLC, and administered by Joe Saldana.

Owner NameSanta Monica Operations LLC

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

5 services
Special Diet Accommodations
Periodic Check-Ins
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Library
Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Movie Theater
Music Room
Parking
Activities
Creative Workshops
Cultural Events and Themed Experiences
Culinary Experiences and Hands-On Cooking
Music and Movement
Outings and Excursions
Exercise Classes
Sports Viewing
Arts & Crafts
Gardening

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Savant of Santa Monica.
  • Low-sodium / heart-healthy options.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Apartment

Contact Savant of Santa Monica

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

5 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Typical

5 serious citations in 71 inspections

Moderate citations Typical

0.06 moderate citations per inspection (4 in 71 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Concern

33 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (58 across 174 beds) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 7.9)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Total citations (29% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Total complaints (177% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Moderate citations (Type B) (at CA avg)
1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Citations per inspection (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 97.0 This facility has 29% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (9 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 29% worse
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 53.0 This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse Rank #1605 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1605th out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 44.0 This facility has moderate citations (type b) in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.10.5 This facility has 80% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.1 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 80% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 7119.0 This facility has had 274% more total inspections than the California average (71 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 274% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 586.0 This facility has had 867% more complaint visits than the California average (58 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 867% more Rank #1932 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1932nd out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 114.0 This facility has had 175% more other visits than the California average (11 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 175% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 24.0 This facility has had 50% fewer official inspections than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 3613.0 This facility has 177% more total complaints than a typical California assisted living residence (36 vs. CA avg 13).↑ 177% worse

Places of interest near Savant of Santa Monica

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Santa Monica's city center to Savant of Santa Monica's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Savant of Santa Monica

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Santa Monica

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Savant of Santa Monica
AL
MC
Santa Monica
174
Facility 174
CA AVG 74
Rank #218 / 2,023
B+No
90
Facility 90
CA AVG 56
Rank #111 / 1,409
71
58
Facility 58
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,932 / 1,965
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,605 / 2,011
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,513 / 1,980
77.6%
Facility 77.6%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #949 / 1,829
Santa Monica Operations LLC-
Westmont of Culver City
AL
IL
MC
Culver City (Clarkdale)
160
Facility 160
CA AVG 74
Rank #254 / 2,023
A-Yes
91
Facility 91
CA AVG 56
Rank #101 / 1,409
8
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,642 / 1,980
90.6%
Facility 90.6%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #451 / 1,829
Westmont Liv Inc, Wm Culver City Mgr, And Gp Culver CityStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Brookdale Ocean House
AL
MC
Santa Monica (Ocean Park)
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 74
Rank #305 / 2,023
BYes
93
Facility 93
CA AVG 56
Rank #71 / 1,409
29
24
Facility 24
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,760 / 1,965
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #795 / 2,011
21
Facility 21
CA AVG 11
Rank #355 / 1,980
74.7%
Facility 74.7%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,041 / 1,829
Blc Ocean House LPStudio / 1 Bed
Brookdale Santa Monica Gardens
AL
Santa Monica (Wilshire Montana)
128
Facility 128
CA AVG 74
Rank #456 / 2,023
B-Yes
80
Facility 80
CA AVG 56
Rank #288 / 1,409
20
15
Facility 15
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,609 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
20
Facility 20
CA AVG 11
Rank #396 / 1,980
43.8%
Facility 43.8%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,744 / 1,829
Blc Gardens-Santa Monica Lh LLCPrivate Rooms
Sweet Home Senior Living
AL
HOS
RESC
Van Nuys
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
A-Yes
73
Facility 73
CA AVG 56
Rank #424 / 1,409
7
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 6
Rank #536 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
7
Facility 7
CA AVG 11
Rank #953 / 1,980
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #583 / 1,829
Sweet Home Senior Living 2 IncPrivate / Shared Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Savant of Santa Monica is located in SANTA MONICA, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Savant of Santa Monica

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Savant of Santa Monica?
Savant of Santa Monica is legally operated by Santa Monica Operations LLC, and administered by Joe Saldana.
02 Is Savant of Santa Monica in a walkable area?
Savant of Santa Monica has a walk score of 90. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Savant of Santa Monica?
Savant of Santa Monica's occupancy is 77.6%.
04 How long has Savant of Santa Monica been in business?
Savant of Santa Monica has been operating for approximately 3 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Savant of Santa Monica?
No, Savant of Santa Monica has a no-pet policy.
06 Who is the administrator of Savant of Santa Monica?
Joe Saldana is the administrator of Savant of Santa Monica.
07 How many beds does Savant of Santa Monica have?
Savant of Santa Monica has 174 beds.