Westgate
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Joplin, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westgate

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Joplin, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westgate accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Westgate accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Westgate

Westgate is a nursing home offering skilled nursing and memory care in Joplin, MO. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. The combination may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to move between care levels without leaving the community.

Westgate has 120 beds and offers private and semi-private rooms, allowing a resident to live alone or share a room. Rehabilitation services are available as part of residents’ care, and dining rooms provide places for meals and family gatherings. Total nurse staffing is 3h 19m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

A Walk Score of 77 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Medicaid, Medicare and private pay are accepted. Misty Caldwell, RN, serves as administrator, and Westgate is operated by Joplin No 10.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 23.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 23.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 9.4% Below MO avg. ▼ 9.4% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 31.2% Below MO avg. ▼ 31.2% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 181st out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 9% · MO 3h 39mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 9% below the Missouri average of 3h 39m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #181 / 275Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 181st out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 275 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +6% above Missouri average

5 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant5705713,59091100%9.4
Licensed Practical Nurse200207,27691100%9.4
Medication Aide/Technician150155,98791100%9.5
Registered Nurse160163,95191100%8.4
Nurse Aide in Training8081,9128695%9
Speech Language Pathologist0661,4356673%5.6
Dietitian2027466369%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0335666976%6.6
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner2025206571%8
Dental Services Staff1015126167%8.4
Qualified Social Worker0331985156%3.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221493842%3.7
Physical Therapy Aide0441404246%3.1
Occupational Therapy Aide01152910%5.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist101512224%2.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113633%12
Medical Director0112433%8
57 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #76 / 287Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 287 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #84 / 172Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #34 / 294Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 294 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #50 / 265Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 265 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 265. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 102.6 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Missouri average: 69.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
121 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceJuly 16, 2025
ExpirationJuly 15, 2027
CountyJasper
License Number052854
CMS Certification Number265877
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Westgate is legally operated by Joplin No 10, LLC, and administered by Misty Caldwell.

Corporate EntityJOPLIN NO.10, LLC
Owner NameJoplin No.10, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
120 units
Total beds
120 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Westgate

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

88 severity-weighted points (23 deficiencies) · 1% lower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 88)

Enforcement Concern

$70,134 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

42 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 6% · MO 6.6This facility: 7, 6% above the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
21 Rank #88 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 277 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · MO 36.1This facility: 21, 42% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #19 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 47% · MO 5.61This facility: 3, 47% below the Missouri average of 5.61 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 21 of 21 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 21 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 67% · MO 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 40% · MO 33.3This facility: 20, 40% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 04, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 21 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 04, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 14, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 01, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 31, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 07, 2024 3 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 15, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 21, 2022 12 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 21 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 4, 2026 · $100,284 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Jun 4, 2026 · $100,284 civil money penalty Jun 4, 2026 · 4-day payment denial
Total fines
$100,284 ↑ 20% · MO $84KThis facility: $100,284, 20% above the Missouri average of $83,906. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #235 / 278Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 235th out of 278 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 278 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 44% · MO 1.79This facility: 1, 44% below the Missouri average of 1.79. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 4 days ↑ 38% · MO 0.72This facility: 1, 38% above the Missouri average of 0.72. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 63% · MO 2.7This facility: 1.0, 63% below the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 42% · MO 2.1This facility: 3.0, 42% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 26% · MO 9.3This facility: 11.7, 26% above the MO average of 9.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 8% · MO 16.8This facility: 18.2, 8% above the MO average of 16.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near MO average

8 short-stay measures: 5 worse, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

Westgate’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 270 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

11.8% operating margin

+0.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 5 reported years. Net income $1.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Missouri homes

44.6% payroll share of revenue

MO average 55.0%Rank #225 / 270Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 225th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $1.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
108 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 11 · 10%
Medicaid 55 · 51%
Private pay & other 42 · 39%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Westgate

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Joplin's city center to Westgate's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westgate

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Joplin

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 55.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Communities of Wildwood Ranch ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Joplin
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 112
Rank #76 / 287
A-
89.3%
Facility 89.3%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #38 / 265
+28%
4.18
Facility 4.18
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #68 / 275
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -21%+15%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
12
Facility 12
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #29 / 277
2.4
Facility 2.4
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #12 / 277
1107-
77
Facility 77
MO AVG 50
Rank #34 / 294
Joplin #1, Inc
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #36 / 270
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #42 / 270
47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #180 / 270
265848
Westgate ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Joplin
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 112
Rank #76 / 287
C-
85.5%
Facility 85.5%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #50 / 265
+23%
3.31
Facility 3.31
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #181 / 275
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +40%-9%
$100.3k
Facility $100.3k
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #235 / 278
21
Facility 21
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #88 / 277
3.0
Facility 3.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #19 / 277
1103-
77
Facility 77
MO AVG 50
Rank #34 / 294
Joplin No.10, LLC
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #67 / 270
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #86 / 270
44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #225 / 270
265877
Joplin Gardens ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Joplin
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 112
Rank #180 / 287
B-
84.2%
Facility 84.2%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #61 / 265
+21%
3.98
Facility 3.98
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #93 / 275
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -36%+9%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
25
Facility 25
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #100 / 277
3.6
Facility 3.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #39 / 277
178-
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 50
Rank #159 / 294
N & R Of Joplin, LLC
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #163 / 270
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #140 / 270
61%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #70 / 270
265853
Aspire Senior Living Joplin ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Joplin (Southwood Forest)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 112
Rank #76 / 287
C
94.3%
Facility 94.3%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #13 / 265
+36%
3.22
Facility 3.22
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #191 / 275
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +14%-12%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
55
Facility 55
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #234 / 277
5.5
Facility 5.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #162 / 277
1113-
32
Facility 32
MO AVG 50
Rank #228 / 294
Barbara Griffin
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #46 / 270
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #55 / 270
46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #205 / 270
265309

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Westgate is located in JOPLIN, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Westgate

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Westgate?
Westgate is legally operated by Joplin No 10, LLC, and administered by Misty Caldwell.
02 Is Westgate in a walkable area?
Westgate has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Westgate?
According to MO state health department records, Westgate's license number is 052854.
04 When does Westgate's license expire?
According to MO state health department records, Westgate's license expires on July 15, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Westgate?
Westgate's occupancy is 85.5%.
06 How long has Westgate been in business?
Westgate has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Westgate?
No, Westgate has a no-pet policy.