Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Brookdale Vero Beach South
Brookdale Vero Beach South provides assisted living and memory care in Vero Beach, FL. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident maintains a private living space; memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia or at risk of wandering. With both care levels available, a resident whose needs grow may be able to move to a different level without leaving the community, making Brookdale Vero Beach South a possible fit for someone who may need increasing support over time.
The community has 40 beds and offers starting prices of $3,265 for assisted living and $5,100 for memory care. The memory care rate reflects the additional supervision and secured setting required for that level of care, while respite care provides a short-term stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Pets are allowed, and residents can use the salon or spa, courtyard and garden, and transportation service.
B-Fit, therapy dog visits, floral architecture, and corn hole are among the activities, while Clare Bridge is the community’s signature program. Georgia Dieusener serves as administrator, and Brookdale Senior Living Communities operates the community.
Community insights.
About this community
Brookdale Vero Beach South is legally operated by Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc., and administered by Georgia Dieusener.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg-
$0vs $11.6k↓ 100% lower than FL avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (13% above)
• Inspection citation rate (19% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (17% below)
• Citations per inspection (21% below)
Citations
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 29 | 35 | This facility has 17% fewer total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (29 vs. FL avg 35).↓ 17% better Rank #451 / 907 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 451st out of 907 homes we track in Florida for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.1 | 1.39 | This facility has 21% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1.1 vs. FL avg 1.39).↓ 21% better Rank #315 / 907 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 315th out of 907 homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 26 | 26 | This facility has total inspections in line with the Florida average (26 vs. FL avg 26).— At avg |
|
Inspections with citations
| 18 | 16 | This facility has 13% more inspections with citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (18 vs. FL avg 16).↑ 13% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 69% | 58% | This facility has 11 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Florida assisted living residence (69% vs. FL avg 58%).↑ 11% worse Rank #661 / 907 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This home is ranked 661st out of 907 homes we track in Florida for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Activities in this home
- Arts and Crafts
- Cooking Classes
- Dancing
- Exercise Classes
- Games & Cards
- Gardening
- Music Programs
- Social Events & Outings
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale Vero Beach South
Places of interest near Brookdale Vero Beach South
2.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Vero Beach's city center to Brookdale Vero Beach South's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale Vero Beach South
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Vero Beach
Info below is compiled from the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total monetary fines or penalties in the reporting window from the state source. A single large fine can dominate this figure.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brennity at Vero Beach | AL IL MC | Vero Beach | 113
Facility
113
FL AVG
85
Rank
#295 / 976 | No |
3
Facility
3
FL AVG
41
Rank
#1,289 / 1,332 | Welltower Tcg Ridea Tenant LLC | 35 | 66%
Facility
66%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#595 / 907 | 53
Facility
53
FL AVG
33
Rank
#732 / 907 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#679 / 907 | For-Profit | $2,500 | Diane D'elia-Loomis | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed | - |
| Rosewood Manor of Vero Beach, LLC | AL HOS MC RC | Vero Beach | 75
Facility
75
FL AVG
85
Rank
#527 / 976 | No |
72
Facility
72
FL AVG
41
Rank
#168 / 1,332 | Rosewood Manor Of Vero Beach, LLC | 27 | 74%
Facility
74%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#733 / 907 | 24
Facility
24
FL AVG
33
Rank
#372 / 907 | 0.9
Facility
0.9
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#49 / 907 | For-Profit | $1,250 | Zohiris Morejon | - | A+ |
| Brookdale Vero Beach South | AL MC | Vero Beach (Oakmont Park) | 50
Facility
50
FL AVG
85
Rank
#675 / 976 | Yes |
27
Facility
27
FL AVG
41
Rank
#874 / 1,332 | Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc | 35 | 69%
Facility
69%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#661 / 907 | 40
Facility
40
FL AVG
33
Rank
#600 / 907 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#315 / 907 | For-Profit | $3,875 | Georgia Dieusener | - | - |
| Brookdale Vero Beach South | AL MC | Vero Beach | 40
Facility
40
FL AVG
85
Rank
#716 / 976 | Yes |
11
Facility
11
FL AVG
41
Rank
#1,154 / 1,332 | Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc | 26 | 69%
Facility
69%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#661 / 907 | 29
Facility
29
FL AVG
33
Rank
#451 / 907 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#315 / 907 | For-Profit | - | Georgia Dieusener | - | - |
| Somerset House at Oak Harbor | AL HC RC | Vero Beach | 35
Facility
35
FL AVG
85
Rank
#754 / 976 | Yes |
20
Facility
20
FL AVG
41
Rank
#998 / 1,332 | Oak Harbor Senior Living LLC | 31 | 68%
Facility
68%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#645 / 907 | 45
Facility
45
FL AVG
33
Rank
#669 / 907 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#679 / 907 | For-Profit | $5,500 | Gretchen Mary Ward | Suite | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every FL community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida
Brookdale Vero Beach South is located in VERO BEACH, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale Vero Beach South
What languages are spoken at Brookdale Vero Beach South?
The team at Brookdale Vero Beach South speaks Creole, English, and Spanish.
Who is the owner of Brookdale Vero Beach South?
Brookdale Vero Beach South is legally operated by Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc., and administered by Georgia Dieusener.
Is Brookdale Vero Beach South in a walkable area?
Brookdale Vero Beach South has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Brookdale Vero Beach South?
According to FL state health department records, Brookdale Vero Beach South's license number is 9671.
When does Brookdale Vero Beach South's license expire?
According to FL state health department records, Brookdale Vero Beach South's license expires on December 20, 2027.
Does Brookdale Vero Beach South have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brookdale Vero Beach South on this page.
Are pets allowed at Brookdale Vero Beach South?
Yes, Brookdale Vero Beach South allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





