Elm Crest Retirement Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Harlan, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Elm Crest Retirement Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Harlan, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Elm Crest Retirement Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Elm Crest Retirement Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Elm Crest Retirement Community

Elm Crest Retirement Community offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Harlan, Iowa. Independent living provides a private living arrangement with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with everyday tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels are available here. That may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time and who may be able to move between types of care without leaving the community. Elm Crest has 64 beds, giving families a clear sense of its licensed capacity.

Rehabilitation therapy is available through the community’s Skilled Care and Health Center, allowing residents to receive rehabilitation services within the community’s care offerings. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, and Leah Muhlbauer serves as the administrator. A Walk Score of 50 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 2.1% Below IA avg. ▼ 2.1% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.2% Above IA avg. ▲ 5.2% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 15.4% Below IA avg. ▼ 15.4% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above IA avg. ▲ 22.2% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Iowa averages

Rank #120 / 231Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 120th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 231 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

4h 13m

At state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
47m
−10% State avg: 52m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
36m
−7% State avg: 39m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 50m
Avg State avg: 2h 53m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 39m
−6% State avg: 3h 53m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
2m
−31% State avg: 2m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
29m
−7% State avg: 31m per day · National avg: 29m per day

5 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 64 Rank #101 / 241Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 101st out of 241 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #36 / 119Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 36th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
32 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #127 / 260Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 127th out of 260 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
50 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #231 / 234Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 231st out of 234 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 234. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
39.1% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Iowa average: 78.3%
Occupied beds
25 / 64
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
318 days

About this community

License Details

StatusActive
IssuanceOctober 12, 1999
ExpirationJanuary 30, 2028
CountyShelby
License NumberS0059
CMS Certification Number165372

Ownership & Operating Entity

Elm Crest Retirement Community is administered by Leah Muhlbauer.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Additional Services

1 service
Rehabilitation Therapy

Contact Information

Fax7127555654

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsSkilled Care/Health Center, Rehab Therapy

Contact Elm Crest Retirement Community

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (85% below)
• Federal violations (100% below)
• State violations (42% below)
• Violations per inspection (24% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 426.8 This facility has 85% fewer violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (4 vs. IA avg 26.8).↓ 85% better
Federal violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under federal nursing-home requirements, which apply to Medicare/Medicaid-certified facilities. Federal + state add up to the total. 031.2 This facility has 100% fewer federal violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (0 vs. IA avg 31.2).↓ 100% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 46.9 This facility has 42% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (4 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 42% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.31.7 This facility has 24% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.3 vs. IA avg 1.7).↓ 24% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 312.7 This facility has had 76% fewer total inspections than the Iowa average (3 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 76% fewer

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

82% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

14% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 years

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 - 9 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 08/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.1M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.2M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.1M Rank #84 / 224Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 84th out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.2M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$371.9K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #98 / 224Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 98th out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.8M 53.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #159 / 224Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 159th out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.5M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.3M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (82% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
49 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 82%
Private pay 14%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
49 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 53%
Private pay 41%
Medicaid 6%

Places of interest near Elm Crest Retirement Community

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Harlan's city center to Elm Crest Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Elm Crest Retirement Community

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

Elm Crest Retirement Community is located in Harlan, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about Elm Crest Retirement Community

Is Elm Crest Retirement Community in a walkable area?

Elm Crest Retirement Community has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Elm Crest Retirement Community?

According to IA state health department records, Elm Crest Retirement Community's license number is S0059.

When does Elm Crest Retirement Community's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Elm Crest Retirement Community's license expires on January 30, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Elm Crest Retirement Community?

Elm Crest Retirement Community's occupancy is 39.1%.

How long has Elm Crest Retirement Community been in business?

Elm Crest Retirement Community has been operating for approximately 32 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Elm Crest Retirement Community?

No, Elm Crest Retirement Community has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Elm Crest Retirement Community?

The team at Elm Crest Retirement Community can be reached at LMuhlbauer@abhomes.org.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance