Lawrence County Residential Care Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Mt Vernon, MO

Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Mt Vernon, MO
Lawrence County Residential Care Center accepts Medicaid and Medicare.
Lawrence County Residential Care Center accepts Medicaid and Medicare.

Overview of Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Lawrence County Residential Care Center offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, residential care, and skilled nursing in Mt Vernon, MO. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing support on site around the clock. The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time without leaving the community.

The community has 120 beds. Residents can receive rehabilitation services, including physical therapy, as part of their care. An on-site salon provides a place for hair and personal grooming services, and a doctor is on staff for physician care within the community.

A Walk Score of 53 / 100 places the area in the somewhat walkable category, meaning some errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may be able to handle certain nearby errands independently. Medicaid and Medicare are accepted, with Medicaid relevant to eligible long-term care coverage and Medicare generally applying to short-term skilled care after a qualifying hospital stay. Lawrence County Nursing Home District operates the community, and Russell Newby serves as administrator.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #73 / 289Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 289 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #66 / 154Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #129 / 299Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 129th out of 299 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
53 / 100
Residents per day Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
20

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility, Residential Care Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceApril 1, 2025
ExpirationMarch 31, 2027
CountyLawrence
License Number052586, 050861
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Lawrence County Residential Care Center is legally operated by Lawrence County Nursing Home District, and administered by Russell Newby.

Corporate EntityLAWRENCE COUNTY NURSING HOME DISTRICT
Owner NameLawrence County Nursing Home District

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
90 units
Residential Care Facility
30 units
Total beds
120 units

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsNursing, Housekeeping, Maintenance, Beauty Salon, Dietary, Memory Care Units
Operating Hours24/7

Contact Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
6 deficiencies 5 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (91% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (76% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 664.0 This facility has 91% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (6 vs. MO avg 64).↓ 91% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.25.0 This facility has 76% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (1.2 vs. MO avg 5).↓ 76% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 512.0 This facility has had 58% fewer total inspections than the Missouri average (5 vs. MO avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 58% fewer

Places of interest near Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mt Vernon's city center to Lawrence County Residential Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of St Louis
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 111
Rank #152 / 289
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #22 / 273
+32%
3.91
Facility 3.91
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #99 / 268
-8%+5%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #187 / 276
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #174 / 275
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #230 / 275
190A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 299
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #62 / 251
$5.8MFiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #36 / 251
65.9%Fiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility 65.9%Fiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #40 / 251
265610
The Manor
NH
MC
SNF
Poplar Bluff
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 111
Rank #188 / 289
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #91 / 273
+14%
3.69
Facility 3.69
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #129 / 268
+61%-1%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #1 / 276
26
Facility 26
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #109 / 275
8.7
Facility 8.7
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #252 / 275
-70A+
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #66 / 299
Poplar Bluff No 1, Inc
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #174 / 251
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #190 / 251
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #187 / 251
265442
Delhaven Manor
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 111
Rank #41 / 289
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #255 / 273
-43%
7.54
Facility 7.54
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #1 / 268
+26%+102%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #235 / 276
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #213 / 275
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #117 / 275
160A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 299
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #209 / 251
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #180 / 251
62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #56 / 251
265392
Lakeview Post Acute
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 111
Rank #73 / 289
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #83 / 273
+17%
3.58
Facility 3.58
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #140 / 268
-48%-4%
$176.5k
Facility $176.5k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #263 / 276
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #270 / 275
5.4
Facility 5.4
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #154 / 275
895A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #91 / 299
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC$8.1M*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$5.7M*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.70%*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.265838

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Lawrence County Residential Care Center

Who is the owner of Lawrence County Residential Care Center?

Lawrence County Residential Care Center is legally operated by Lawrence County Nursing Home District, and administered by Russell Newby.

Is Lawrence County Residential Care Center in a walkable area?

Lawrence County Residential Care Center has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Lawrence County Residential Care Center?

According to MO state health department records, Lawrence County Residential Care Center's license number is 052586, 050861.

When does Lawrence County Residential Care Center's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, Lawrence County Residential Care Center's license expires on March 31, 2027.

How long has Lawrence County Residential Care Center been in business?

Lawrence County Residential Care Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Lawrence County Residential Care Center?

No, Lawrence County Residential Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Lawrence County Residential Care Center?

The team at Lawrence County Residential Care Center can be reached at info@lcmanor.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance