Clinton Crest Manor
Assisted Living & Residential Care · Penn Yan, NY

Clinton Crest Manor

Assisted Living & Residential Care · Penn Yan, NY

Overview of Clinton Crest Manor

At 411 Clinton Street in Penn Yan, New York, Clinton Crest Manor sits in one of the more walkable locations in the Yates County senior care market. A Walk Score of 74 puts most everyday tasks within reach on foot, which is a meaningful practical detail for a 42-bed residential care setting.

Harpending Housing, Inc. owns and operates the community as a licensed adult home offering assisted living and residential care under 24-hour supervision. Emergency call bell systems are installed throughout the building.

The service structure covers the core of daily living support: assistance with daily activities, medication management, and case management. For residents who need help coordinating outside appointments or getting to medical visits, that scheduling and transportation support is also built into the model. Social and recreational activities are part of the regular schedule.

Three meals and a snack are served daily. New York’s Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care has noted themes in staffing and staff credentials and dietary and food service through its inspection process.

Clinton Crest Manor is a state-licensed adult home in Penn Yan, not a Medicare-certified nursing home; families should confirm payment options directly with the facility. The walkable location and documented range of daily living services are the practical anchors of what this community offers.

Bed community size
42-bed community Rank #702 / 748Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 702nd out of 748 homes in New York. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in New York that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 74 / 100 Rank #543 / 1173Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 543rd out of 1173 homes in New York. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in New York that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAdult Home
StatusActive
CountyYates
License Number910-E-004

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameHarpending Housing, Inc

Safety & Compliance

Safety Features24-hour security and supervision, emergency call bell system.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Housekeeping And Linen Services
Social And Recreational Activities
Assistance With Activities Of Daily Living
Medical Appointment Scheduling
Medical Transportation Scheduling
Case Management Services
ActivitiesSocial and recreational activities offered

Contact Clinton Crest Manor

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

We don't publish a score for nursing homes with fewer than three inspections on record. This would unfairly reward providers with limited inspection history or those that have not been operating long enough to be cited.

Inspection score unavailable

Not enough inspection history to generate a score.

Average score for New York nursing homes: B 83/100

Inspection score not available. Not enough inspection history to score against the New York benchmark.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2024 vs. New York state average
Overall vs. NY average 2 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Citations per inspection (614% above)
• Inspection citation rate (127% above)
7 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total citations (23% below)
• Citations per year (23% below)
• Inspections with citations (75% below)
• Total complaints (99% below)
• Complaints per year (99% below)
• Complaints per bed (96% below)
• Complaint investigations (100% below)
Latest Inspection March 20, 2024 Other An inspection that falls outside standard annual surveys and formal complaint investigations. May include administrative compliance checks, documentation reviews, focused surveys on specific concerns, or revisit surveys to verify prior corrections.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1013 This facility has 23% fewer total citations than a typical New York nursing home (10 vs. NY avg 13).↓ 23% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2024. 56.5 This facility has 23% fewer citations per year than a typical New York nursing home (5 vs. NY avg 6.5).↓ 23% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 101.4 This facility has 614% more citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (10 vs. NY avg 1.4).↑ 614% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 19 This facility has had 89% fewer total inspections than the New York average (1 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 89% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 14 This facility has 75% fewer inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (1 vs. NY avg 4).↓ 75% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 100%44% This facility has 56 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (100% vs. NY avg 44%).↑ 56% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 179 This facility has 99% fewer total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (1 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 99% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2024. 0.539.5 This facility has 99% fewer complaints per year than a typical New York nursing home (0.5 vs. NY avg 39.5).↓ 99% better
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 0.020.50 This facility has 96% fewer complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (0.02 vs. NY avg 0.5).↓ 96% better
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York regulators. 015 This facility has 100% fewer complaint investigations than a typical New York nursing home (0 vs. NY avg 15).↓ 100% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • March 20, 2024 inspection found 10 deficiencies covering operating certificates, admission standards, resident services, food service, environmental standards, and disaster planning.
  • Deficiencies spanned multiple areas including resident services and disaster planning, indicating broad compliance issues without any substantiated complaints.
  • No complaints were substantiated during the inspection period, and no immediate jeopardy or fines were reported.

Places of interest near Clinton Crest Manor

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Penn Yan's city center to Clinton Crest Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Clinton Crest Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around New York State

The information below is reported by the New York State Department of Health.

Manor Hills
AL
NH
MC
Wellsville
137
Facility 137
NY AVG 160
Rank #375 / 748
No
47
Facility 47
NY AVG 63
Rank #809 / 1173
Willow Ridge Senior Living, LLC
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 83
Rank #97 / 593
5
0%
Facility 0%
NY AVG 44.4%
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 1.6
Rank #1 / 318
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms-
Whisper Woods of Smithtown
AL
MC
Smithtown (Town Of Smithtown)
136
Facility 136
NY AVG 160
Rank #377 / 748
Yes
24
Facility 24
NY AVG 63
Rank #1005 / 1173
Bsl Smithtown Operations, Inc
89
Facility 89
NY AVG 83
Rank #191 / 593
4
100%
Facility 100%
NY AVG 44.4%
Rank #286 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 1.6
Rank #1 / 318
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedF
Sunrise of Holbrook
AL
MC
Holbrook (Town Of Islip)
109
Facility 109
NY AVG 160
Rank #483 / 748
Yes
40
Facility 40
NY AVG 63
Rank #879 / 1173
Gwc - Holbrook, Inc
98
Facility 98
NY AVG 83
Rank #14 / 593
5
20%
Facility 20%
NY AVG 44.4%
Rank #105 / 318
1
Facility 1
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #103 / 318
0.2
Facility 0.2
NY AVG 1.6
Rank #106 / 318
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA-
Monarch Coopers Corner
AL
MC
RC
New Rochelle (Victory Park)
90
Facility 90
NY AVG 160
Rank #536 / 748
Yes
43
Facility 43
NY AVG 63
Rank #851 / 1173
Coopers Corner, Inc-1
0%
Facility 0%
NY AVG 44.4%
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 1.6
Rank #1 / 318
Studio / 1 BedA+
Clinton Crest Manor
AL
RESC
Penn Yan
42
Facility 42
NY AVG 160
Rank #702 / 748
No
74
Facility 74
NY AVG 63
Rank #543 / 1173
--1
0%
Facility 0%
NY AVG 44.4%
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 318
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 1.6
Rank #1 / 318
--

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New York

Clinton Crest Manor is located in Penn Yan, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Clinton Crest Manor

Who is the owner of Clinton Crest Manor?

Clinton Crest Manor is legally operated by Harpending Housing, Inc.

Is Clinton Crest Manor in a walkable area?

Clinton Crest Manor has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Clinton Crest Manor?

According to NY state health department records, Clinton Crest Manor's license number is 910-E-004.

How many beds does Clinton Crest Manor have?

Clinton Crest Manor has 42 beds.

Are there photos of Clinton Crest Manor?

Yes — there are 8 photos of Clinton Crest Manor in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of Clinton Crest Manor?

Clinton Crest Manor is located at 411 Clinton Street, Penn Yan, NY 14527.

What is the phone number of Clinton Crest Manor?

(315) 536-8800 will put you in contact with the team at Clinton Crest Manor.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance