StoryPoint Knoxville West
Administered by Linda Womack, StoryPoint Knoxville West is a 100-bed, two-story assisted living and memory care community on South Northshore Drive in Knoxville, Tennessee. Operated by Senior Living Manor Group, the home has served the Knoxville area for 26 years. With 75 of its 100 beds currently filled, the facility reflects solid stability and consistent resident confidence. To fit different preferences and mobility levels, housing options include studios, suites, and one-bedroom floor plans.
StoryPoint Knoxville West provides 24-hour care and assistance with daily living activities: bathing, dressing, and grooming. Memory care programming offers specialized care tailored to occupants with cognitive challenges, with engaging activities made to bolster their well-being in a cheerful environment. Transportation services help residents access appointments and community outings, while fitness and recreation programs support active engagement. The surrounding South Northshore area offers nearby shopping centers, restaurants, parks, banks, pharmacies, and grocery stores, giving occupants and family members easy access to services and leisure activities. Pets are welcome, which attracts many families looking to maintain that connection at home. To support daily nutrition and community meals, dining facilities are offered on-site.
The facility falls under the Tennessee Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities’ oversight.
For families contemplating StoryPoint Knoxville West, an on-site tour offers an efficient way to see the floor plans, meet staff, and learn more about daily routines.
How BBB ratings work
About this community
Occupancy
StoryPoint Knoxville West is legally operated by Senior Living Manor Group, LLC, and administered by Linda Womack.
Inspection History
In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2018 vs. Tennessee state average• Total citations (75% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TN Average | vs. TN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 1 | 4 | This facility has 75% fewer total citations than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (1 vs. TN avg 4).↓ 75% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TN Average | vs. TN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 2 | 2 | This facility has total inspections in line with the Tennessee average (2 vs. TN avg 2).— At avg |
Residents information
Stay stats
Discharges
- To hospital 3
- Deceased 2
Demographics
GENDER
- Female Residents 55%
- Male Residents 45%
AGE DISTRIBUTION
- 60-64 1.3%
- 70-74 2.5%
- 75-79 3.8%
- 80-84 35%
- 85-89 20%
- 90 or more 37.5%
ETHNICITY
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / Suite / 1 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for StoryPoint Knoxville West
Places of interest near StoryPoint Knoxville West
7.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Knoxville's city center to StoryPoint Knoxville West's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to StoryPoint Knoxville West
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Knoxville
Info below is compiled from the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Knoxville Landing | AL IL MC | Knoxville (Lake Brook Boulevard) | 102
Facility
102
TN AVG
88
Rank
#137 / 425 | Yes |
13
Facility
13
TN AVG
36
Rank
#435 / 520 | Studio / 1 Bed | 27
Facility
27
TN AVG
27
Rank
#191 / 386 | 78.4% | - | Michele Blankenship | Willow Ridge Senior Living - Knoxville L | 623 days
Facility
623 days
TN AVG
459
Rank
#49 / 182 | 117 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 18.8% | 25.6% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 97.4% | 0.9% |
| StoryPoint Knoxville West | AL MC | Knoxville (Rocky Hill Center) | 100
Facility
100
TN AVG
88
Rank
#141 / 425 | Yes |
11
Facility
11
TN AVG
36
Rank
#444 / 520 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed | 26
Facility
26
TN AVG
27
Rank
#232 / 386 | 75.0% | A- | Linda Womack | Senior Living Manor Group, LLC | 172 days
Facility
172 days
TN AVG
459
Rank
#154 / 182 | 80 | 45% | 55% | 0% | 1.3% | 0% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 35% | 20% | 37.5% | 13.8% | 86.3% | - |
| Arbor Terrace of Knoxville | AL MC | Knoxville (Cedar Bluff) | 99
Facility
99
TN AVG
88
Rank
#150 / 425 | Yes |
48
Facility
48
TN AVG
36
Rank
#159 / 520 | 1 Bed | 28
Facility
28
TN AVG
27
Rank
#170 / 386 | - | - | Kelli Johnson | Arhc Atknotn01 Trs, LLC | 427 days
Facility
427 days
TN AVG
459
Rank
#96 / 182 | 88 | 30.7% | 69.3% | 0% | 1.1% | 3.4% | 11.4% | 6.8% | 17% | 25% | 35.2% | 1.1% | 97.7% | 1.1% |
| NHC HealthCare, Farragut | AL MC NH SNF | Knoxville | 88
Facility
88
TN AVG
88
Rank
#186 / 425 | No |
24
Facility
24
TN AVG
36
Rank
#358 / 520 | - | 28
Facility
28
TN AVG
27
Rank
#170 / 386 | - | - | Karla Lane | Nhc Healthcare/Farragut, LLC | 190 days
Facility
190 days
TN AVG
459
Rank
#150 / 182 | 64 | 21.9% | 78.1% | 3.1% | 0% | 4.7% | 6.3% | 15.6% | 17.2% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 32.8% | 67.2% | - |
| Northshore Heights | AL MC | Knoxville (Rocky Hill Center) | 74
Facility
74
TN AVG
88
Rank
#230 / 425 | No |
6
Facility
6
TN AVG
36
Rank
#477 / 520 | Studio / 1 Bed | - | 82.4% | - | Carrie Catherwood | Northshore Heights, LLC | 716 days
Facility
716 days
TN AVG
459
Rank
#21 / 182 | 82 | 34.1% | 65.9% | 0% | 0% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 11% | 18.3% | 35.4% | 29.3% | 1.2% | 97.6% | 1.2% |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Tennessee
StoryPoint Knoxville West is located in Knoxville, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.
Frequently Asked Questions about StoryPoint Knoxville West
What neighborhood is StoryPoint Knoxville West in?
StoryPoint Knoxville West is in the Rocky Hill Center neighborhood of Knoxville.
Who is the owner of StoryPoint Knoxville West?
StoryPoint Knoxville West is legally operated by Senior Living Manor Group, LLC, and administered by Linda Womack.
Is StoryPoint Knoxville West in a walkable area?
StoryPoint Knoxville West has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of StoryPoint Knoxville West?
According to TN state health department records, StoryPoint Knoxville West's license number is 00000163.
What is the occupancy rate at StoryPoint Knoxville West?
StoryPoint Knoxville West's occupancy is 75%.
How long has StoryPoint Knoxville West been in business?
StoryPoint Knoxville West has been operating for approximately 26 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at StoryPoint Knoxville West?
Yes, StoryPoint Knoxville West allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





