Artis Senior Living of Yardley
Memory Care & Nursing Care · Morrisville, PA

Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Memory Care & Nursing Care · Morrisville, PA

Overview of Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Artis Senior Living of Yardley offers memory care and nursing care in Morrisville, PA. Memory care provides a secured, supervised setting for someone living with dementia, while nursing care provides licensed nursing care on site; having both care levels may suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without leaving the community.

The community has 72 beds and is operated by Senior Living Of Lower Makefield. The starting price is $8,745, but the confirmed facts do not identify which care level or services that amount covers. A Walk Score of 50 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #264 / 367Bed count — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 264th out of 367 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #49 / 109Years in operation — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 49th out of 109 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #165 / 401Walk Score — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 165th out of 401 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #33 / 317Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 33rd out of 317 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 317. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 67 residents and 72 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 70.9%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$8,945/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 29, 2025
CountyBucks
License LevelFULL
License Number146500
AccreditationsBest Memory Care community

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior LivingU.S. News rates communities from independent surveys of residents and their families (the 2025 edition analyzed ~450,000 responses across 3,800+ communities) covering safety, caregiving, activities, dining, management and value. Only communities meeting its data thresholds earn a Best designation for that year.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Artis Senior Living of Yardley is legally operated by Senior Living Of Lower Makefield LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
72 units
Total beds
72 units

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
  • Dementia care and CPR training for associates on-site at all times

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Partnership Profile Care Planning
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping, linens, laundry, and suite maintenance
Maintenance
TransportationListed as: Transportation to group outings
  • Coordination with third-party and visiting therapists, clinicians, and specialists

State Inspection Report (PA)

January 13, 2025
132 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #33 / 248 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 33rd out of 248 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 248 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
99 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
66 Residents Served
6 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Whole Home
72 Capacity
66 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 66 (100%)
Mobility Need 66 (100%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Community Kitchen
Salon
Wellness Center
Wi-Fi
10,000+ Sq. Ft. of Secure Indoor Space
Doorway Shadow Box with Personal Mementos
Circular Indoor Hallway Layout
Pet Therapy
Activities
Pet Therapy Visits
Town Hall Meetings
Volunteering Through Ican Program
Music and Art Therapy
Singalong
Armchair Travel
Arts & Crafts
  • Daily adaptive instructor-led movement classes
  • Sensory programs (hand massages, reminiscence cards, aromatherapy, task bins)
  • Music guided listening sessions and instrument playing
  • Monthly group outings to museums, parks, and restaurants
Highlights
  • Four distinct locally themed neighborhoods with interior front porch, living room, dining room, and kitchen
  • 12,000+ sq. ft. of secure outdoor patios, porches, and courtyards with walking paths

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Studio
In-Room Features
Walk-In Shower With Rails And Removable Shower Head High Ceiling And Large Windows In Suite

Contact Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

3 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

4.2 citations per inspection (54 in 13 inspections) · 29% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

69% of inspections found a citation · 18% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (13% above)
• Inspection citation rate (17% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (39% below)
• Citations per inspection (2% below)
• Total complaints (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5488.0 This facility has 39% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (54 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 39% better Rank #112 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 112th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.24.3 This facility has 2% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 2% better Rank #216 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 216th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1311.0 This facility has had 18% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 18% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 98.0 This facility has 13% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (9 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 13% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 69%59% This facility has 10 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (69% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 10% worse Rank #231 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 231st out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 34.0 This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 25% better Rank #104 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 104th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Managed by Sherry

Executive Director

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Studio with Bath
Studio with Bath
Studio with Bath

Places of interest near Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Address 5.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Morrisville's city center to Artis Senior Living of Yardley's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 6.15 miles to nearest hospital (Capital Health Medical Center u2013 Hopewell)

Calculate Travel Distance to Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 105
Rank #19 / 367
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 45
Rank #171 / 401
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #104 / 330
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #131 / 330
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #75 / 330
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #51 / 330
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 248
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #266 / 317
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
MC
AL
HOS
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 105
Rank #155 / 367
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 45
Rank #120 / 401
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #248 / 330
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #158 / 330
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 63
Rank #150 / 330
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #65 / 330
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #59 / 248
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #192 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 105
Rank #238 / 367
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 45
Rank #272 / 401
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 330
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #46 / 330
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 63
Rank #36 / 330
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #20 / 330
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #220 / 248
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #287 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Artis Senior Living of Yardley
MC
NH
Morrisville
72
Facility 72
PA AVG 105
Rank #264 / 367
B-No
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 45
Rank #165 / 401
Senior Living Of Lower Makefield LLC13
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #104 / 330
69%
Facility 69%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #231 / 330
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 63
Rank #112 / 330
4.2
Facility 4.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #216 / 330
Profit
132
Facility 132
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #33 / 248
2.00
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #33 / 317
Suite-
SouthWoods by New Perspective
MC
AL
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 105
Rank #319 / 367
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 45
Rank #37 / 401
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #39 / 330
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #14 / 330
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 63
Rank #9 / 330
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 330
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #207 / 248
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #113 / 317
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Artis Senior Living of Yardley

Who is the owner of Artis Senior Living of Yardley?

Artis Senior Living of Yardley is legally operated by Senior Living Of Lower Makefield LLC.

Is Artis Senior Living of Yardley in a walkable area?

Artis Senior Living of Yardley has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Artis Senior Living of Yardley?

According to PA state health department records, Artis Senior Living of Yardley's license number is 146500.

What is the occupancy rate at Artis Senior Living of Yardley?

Artis Senior Living of Yardley's occupancy is 93.1%.

How long has Artis Senior Living of Yardley been in business?

Artis Senior Living of Yardley has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Artis Senior Living of Yardley?

No, Artis Senior Living of Yardley has a no-pet policy.

Does Artis Senior Living of Yardley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Artis Senior Living of Yardley is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance