Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Artis Senior Living of West Shore
Artis Senior Living of West Shore provides memory care and nursing care in Lemoyne, PA. Memory care offers a secure, supervised setting for someone living with dementia, while nursing care supports residents whose needs include ongoing nursing support. The community may be a good fit for a person with dementia who needs a secure setting and supervision.
The community has 64 beds and is at 100% occupancy, so all beds are currently occupied. Its starting price is $8,195 per month, giving families a monthly figure to use when budgeting. A dementia-specific design and secure indoor space support the practical needs of memory care, while expansive outdoor space gives residents room to spend time outside.
The area has a Walk Score of 61 and is somewhat walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, and a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently. Artis Senior Living of Lemoyne operates the community.
Community insights.
Based on 64 residents and 64 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2025)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Artis Senior Living of West Shore is legally operated by Artis Senior Living Of Lemoyne LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
12 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
2.2 citations per inspection (39 in 18 inspections) · 33% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
56% of inspections found a citation · 6% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (25% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (56% below)
• Citations per inspection (49% below)
• Inspection citation rate (5% below)
• Total complaints (50% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 39 | 88.0 | This facility has 56% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (39 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 56% better Rank #72 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 72nd out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.2 | 4.3 | This facility has 49% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 49% better Rank #80 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 80th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 18 | 11.0 | This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (18 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 10 | 8.0 | This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 25% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 56% | 59% | This facility has 3 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (56% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 3% better Rank #141 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 141st out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 50% better Rank #82 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 82nd out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Artis Senior Living of West Shore
0.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lemoyne's city center to Artis Senior Living of West Shore's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.81 miles to nearest hospital (Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Artis Senior Living of West Shore
Add your location
Compare Memory Care around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | MC AL CCRC HOS IL NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
105
Rank
#19 / 367 | A | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
45
Rank
#171 / 401 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#104 / 330 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#131 / 330 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#75 / 330 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#51 / 330 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 248 | 1.34 |
53.2%
Facility
53.2%
PA AVG
70.9%
Rank
#266 / 317 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | MC AL HOS | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
105
Rank
#155 / 367 | B+ | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
45
Rank
#120 / 401 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#248 / 330 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#158 / 330 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
63
Rank
#150 / 330 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#65 / 330 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#59 / 248 | 1.68 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
70.9%
Rank
#192 / 317 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Country Meadows Retirement Communities | MC AL CCRC HOS IL NH RC SNF | Wyomissing | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
105
Rank
#238 / 367 | A+ | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
45
Rank
#272 / 401 | Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 330 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#46 / 330 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
63
Rank
#36 / 330 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#20 / 330 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#220 / 248 | 1.00 |
48.8%
Facility
48.8%
PA AVG
70.9%
Rank
#287 / 317 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Artis Senior Living of West Shore | MC NH | Lemoyne | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
105
Rank
#289 / 367 | A | No |
61
Facility
61
PA AVG
45
Rank
#114 / 401 | Artis Senior Living Of Lemoyne LLC | 18 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#82 / 330 | 56%
Facility
56%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#141 / 330 | 39
Facility
39
PA AVG
63
Rank
#72 / 330 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#80 / 330 | Profit | - | - |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
PA AVG
70.9%
Rank
#1 / 317 | - | - |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | MC AL | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
105
Rank
#319 / 367 | A+ | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
45
Rank
#37 / 401 | Titusville Ops LLC | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#39 / 330 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#14 / 330 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
63
Rank
#9 / 330 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#9 / 330 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#207 / 248 | 1.15 |
78.8%
Facility
78.8%
PA AVG
70.9%
Rank
#113 / 317 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Artis Senior Living of West Shore
Who is the owner of Artis Senior Living of West Shore?
Artis Senior Living of West Shore is legally operated by Artis Senior Living Of Lemoyne LLC.
Is Artis Senior Living of West Shore in a walkable area?
Artis Senior Living of West Shore has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Artis Senior Living of West Shore?
According to PA state health department records, Artis Senior Living of West Shore's license number is 333700.
When does Artis Senior Living of West Shore's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Artis Senior Living of West Shore's license expires on December 1, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Artis Senior Living of West Shore?
Artis Senior Living of West Shore's occupancy is 100%.
Are pets allowed at Artis Senior Living of West Shore?
No, Artis Senior Living of West Shore has a no-pet policy.
Does Artis Senior Living of West Shore operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Artis Senior Living of West Shore is registered as a for-profit in PA.




