Coachman Square at Woodbridge
Coachman Square at Woodbridge stands out as a premier senior living community, offering exceptional assisted senior living and memory care services. Nestled in a charming town with a convenient location, this home sets the benchmark for senior living standards. The inviting common spaces exude warmth and offer programs that enrich the cognitive and social aspects of residents’ lives.
Residents can benefit from convenient transportation assistance, weekly housekeeping, and groundskeeping, allowing them to fully embrace their worry-free lifestyle. The shared spaces, such as patios, walking paths, and beautifully landscaped gardens, create serene environments for relaxation and socialization. Beyond these amenities, private dining options, modified diets, and a diverse array of dining choices are provided. The community adopts an interdisciplinary medical approach, where dedicated physicians, nurses, and clinicians collaborate harmoniously to deliver personalized and attentive care to each resident. Other amenities include a hair salon and barbershop, an ice cream parlor, a pet-friendly environment, and more.
How BBB ratings work
About this community
Occupancy
Inspection History
In Connecticut, the Department of Public Health, Facility Licensing and Investigations Section conducts mandatory inspections and unannounced surveys to monitor the quality of care in long-term facilities.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Connecticut state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2015 vs. Connecticut state average• Total deficiencies (53% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | CT Average | vs. CT Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 9 | 19 | This facility has 53% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Connecticut assisted living residence (9 vs. CT avg 19).↓ 53% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | CT Average | vs. CT Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 9 | 13 | This facility has had 31% fewer total inspections than the Connecticut average (9 vs. CT avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 31% fewer |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Coachman Square at Woodbridge
2.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Woodbridge's city center to Coachman Square at Woodbridge's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Coachman Square at Woodbridge
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CT Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Regency House Of Wallingford I | AL HOS MC NH PC RC SNF | Wallingford (Wallingford Center) | 130
Facility
130
CT AVG
113
Rank
#39 / 119 | No |
39
Facility
39
CT AVG
47
Rank
#161 / 264 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | 17
Facility
17
CT AVG
15
Rank
#45 / 132 | 93.8% | - | 20 | 64
Facility
64
CT AVG
19
Rank
#78 / 102 | 3.2
Facility
3.2
CT AVG
1.5
Rank
#79 / 102 |
| The Suffield House | AL NH | Suffield | 128
Facility
128
CT AVG
113
Rank
#43 / 119 | No |
2
Facility
2
CT AVG
47
Rank
#261 / 264 | Private Rooms | 2
Facility
2
CT AVG
15
Rank
#120 / 132 | 96.1% | - | 3 | 2
Facility
2
CT AVG
19
Rank
#24 / 102 | 0.7
Facility
0.7
CT AVG
1.5
Rank
#34 / 102 |
| Coachman Square at Woodbridge | AL MC RC | Woodbridge | 66
Facility
66
CT AVG
113
Rank
#89 / 119 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
CT AVG
47
Rank
#124 / 264 | - | 29
Facility
29
CT AVG
15
Rank
#9 / 132 | 100.0% | C- | 9 | 9
Facility
9
CT AVG
19
Rank
#49 / 102 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
CT AVG
1.5
Rank
#43 / 102 |
| Evergreen Woods | AL IL NH SNF | North Branford | 50
Facility
50
CT AVG
113
Rank
#99 / 119 | Yes |
8
Facility
8
CT AVG
47
Rank
#249 / 264 | Private Rooms / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed | 10
Facility
10
CT AVG
15
Rank
#79 / 132 | 74.0% | A+ | 15 | 40
Facility
40
CT AVG
19
Rank
#70 / 102 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
CT AVG
1.5
Rank
#70 / 102 |
| Essex Meadows | AL HOS IL NH SNF | Essex (Ivoryton) | 45
Facility
45
CT AVG
113
Rank
#101 / 119 | Yes |
24
Facility
24
CT AVG
47
Rank
#199 / 264 | - | 2
Facility
2
CT AVG
15
Rank
#120 / 132 | 86.7% | - | 6 | 8
Facility
8
CT AVG
19
Rank
#45 / 102 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
CT AVG
1.5
Rank
#55 / 102 |
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Coachman Square at Woodbridge
Is Coachman Square at Woodbridge in a walkable area?
Coachman Square at Woodbridge has a walk score of 49. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Coachman Square at Woodbridge?
According to CT state health department records, Coachman Square at Woodbridge's license number is 144.
When does Coachman Square at Woodbridge's license expire?
According to CT state health department records, Coachman Square at Woodbridge's license expires on September 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Coachman Square at Woodbridge?
Coachman Square at Woodbridge's occupancy is 100%.
How long has Coachman Square at Woodbridge been in business?
Coachman Square at Woodbridge has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Coachman Square at Woodbridge?
Yes, Coachman Square at Woodbridge allows residents to bring their pets.
Has Coachman Square at Woodbridge had any deficiencies?
Coachman Square at Woodbridge has had 9 reported deficiencies since 2015 according to records from Connecticut Department of Public Health (DPH).
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

















