Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Sunrise of Gilbert
Offering assisted living and memory care, Sunrise of Gilbert is one of the best senior living facilities in the city. Contributing to the recognition of the community’s overall excellent service and caregiving, residents feel at home due to the exceptional respect staff has provided with a welcoming approach. Life at the Sunrise of Gilbert offers the opportunity and inspiration branded as a Sunrise lifestyle.
Sunrise of Gilbert’s services and amenities include activities and programs that promote a continuum of growth and meaningful experiences that cultivate their golden years– weekly housekeeping and laundry, outings and activities, daily delicious and nutritious meals, and specialized programs.
Community insights.
About this community
Sunrise of Gilbert is administered by Jason Konrad.
Inspection History
In Arizona, the Department of Health Services, Bureau of Long Term Care Licensing performs regular onsite inspections and investigates complaints for all licensed residential and nursing facilities.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Arizona state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total complaints (33% above)
• Complaints per year (35% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Arizona average:
• Total deficiencies (at AZ avg) 2 Better Metrics better than Arizona average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (45% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | AZ Average | vs. AZ Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 11 | 11 | This facility has total deficiencies in line with the Arizona average (11 vs. AZ avg 11).— At avg Rank #330 / 486 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This home is ranked 330th out of 486 homes we track in Arizona for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Arizona average among 486 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 1.4 | 2.55 | This facility has 45% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Arizona assisted living residence (1.4 vs. AZ avg 2.55).↓ 45% better Rank #221 / 486 Deficiencies per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 221st out of 486 homes we track in Arizona for deficiencies per inspection. Shows this facility's deficiencies per inspection compared to the Arizona average among 486 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Enforcement actions
| 0 | 0.9 | This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Arizona assisted living residence (0 vs. AZ avg 0.9).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | AZ Average | vs. AZ Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 8 | 5 | This facility has had 60% more total inspections than the Arizona average (8 vs. AZ avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 60% more |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | AZ Average | vs. AZ Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 8 | 6 | This facility has 33% more total complaints than a typical Arizona assisted living residence (8 vs. AZ avg 6).↑ 33% worse Rank #427 / 489 Total complaints — State benchmarked This home is ranked 427th out of 489 homes we track in Arizona for complaint-related visits. Shows this facility's complaint-related visits compared to the Arizona average among 489 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Complaints per year
| 2.7 | 2 | This facility has 35% more complaints per year than a typical Arizona assisted living residence (2.7 vs. AZ avg 2).↑ 35% worse |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Sunrise of Gilbert Virtual Tour
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sunrise of Gilbert
Places of interest near Sunrise of Gilbert
1.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Gilbert's city center to Sunrise of Gilbert's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.25 miles to nearest hospital (Dignity Health Mercy Gilbert Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Gilbert
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Gilbert
Info below is compiled from the AZ Dept. of Health Services (ADHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savanna House | AL MC | Gilbert | 135
Facility
135
AZ AVG
49
Rank
#48 / 487 | Yes |
35
Facility
35
AZ AVG
38
Rank
#399 / 740 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 1
Facility
1
AZ AVG
12
Rank
#492 / 529 | - | Diana Escobedo | 4 | 2
Facility
2
AZ AVG
6
Rank
#273 / 489 | 2
Facility
2
AZ AVG
9
Rank
#116 / 486 | 0.5
Facility
0.5
AZ AVG
1.8
Rank
#111 / 486 |
| The Enclave at Gilbert Senior Living | AL IL MC | Gilbert | 133
Facility
133
AZ AVG
49
Rank
#52 / 487 | Yes |
35
Facility
35
AZ AVG
38
Rank
#399 / 740 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 22
Facility
22
AZ AVG
12
Rank
#76 / 529 | B- | Briana Watson | 8 | 8
Facility
8
AZ AVG
6
Rank
#427 / 489 | 10
Facility
10
AZ AVG
9
Rank
#310 / 486 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
AZ AVG
1.8
Rank
#208 / 486 |
| Sunrise of Gilbert | AL IL MC | Gilbert (Lago Estancia) | 102
Facility
102
AZ AVG
49
Rank
#106 / 487 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
AZ AVG
38
Rank
#161 / 740 | Studio / 1 Bed | 18
Facility
18
AZ AVG
12
Rank
#115 / 529 | - | Jason Konrad | 8 | 8
Facility
8
AZ AVG
6
Rank
#427 / 489 | 11
Facility
11
AZ AVG
9
Rank
#330 / 486 | 1.4
Facility
1.4
AZ AVG
1.8
Rank
#221 / 486 |
| American Orchards | AL MC NH | Gilbert | 53
Facility
53
AZ AVG
49
Rank
#175 / 487 | Yes |
15
Facility
15
AZ AVG
38
Rank
#582 / 740 | Studio / Suite | 12
Facility
12
AZ AVG
12
Rank
#187 / 529 | A+ | Jefferson Gerodias | 11 | 7
Facility
7
AZ AVG
6
Rank
#419 / 489 | 4
Facility
4
AZ AVG
9
Rank
#177 / 486 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
AZ AVG
1.8
Rank
#104 / 486 |
| Canyon Creek Assisted Living & Memory Care | AL MC | Gilbert (Gilbert Commons) | 10
Facility
10
AZ AVG
49
Rank
#203 / 487 | No |
54
Facility
54
AZ AVG
38
Rank
#196 / 740 | Private Rooms | 3
Facility
3
AZ AVG
12
Rank
#415 / 529 | - | Cristian Pasca | 1 | 1
Facility
1
AZ AVG
6
Rank
#182 / 489 | 0
Facility
0
AZ AVG
9
Rank
#1 / 486 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
AZ AVG
1.8
Rank
#1 / 486 |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every AZ community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Arizona
Sunrise of Gilbert is located in Gilbert, Arizona.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arizona.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Gilbert
What neighborhood is Sunrise of Gilbert in?
Sunrise of Gilbert is in the Lago Estancia neighborhood of Gilbert.
Who is the owner of Sunrise of Gilbert?
Sunrise of Gilbert is legally operated by Hcri Sun Two Gilbert Az Senior Living LLC, and administered by Jason Konrad.
Is Sunrise of Gilbert in a walkable area?
Sunrise of Gilbert has a walk score of 58. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Sunrise of Gilbert?
According to AZ state health department records, Sunrise of Gilbert's license number is AL7113C.
When does Sunrise of Gilbert's license expire?
According to AZ state health department records, Sunrise of Gilbert's license expires on September 30, 2026.
How long has Sunrise of Gilbert been in business?
Sunrise of Gilbert has been operating for approximately 18 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Gilbert?
Yes, Sunrise of Gilbert allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance












