Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Bowling Green, VA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — in line with the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (78/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Bowling Green, VA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — in line with the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (78/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

In line with the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (78/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

94 severity-weighted points (53 citations) · 19% higher than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 79)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 0) · $8,278 in fines

Persistence Typical

40 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 41)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 43% · GA 3.5This facility: 5, 43% above the Georgia average of 3.5 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
53 Rank #58 / 68Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 68 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 214% · GA 16.9This facility: 53, 214% above the Georgia average of 16.9 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
10.6 Rank #45 / 68Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 68 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 126% · GA 4.7This facility: 10.6, 126% above the Georgia average of 4.7 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 53 of 53 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 53 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Georgia average of 0.6 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · GA 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Georgia average of 0.5 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
51 ↑ 225% · GA 15.7This facility: 51, 225% above the Georgia average of 15.7 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 900% · GA 0.1This facility: 1, 900% above the Georgia average of 0.1 (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 29, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 53 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 29, 2025 5 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 06, 2025 5 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 28, 2024 9 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 21, 2022 10 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2020 21 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 53 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 53 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 9 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

41 of 53 citations resulted from standard inspections; 11 of 53 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 53 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: May 29, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty

1 fine
May 29, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,278 ↓ 77% · GA $35KThis facility: $8,278, 77% below the Georgia average of $35,339. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #58 / 71Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 71 nursing homes we track in Virginia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Virginia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 71 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 38% · GA 1.6This facility: 1, 38% below the Georgia average of 1.6. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 GA avg 0.35Georgia average: 0.35. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Georgia average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · GA 8.3This facility: 6.5, 22% below the GA average of 8.3 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 1% · GA 16.7This facility: 16.8, 1% above the GA average of 16.7 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near GA average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near GA average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 68 Georgia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

16.3% operating margin

+17.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.0M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Georgia homes

41.2% payroll share of revenue

VA average 64.1%Rank #57 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.6M while revenue rose $1.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
120 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 120 · 100%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 4 - 5 months Medicaid 4 - 5 months Private pay & other 4 - 5 months

Places of interest near Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bowling Green's city center to Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Macon

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the GA Dept. of Community Health (DCH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 64.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cherry Blossom Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
Macon
82
Facility 82
GA AVG 113
Rank #147 / 206
B+
68.9%
Facility 68.9%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #143 / 161
-18%
3.48
Facility 3.48
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #74 / 169
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-3%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
21
Facility 21
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #108 / 170
7.0
Facility 7.0
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #140 / 170
-57A+
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 44
Rank #201 / 210
Ryan Lawson
$6.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #139 / 164
$3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #128 / 164
61.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 61.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #32 / 164
115652
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Bowling Green120C+ 95.6% +21%2.98 ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 0%-21%$8.3k5310.61115--Bowling Green Holdings I LLC$17.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025$7.2MFiscal year ending 06/202541.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025495297
Atrium Health Navicent Carlyle Place ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Macon
40
Facility 40
GA AVG 113
Rank #195 / 206
D+
80.8%
Facility 80.8%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #112 / 161
-3%
5.17
Facility 5.17
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #10 / 169
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -26%+45%
$105.5k
Facility $105.5k
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #167 / 172
14
Facility 14
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #70 / 170
3.5
Facility 3.5
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #45 / 170
532-
6
Facility 6
GA AVG 44
Rank #195 / 210
David Biek
$2.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #162 / 164
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #15 / 164
394.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 394.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #1 / 164
115680
Zebulon Park Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Macon
66
Facility 66
GA AVG 113
Rank #169 / 206
A-
95.9%
Facility 95.9%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #13 / 161
+15%
3.79
Facility 3.79
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #43 / 169
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +51%+6%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
4
Facility 4
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #9 / 170
1.3
Facility 1.3
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #6 / 170
-63-
23
Facility 23
GA AVG 44
Rank #164 / 210
Madison Sapp
$7.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #122 / 164
$4.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #122 / 164
54.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #62 / 164
115295

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other GA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Georgia

Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation is located in Bowling Green, Georgia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Georgia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Services Program

Georgia Medicaid CCSP

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Meals

Respite Care Program

Georgia NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Georgia resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
GA

Focus on metro and rural balance.

Benefits
In-home aide (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Facility stay (up to 5 days)

Home and Community Services (HCS)

Georgia Home and Community Services (Non-Medicaid)

Age 60+
General Georgia resident, functionally impaired, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes ~$41,000/year; cost-sharing for higher incomes.
Asset Limits Not specified; need-based.
GA

Non-Medicaid; AAA-managed.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Homemaker Adult day care ($80/day) Respite (~5 days/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Georgia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI).
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
GA

Three tiers; entitlement benefit.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Georgia Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Georgia resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Limited areas (e.g., Macon, Augusta).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

SOURCE (Service Options Using Resources in a Community Environment)

Georgia Medicaid SOURCE Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, frail but not necessarily nursing home-level.
Income Limits (2025) ~$914/month (SSI level); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Enhanced primary care model; statewide via 12 sites.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Case management Adult day health ($80/day) Respite (limited)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Georgia Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, in approved facility, low-income/SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

~$20-$489/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$20-$489/month) for room/board in personal care homes
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What is the occupancy rate at Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 95.6%.
02 Are pets allowed at Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation?
No, Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
03 Does Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit.
04 What is the overall rating for Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
05 How many beds does Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation have?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation has 120 beds.
06 What levels of care does Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation provide?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation offers Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing.
07 What is the address of Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation?
Bolingreen Health & Rehabilitation is located at 120 Anderson Ave, Bowling Green, VA 22427.