Cloverdale Healthcare Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Cloverdale, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Cloverdale Healthcare Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Cloverdale, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cloverdale Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Cloverdale Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Cloverdale Healthcare Center

Cloverdale Healthcare Center is a nursing home offering skilled nursing in Cloverdale, California, in the Cherry Creek neighborhood. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care around the clock, while rehabilitation services and in-house therapy support residents who need nursing care alongside recovery-focused treatment. The combination is suited to someone who needs ongoing nursing supervision and rehabilitation in the same setting.

The center has 72 beds, with private and semi-private rooms. A private room accommodates one resident, while a semi-private room is shared. A doctor is on staff, adding physician care to the nursing services available at the center.

Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 30 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment options for eligible care. Ensign Services owns Cloverdale Healthcare Center.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 55.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 55.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 78.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 78.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.2% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.2% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 30m per resident per day, 4% above the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #104 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 30m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +122% above California average

2 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant39286713,73592100%9.9
Licensed Practical Nurse151164,67892100%9.7
Registered Nurse110111,7678896%10.1
Dental Services Staff4041,4746672%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant3031,3058188%7.3
RN Director of Nursing2021,1116571%8.9
Speech Language Pathologist3039007177%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1015686672%8.6
Physical Therapy Aide1015286672%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4045136672%7.2
Other Social Services Staff1014505863%7.8
Qualified Social Worker1013335863%5.7
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1012534145%6.2
Medical Director011524043%1.3
Administrator1011267%2
67 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 96%
4 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #258 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 258th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #253 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 253rd out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
46 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #208 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 208th out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 72 beds.

Lower than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
51

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
92 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

2 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Cloverdale Healthcare Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

29 severity-weighted points (13 citations) · 3× lower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

60 days to fix issues · much slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 67% · CA 12.2This facility: 4, 67% below the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #10 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 74% · CA 49.9This facility: 13, 74% below the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.25 Rank #74 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · CA 4.75This facility: 3.25, 32% below the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
12 ↓ 75% · CA 47.2This facility: 12, 75% below the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 33% · CA 1.5This facility: 1, 33% below the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 19, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 4 of 13 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 19, 2025 4 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 05, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 09, 2025 1 citation
Environmental minor citation Corrected
Oct 21, 2022 7 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (31%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (15%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (8%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 18% · CA 4.2This facility: 5.0, 18% above the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · CA 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 29% · CA 5.9This facility: 7.6, 29% above the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 78% · CA 10.0This facility: 17.8, 78% above the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Cloverdale Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

14.1% operating margin

+3.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.5M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

55.6% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #120 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $1.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
57 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 21 · 37%
Medicaid 31 · 54%
Private pay & other 5 · 9%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Cloverdale Healthcare Center

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cloverdale's city center to Cloverdale Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 15.03 miles to nearest hospital (Healdsburg Hospital, Providence)

Calculate Travel Distance to Cloverdale Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Cloverdale Healthcare Center is located in Cloverdale, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Cloverdale Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Cloverdale Healthcare Center in?

Cloverdale Healthcare Center is in the Cherry Creek neighborhood of Cloverdale.

Is Cloverdale Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Cloverdale Healthcare Center has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Cloverdale Healthcare Center?

Cloverdale Healthcare Center's occupancy is 71.1%.

Are pets allowed at Cloverdale Healthcare Center?

No, Cloverdale Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Cloverdale Healthcare Center?

The team at Cloverdale Healthcare Center can be reached at contact-cloverdale@ensignservices.net.

Does Cloverdale Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Cloverdale Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.

What is the overall rating for Cloverdale Healthcare Center?

Cloverdale Healthcare Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance