Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Above All Senior Living Care LLC
Above All Senior Living Care is a 36-bed nursing community in Allentown, Pennsylvania, with an occupancy rate of approximately 58%. Located on North 22nd Street, the community’s surrounding area is relatively walkable, with a limited number of nearby services available within walking distance, while most errands and visits require transportation. Its smaller size also creates a more intimate setting that may allow for a personalized care experience.
24-hour support is provided by an on-site team, with a physician providing direct access to medical care. Three home-style meals are served daily, and weekly housekeeping and laundry services are included. Rehabilitation services are available for individuals recovering from illness or injury, while respite care offers short-term support for families and caregivers.
Notably, Alzheimer’s care and specialized dietary accommodations are provided. These services provide support for older adults living with memory-related conditions and those who require individualized nutrition plans, helping guide both daily care and meal services.
A focus on operational practices is given, particularly those that involve incident reporting, medication management, and resident safety procedures.
Above All Senior Living Care provides nursing care, rehabilitation services, memory support, and personalized assistance for older adults in a smaller community setting.
Community insights.
About this community
Above All Senior Living Care LLC is legally operated by Above All Senior Living Care LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
6.1 citations per inspection (61 in 10 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
80% of inspections found a citation · 36% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Strong
1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (42% above)
• Inspection citation rate (36% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (33% below)
• Total complaints (75% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 61 | 91.0 | This facility has 33% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (61 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 33% better Rank #177 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 177th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 6.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 42% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 42% worse Rank #324 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 324th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 10 | 11.0 | This facility has had 9% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (10 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 9% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 8 | 8.0 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 80% | 59% | This facility has 21 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (80% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 21% worse Rank #346 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 346th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 1 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 75% better Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Above All Senior Living Care LLC
3.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Allentown's city center to Above All Senior Living Care LLC's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Above All Senior Living Care LLC
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Allentown
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abode Care of Allentown | AL MC RC | Sw Allentown | 117
Facility
117
PA AVG
88
Rank
#93 / 412 | No |
5
Facility
5
PA AVG
44
Rank
#433 / 453 | Abode Care Of Allentown LLC | B- | 36 | 24
Facility
24
PA AVG
4
Rank
#390 / 390 | 61%
Facility
61%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#221 / 390 | 106
Facility
106
PA AVG
63
Rank
#279 / 390 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#166 / 390 | Profit | 115
Facility
115
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#53 / 298 | 1.24 |
78.6%
Facility
78.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#96 / 366 | - |
| Rittenhouse Village at Lehigh Valley | AL MC | Allentown | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
88
Rank
#108 / 412 | Yes |
14
Facility
14
PA AVG
44
Rank
#387 / 453 | 1263 S Cedar Crest Blvd Senior Living I Opco LLC | B+ | 66 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 64%
Facility
64%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#242 / 390 | 142
Facility
142
PA AVG
63
Rank
#329 / 390 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#99 / 390 | Profit | 103
Facility
103
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#80 / 298 | 1.43 |
69.1%
Facility
69.1%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#184 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Riverton Enhanced Senior Living | AL CCRC IL MC NH RC SNF | Pa (Rittersville) | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
88
Rank
#179 / 412 | No |
56
Facility
56
PA AVG
44
Rank
#150 / 453 | Riverton Operator LLC | ? | 14 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 64%
Facility
64%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#242 / 390 | 55
Facility
55
PA AVG
63
Rank
#152 / 390 | 3.9
Facility
3.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#246 / 390 | Profit | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#117 / 298 | 1.23 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#118 / 366 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| EverTrue Luther Crest | AL IL MC NH | Allentown (Trexler Estates) | 71
Facility
71
PA AVG
88
Rank
#253 / 412 | No |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
44
Rank
#311 / 453 | Lutheran Senior Services East | ? | 28 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 43%
Facility
43%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#62 / 390 | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
63
Rank
#134 / 390 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#64 / 390 | Non-Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.48 |
35.2%
Facility
35.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#358 / 366 | - |
| Above All Senior Living Care LLC | AL HOS IL MC RC | Allentown | 36
Facility
36
PA AVG
88
Rank
#385 / 412 | No |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
44
Rank
#311 / 453 | Above All Senior Living Care LLC | C | 10 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 80%
Facility
80%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#346 / 390 | 61
Facility
61
PA AVG
63
Rank
#177 / 390 | 6.1
Facility
6.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#324 / 390 | Profit | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#288 / 298 | 1.00 |
58.3%
Facility
58.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#255 / 366 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Above All Senior Living Care LLC is located in ALLENTOWN, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Above All Senior Living Care LLC
Is Above All Senior Living Care LLC in a walkable area?
Above All Senior Living Care LLC has a walk score of 28. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Above All Senior Living Care LLC?
According to PA state health department records, Above All Senior Living Care LLC's license number is 231200.
When does Above All Senior Living Care LLC's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Above All Senior Living Care LLC's license expires on October 31, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Above All Senior Living Care LLC?
Above All Senior Living Care LLC's occupancy is 58.3%.
Are pets allowed at Above All Senior Living Care LLC?
No, Above All Senior Living Care LLC has a no-pet policy.
Does Above All Senior Living Care LLC operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Above All Senior Living Care LLC is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does Above All Senior Living Care LLC have?
Above All Senior Living Care LLC has 36 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




