
American House Bartlett
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Bartlett, TN
American House Bartlett
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Bartlett, TN
Operating for over 26 years, American House Bartlett is an assisted living community that provides assisted living services to older adults in Bartlett, Tennessee. Operated by Ec Opco Bartlett, LLC, the 116-bed, single-story community on Kirby Whitten Road is designed for individuals who need assistance with daily activities while maintaining as much independence as possible in a supportive residential setting.
Access to 24-hour staff assistance is provided, along with housekeeping, laundry, scheduled transportation, and respite care for short-term stays. Additionally, the pet-friendly community offers restaurant-style dining, a library, courtyard, patios, a beauty salon and barber shop, community gardens, postal services, and spiritual programs that enhance daily living.
A full calendar of activities, including fitness classes, games, and live entertainment, encourages older adults to stay active and socially connected. Moreover, the surrounding neighborhood has a Walk Score of 39, so while a few destinations are within walking distance, most errands are conveniently supported by the community’s transportation services.
State inspections have focused on areas such as life safety practices, resident supervision, cleanliness, food safety, and care plan documentation. As a result, families are encouraged to discuss how these aspects of daily operations are monitored and maintained.
116-bed community Rank #105 / 425Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 105th out of 425 homes in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
26 years in operation Rank #231 / 386Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 231st out of 386 homes in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score: 39 / 100 Rank #240 / 551Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 240th out of 551 homes in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
About this community
Facility TypeAssisted Care Living Facility
StatusOn Probation
IssuanceOctober 14, 1999
ExpirationOctober 6, 2027
CountyShelby
License Number00000062
American House Bartlett is legally operated by Ec Opco Bartlett, LLC, and administered by Marsha Leonard.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
ContactMr. Ryan Hargrove, Administrator (per BBB, record updated Jul 2026)
Respite Care
24-Hour Staffing
Restaurant-Style Dining
Robust Calendar Of Activities
Patios
Courtyard
Community Gardens
Common Areas With Fireplace
Library
On-Site Postal Services
Housekeeping And Laundry Services
Beauty Salon And Barber Shop
Spiritual Services
Game And Activity Room
Fitness Classes
Scheduled Transportation
Live Entertainment
Pet Friendly
Activities
Specific ProgramsRespite Stays
Operating HoursOpen 24/7
Inspection History
In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.
Since 2024 · 2 years of data
9 citations
1 inspection
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average
2 Worse
Metrics worse than Tennessee average:
• Total citations (125% above)
• Citations per inspection (350% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
• Total citations (125% above)
• Citations per inspection (350% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | TN Average | vs. TN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 9 | 4 | This facility has 125% more total citations than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (9 vs. TN avg 4).↑ 125% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 9 | 2 | This facility has 350% more citations per inspection than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (9 vs. TN avg 2).↑ 350% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | TN Average | vs. TN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 1 | 2 | This facility has had 50% fewer total inspections than the Tennessee average (1 vs. TN avg 2). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer |
Residents information
Stay stats
Average length of stay
425 days
Total residents
76
Total admissions (2024)
50
Total discharges (2024)
42
Discharges
- To hospital 12
- To Private Residence or Home 4
Demographics
GENDER
- Female Residents 57.9%
- Male Residents 42.1%
AGE DISTRIBUTION
- Under 60 2.6%
- 65-69 2.6%
- 70-74 1.3%
- 75-79 21.1%
- 80-84 31.6%
- 90 or more 40.8%
ETHNICITY
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for American House Bartlett
Places of interest near American House Bartlett
2.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bartlett's city center to American House Bartlett's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 2.12 miles to nearest hospital (Saint Francis Hospital-Bartlett)
Calculate Travel Distance to American House Bartlett
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Atoka
Info below is compiled from the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| American House Bartlett | AL MC RC | Bartlett (Bartlett Woodlands East) | 116
Facility
116
TN AVG
88
Rank
#105 / 425 | Yes |
39
Facility
39
TN AVG
34
Rank
#240 / 551 | - | 26
Facility
26
TN AVG
27
Rank
#231 / 386 | - | Marsha Leonard | Ec Opco Bartlett, LLC | 425 days
Facility
425 days
TN AVG
457
Rank
#97 / 183 | 76 | 42.1% | 57.9% | 2.6% | 0% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 21.1% | 31.6% | 0% | 40.8% | 43.4% | 56.6% |
| Asbury Cove | AL ADC HC HOS RC | Ripley | 38
Facility
38
TN AVG
88
Rank
#394 / 425 | Yes |
10
Facility
10
TN AVG
34
Rank
#447 / 551 | Studio / Suite | 26
Facility
26
TN AVG
27
Rank
#231 / 386 | 94.7% | Stephanie Etheridge | Ripley Residential. LLC | 1116 days
Facility
1116 days
TN AVG
457
Rank
#3 / 183 | 25 | 28% | 72% | 0% | 4% | 4% | 12% | 28% | 28% | 12% | 12% | - | 100% |
| Parkway Cove | AL ADC HC HOS MC RC | Covington (Country Wood) | 36
Facility
36
TN AVG
88
Rank
#398 / 425 | Yes |
18
Facility
18
TN AVG
34
Rank
#393 / 551 | Studio / 1 Bed | 5
Facility
5
TN AVG
27
Rank
#371 / 386 | 61.1% | Bryan Ikerd | Covington Residential LLC | 281 days
Facility
281 days
TN AVG
457
Rank
#135 / 183 | 24 | 25% | 75% | 0% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 33.3% | - | 100% |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Tennessee
American House Bartlett is located in Bartlett, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.
Frequently Asked Questions about American House Bartlett
What neighborhood is American House Bartlett in?
American House Bartlett is in the Bartlett Woodlands East neighborhood of Bartlett.
Who is the owner of American House Bartlett?
American House Bartlett is legally operated by Ec Opco Bartlett, LLC, and administered by Marsha Leonard.
Is American House Bartlett in a walkable area?
American House Bartlett has a walk score of 39. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of American House Bartlett?
According to TN state health department records, American House Bartlett's license number is 00000062.
When does American House Bartlett's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, American House Bartlett's license expires on October 6, 2027.
How long has American House Bartlett been in business?
American House Bartlett has been operating for approximately 26 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Does American House Bartlett have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at American House Bartlett on this page.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




