
Anchor House
Anchor House
Anchor House is a 63-bed assisted living community in Anchorage, Alaska, on West 27th Avenue in a really walkable neighborhood. Here, most daily errands are accessible on foot. As a newer community now in its second year, Anchor House is designed to bolster older adults who need assistance with daily activities while maintaining independence and social connection.
The home spotlights activity and engagement, with a varied calendar including arts and crafts, games like bingo and bowling, entertainment like karaoke and movie nights, and outings being van tours and picnics. Swimming and basketball are available, along with walks that take advantage of the walkable surrounding neighborhood. The dining program is tagged as warm and welcoming, with an emphasis on good food and community conversation during meals. The location on West 27th Avenue puts the facility in a central part of Anchorage with easy access to nearby shops, services, and transit. For families visiting from around the state or beyond, the area’s walkability makes it convenient to explore the neighborhood with a resident.
63-bed community
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
2 years in operation
A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs.
Walk Score: 89 / 100
Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
About this community
Facility TypeAssisted Living Home
StatusBiennial
IssuanceJuly 1, 2024
License Number100728
Anchor House is administered by Sk Son.
Owner NameHallelujah Corporation, LLC
Email
sk@anchor-house.biz
Specific ProgramsArts and Crafts, Bingo, Bowling, Basketball, BBQ’s, Picnics, Karaoke, Dances, Swimming, Movie nights, Walks, Van Tours
Places of interest near Anchor House
1.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Anchorage's city center to Anchor House's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Anchor House
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Anchorage
The information below is reported by the Alaska Department of Health, Division of Health Care Services.
| Baxter Senior Living | AL MC RC | Anchorage (U-Med District) | 120 | Yes | 21 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 9 | A+ | Travis Merrigan | Sabra Al Operations, LLC Dba Baxter Senior Living |
| Anchor House | AL | Anchorage (Midtown) | 63 | No | 89 | - | 2 | - | Sk Son | - |
| Primrose Retirement Community of Wasilla | AL IL MC | Wasilla | 56 | Yes | 31 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 8 | A+ | Tauna Norman | Primrose Senior Holdings, LLC |
| Marlow Manor Assisted Living | AL | Anchorage (Northeast Anchorage) | 54 | Yes | 40 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | 27 | A+ | Roxanne Huzieff | Sourdough\\\'S Housing, LLC |
| Living Stone Home Care | AL | Anchorage (Sand Lake) | 30 | No | 23 | - | 20 | A+ | Arese Aruagbon-Ogbomo | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Alaska
Anchor House is located in Anchorage, Alaska.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Alaska.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anchor House
What neighborhood is Anchor House in?
Anchor House is in the Midtown neighborhood of Anchorage.
Who is the owner of Anchor House?
Anchor House is legally operated by Hallelujah Corporation, LLC., and administered by Sk Son.
Is Anchor House in a walkable area?
Anchor House has a walk score of 89. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of Anchor House?
According to AK state health department records, Anchor House's license number is 100728.
What is the best email address for Anchor House?
The team at Anchor House can be reached at SK@anchor-house.biz.
Who is the administrator of Anchor House?
Sk Son is the administrator of Anchor House.
How many beds does Anchor House have?
Anchor House has 63 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




