Assured Serenity 19
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Denver, CO

Assured Serenity 19

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Denver, CO
Assured Serenity 19 accepts Medicaid.
Assured Serenity 19 accepts Medicaid.

Overview of Assured Serenity 19

Keep your dignity with the specialized memory care services of Assured Serenity 19 in South Kearney Street, Denver, CO. The community also offers a Brain Injury Supportive Living Program for seniors to jump back into their lives without worries. With its unwavering dedication to improving seniors’ welfare, the community fosters a bright and friendly environment. Moreover, Assured Serenity 19 works hard to meet seniors’ needs and aspirations with customized care plans.

The community helps seniors enjoy every day without hassles with various care services including physical and occupational therapy, podiatry, and transportation services. With engaging activities and stimulating programs, residents explore new things and rekindle passions. Assured Serenity 19 strives to provide a safe place for seniors to create lasting moments while receiving the utmost care and attention they deserve.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 8

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
28 / 100

About this community

License Details

StatusActive

Ownership & Operating Entity

Assured Serenity 19 is administered by Lisa Anderson.

OwnerL & M Serenity LLC

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Home Care

Amenities & Lifestyle

Housekeeping
Laundry
Specific ProgramsTraumatic Brain Injury, Our Care Team, Guides
Religious Services
Volunteer Program

Contact Assured Serenity 19

Inspection History

In Colorado, the Department of Public Health and Environment, Health Facilities Division is the regulatory body that performs unannounced surveys and publishes facility inspection findings.

Places of interest near Assured Serenity 19

Address 6.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Denver's city center to Assured Serenity 19's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Assured Serenity 19

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Denver

Info below is compiled from the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Payment methods or payer types accepted (e.g. private pay, Medicaid), as reported in state or survey data.
Harvard Square by Cogir
AL
IL
MC
Denver (Southeast)155Yes 78 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedC+Phyllis DelaricheliereCref3 Harvard Square Lessee, LLCPrivate pay
Springbrooke Retirement
AL
IL
MC
RC
Denver (East)151Yes 84 1 Bed / 2 BedA+Fanny RouseSpringfield Group LLCPrivate pay
The Gardens at St. Elizabeth
AL
IL
MC
Denver (Highland)105No 88 Private RoomsA+Christopher MillerChi Living CommunitiesPrivate pay
Balfour Riverfront Park
AL
IL
MC
Denver (Ballpark District)100Yes 91 1 Bed / 2 BedA+Kristen Curran-BrookhamWell Balfour Tenant LLCPrivate pay
Assured Serenity 19
AL
MC
Denver8No 28 --Lisa AndersonL & M Serenity LLCPrivate pay, Medicaid

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every CO community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Colorado

Assured Serenity 19 is located in Denver, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing

Frequently Asked Questions about Assured Serenity 19

Who is the owner of Assured Serenity 19?

Assured Serenity 19 is legally operated by L & M Serenity LLC, and administered by Lisa Anderson.

Is Assured Serenity 19 in a walkable area?

Assured Serenity 19 has a walk score of 28. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

Are pets allowed at Assured Serenity 19?

No, Assured Serenity 19 has a no-pet policy.

Who is the administrator of Assured Serenity 19?

Lisa Anderson is the administrator of Assured Serenity 19.

How many beds does Assured Serenity 19 have?

Assured Serenity 19 has 8 beds.

Are there photos of Assured Serenity 19?

Yes — there are 8 photos of Assured Serenity 19 in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Assured Serenity 19 provide?

Assured Serenity 19 offers Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing, Respite Care, Rehabilitation, and Home Care.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance