Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons
Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Parkland, FL

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Parkland, FL

Overview of Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Parkland, FL. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks while a resident keeps a private apartment, while independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Having several care levels in one community can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time. Housing includes apartments with one bedroom or two bedrooms, and the two-bedroom layout can work for a couple moving together. Pets are allowed, with an on-site dog park giving residents with dogs a designated outdoor area.

A Walk Score of 47 places the area in a car-dependent category, so most errands require a car or a ride; the community also offers transportation. Residents can use the heated outdoor swimming pool, senior-equipped fitness center, putting green, beauty salon, and barbershop for exercise, outdoor recreation, and personal grooming on site. Activities and events, religious services, a Military Veterans Program, and SHINE® memory care are also available.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #369 / 999Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 369th out of 999 assisted living communities we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 / 100

About This Community

License Details

License NumberAL License #10316

Certifications & Programs

SHINE® Memory Care — Discovery Senior LivingDiscovery Senior Living's branded memory-care curriculum, centered on scientific engagement methods and individualized daily programming. An operator-developed program, not an external certification.

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Military Veterans ProgramAn operator-run program for veterans that can provide rent discounts, help accessing VA benefits through Patriot Angels, and veteran-focused recognition and support.
Housekeeping
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Special Events and Outings
Movie Nights
Mah Jongg
Poker
Art Workshops
Gentle Fitness Classes
Book Clubs
Garden Club
Music Programs
Guest Speakers

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Studio Floor plans as listed by the community: Studio, One Bath (322 sq ft) · Suite (248 sq ft) 248–322 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Canterbury (710 sq ft) · Canterbury Deluxe (810 sq ft) · Bridgeport (856 sq ft) · Bridgeport Deluxe (856 sq ft) · One Bedroom, One Bath (503 sq ft) Floor plans: Canterbury, Canterbury Deluxe, Bridgeport, Bridgeport Deluxe 503–856 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Alexandra (1,010 sq ft) · Alexandra Deluxe (1,108 sq ft) · Grandeur (1,289 sq ft) · Dartmouth (1,382 sq ft) · Harrington (1,546 sq ft) · Two Bedroom, Two Bath (738 sq ft) Floor plans: Alexandra, Alexandra Deluxe, Grandeur, Dartmouth, Harrington 738–1,546 sq ft
Private Room

Contact Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Managed by Paul Markowitz

Executive Director

Over 25 years of experience

Paul Markowitz is the Executive Director at Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons, bringing over 25 years of leadership in senior living communities across South Florida. He oversees operations, regulatory compliance, and staff development, fostering a supportive environment that delivers outstanding resident care. Paul is also a certified Alzheimer’s Disease training provider and actively contributes to community and industry initiatives.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

2 bedroom
1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
2 bedroom
2 bedroom
Canterbury Deluxe
Bridgeport with Den
Alexandra

Places of interest near Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Parkland's city center to Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.45 miles to nearest hospital (Broward Health Coral Springs)

Calculate Travel Distance to Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Broward County

Info below is compiled from the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total monetary fines or penalties in the reporting window from the state source. A single large fine can dominate this figure.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Grand Villa of Deerfield Beach
AL
MC
Deerfield Beach
240
Facility 240
FL AVG 85
Rank #13 / 890
No
56
Facility 56
FL AVG 40
Rank #267 / 999
2C1J Management III, LLC52
23%
Facility 23%
FL AVG 32.4%
Rank #228 / 853
25
Facility 25
FL AVG 33
Rank #520 / 853
0.5
Facility 0.5
FL AVG 1.0
Rank #209 / 853
For-Profit$6,000James Ryar Burns1 Bed / 2 Bed Studio-
Oakmonte Village of Davie
AL
IL
MC
Davie
220
Facility 220
FL AVG 85
Rank #23 / 890
Yes
56
Facility 56
FL AVG 40
Rank #267 / 999
8201 Stirling Road Opco LLC19
32%
Facility 32%
FL AVG 32.4%
Rank #427 / 853
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 33
Rank #365 / 853
0.8
Facility 0.8
FL AVG 1.0
Rank #397 / 853
For-Profit$0Rene BuckStudio / Private / 1 BedA+
The Palms at Plantation
AL
MC
Plantation
126
Facility 126
FL AVG 85
Rank #191 / 890
Yes
70
Facility 70
FL AVG 40
Rank #124 / 999
Palms Plantation Property, LLC3
33%
Facility 33%
FL AVG 32.4%
Rank #454 / 853
3
Facility 3
FL AVG 33
Rank #99 / 853
1.0
Facility 1.0
FL AVG 1.0
Rank #532 / 853
For-Profit$0Matthew SarnelliStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Colony Club Sunrise
AL
RC
Sunrise
110
Facility 110
FL AVG 85
Rank #284 / 890
No
67
Facility 67
FL AVG 40
Rank #153 / 999
Colony Shiny Serenity, LLC36
25%
Facility 25%
FL AVG 32.4%
Rank #253 / 853
32
Facility 32
FL AVG 33
Rank #630 / 853
0.9
Facility 0.9
FL AVG 1.0
Rank #468 / 853
For-Profit$1,700Mackenzie KellerPrivate / Shared Rooms-
Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons
AL
IL
MC
RC
Parkland-Yes
47
Facility 47
FL AVG 40
Rank #369 / 999
-------Paul Markowitz1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other FL assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons is located in Parkland, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons

Is Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons in a walkable area?

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons?

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons's license number is AL License #10316.

Does Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons on this page.

Are pets allowed at Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons?

Yes, Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons allows residents to bring their pets.

Are there photos of Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons?

Yes — there are 63 photos of Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons provide?

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons offers Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care.

What is the address of Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons?

Aston Gardens at Parkland Commons is located at 5999 N University Dr, Parkland, FL 33067.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance