Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Flower Mound, TX

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Flower Mound, TX

Overview of Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Flower Mound, TX. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover. Having these care levels together may suit someone whose needs could grow over time. The community has 98 beds and is operated by Vop Avt Flower Mound. Residents can dine at Avanti’s Green Kitchen Taste Restaurant and take part in the Mind • Body • Strength wellness program, with Avanti Living also available as a named community program.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 98 Rank #207 / 752Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 207th out of 752 assisted living communities we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #593 / 865Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 593rd out of 865 assisted living communities we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
27 / 100

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
CountyDenton

Ownership & Operating Entity

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound is legally operated by Vop Avt Flower Mound, LLC.

Owner NameIp Avanti Flower Mound Opco LLC

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Alzheimer's Certification

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wellness ProgramMind • Body • Strength wellness program
Specific ProgramsAvanti Living
Touring Hours8:00 am – 7:30 pm Monday – Friday

Contact Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Total citations (125% above)
• Health citations (450% above)
• Life safety citations (17% above)
• Inspections with citations (100% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 188 This facility has 125% more total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (18 vs. TX avg 8).↑ 125% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 112 This facility has 450% more health citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (11 vs. TX avg 2).↑ 450% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 76 This facility has 17% more life safety citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (7 vs. TX avg 6).↑ 17% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 21 This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse

Places of interest near Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Address 3.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Flower Mound's city center to Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Flower Mound

Info below is compiled from the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
Citations tied to health-related standards (as categorized by the state). Subset of overall citation activity.
Citations tied to life safety or environmental standards (as categorized by the state). Often distinct from health-line citations.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound
AL
MC
RC
Flower Mound
98
Facility 98
TX AVG 69
Rank #207 / 752
No
27
Facility 27
TX AVG 40
Rank #593 / 865
-Vop Avt Flower Mound, LLC
18
Facility 18
TX AVG 6
Rank #685 / 736
117-
Rosewood
AL
MC
Flower Mound
86
Facility 86
TX AVG 69
Rank #266 / 752
No
18
Facility 18
TX AVG 40
Rank #697 / 865
-Flower Mound Alf, LLC
12
Facility 12
TX AVG 6
Rank #608 / 736
48Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Mustang Creek Estates of Flower Mound
AL
MC
Flower Mound
16
Facility 16
TX AVG 69
Rank #565 / 752
Yes
27
Facility 27
TX AVG 40
Rank #593 / 865
1
Facility 1
TX AVG 17
Rank #403 / 410
Mce V Op Co, LLC
0
Facility 0
TX AVG 6
Rank #1 / 736
--Private Rooms / Shared Rooms
Rose Garden Senior Living
AL
Flower Mound
7
Facility 7
TX AVG 69
Rank #725 / 752
No
22
Facility 22
TX AVG 40
Rank #653 / 865
-----Private / Semi-Private Rooms
Flower Mound Assisted Living
AL
MC
Flower Mound-Yes
67
Facility 67
TX AVG 40
Rank #94 / 865
-----Studio / 2 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other TX assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Texas

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound is located in FLOWER MOUND, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound

Who is the owner of Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound?

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound is legally operated by Vop Avt Flower Mound, LLC.

Is Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound in a walkable area?

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

Are pets allowed at Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound?

No, Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound has a no-pet policy.

How many beds does Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound have?

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound has 98 beds.

Has Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound had any citations?

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound has had 18 reported citations according to records from Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC).

Are there photos of Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound?

Yes — there are 6 photos of Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound provide?

Avanti Senior Living at Flower Mound offers Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance