Blossom Vale Senior Living
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Orangevale, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Blossom Vale Senior Living

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Orangevale, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Blossom Vale Senior Living

Blossom Vale Senior Living is an assisted living and memory care community in Orangevale, California. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Two care levels are available here. A resident whose needs grow over time may be able to move between care levels without leaving the community, which may make Blossom Vale a good fit for someone who could eventually need memory care. The community has 120 beds and offers studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments; the two-bedroom layout can suit a couple moving together.

The starting monthly price is $2,895, giving families an initial figure for budgeting. Danielle Morris serves as administrator, and the community is operated by Orangevale Sh LLC and Integral Senior Living Et Al. A Walk Score of 73 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

Pets are allowed, so residents may keep a pet at the community. A salon and spa provide an on-site place for personal grooming. Outdoor dining, a fire pit, a courtyard, and a garden give residents places for meals and time outside, while Elevate® Dining offers restaurant-style dining. Vibrant Life® and the resident-inspired social calendar include leisure, educational, and social activities, and scheduled local transportation is available for local trips.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #503 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 503rd out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1642 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1642nd out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #424 / 1409Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 424th out of 1,409 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #456 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 456th out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 108 residents and 120 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2026)

Higher than the California average: 76.5%
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
C Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$2,895/Month

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceMarch 14, 2024
CountySacramento
RCFE Number345920078

Ownership & Operating Entity

Blossom Vale Senior Living is legally operated by Orangevale Sh LLC and Integral Senior Living Et Al, and administered by Danielle Morris.

Additional Services

3 services
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping and laundry service
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled local transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Game Room
Courtyard
Garden
Putting Green
Piano
Spacious Senior Apartments
Communal Gathering Spaces
Coffee Bar
Elevate® Dining
Activities
Arts & Crafts
Signature ProgramsVibrant Life®

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Blossom Vale Senior Living

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

10 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Typical

1 serious citation in 10 inspections

Moderate citations Strong

0 moderate citations per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Typical

4.2 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (5 across 120 beds) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 7.9)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (86% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (100% below)
• Citations per inspection (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 17.0 This facility has 86% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 86% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 13.0 This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better Rank #795 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 795th out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 04.0 This facility has 100% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 100% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.10.5 This facility has 80% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.1 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 80% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 1019.0 This facility has had 47% fewer total inspections than the California average (10 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 47% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 56.0 This facility has had 17% fewer complaint visits than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 17% fewer Rank #1125 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1125th out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 34.0 This facility has had 25% fewer other visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 24.0 This facility has had 50% fewer official inspections than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 48.0 This facility has had 50% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer
Reviews (1)

Blossom Vale Senior Living Reviews

Lynae McClenic
Blossom Vale Assisted Living Facility does not keep its word or honor contracts. We agreed to $500 for level one care. They raised it to $600, waved it to $500 then increased it to $700 All in 3 months. They have not reimbursed us. They did not return phone calls to rectify billing., They still owe us for overpayment. When she moved they did not say we owed any money yet charged full rent the following month after she moved and did not refund it all. What a rip off. They did not clean the room for so long that the toilet is black, Kleenex is all over the floor and her chair, newspapers and trash is all over. After complaining they removed styrofoam to go containers and that was it. Her sheets were dirty. It was hard to walk around which is a falling hazard for a senior and a health hazard with dirty Kleenex and trash. Their common areas are not regularly vacuumed as the walkways were dirty upstairs on my last three visits.

Rating Their Experiences

What do you like most about living here?

The food

Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?

No

Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?

Yes

How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?

Ok

How was the units offered in this community?

What are you asking?

Do you feel safe living in this community?

No

How well do you think the community handles emergencies or unexpected events?

Unknown

How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)

3

Are special diets handled well?

No

Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?

No

Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?

Yes. They changed their rates, waved the increase and then two months later increased it even higher!

Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?

No way.

Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?

They did not keep the room clean and they don't return phone calls so you cannot resolve issues.

Places of interest near Blossom Vale Senior Living

Address 0.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Orangevale's city center to Blossom Vale Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.42 miles to nearest hospital (Dignity Health - Mercy Hospital of Folsom)

Calculate Travel Distance to Blossom Vale Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Orangevale

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Almond Heights
AL
MC
RC
Orangevale
145
Facility 145
CA AVG 74
Rank #347 / 2,023
B-Yes
68
Facility 68
CA AVG 56
Rank #521 / 1,409
64
33
Facility 33
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,849 / 1,965
11
Facility 11
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,869 / 2,011
7
Facility 7
CA AVG 11
Rank #953 / 1,980
69.7%
Facility 69.7%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,169 / 1,829
-Almond Heights Msl LLC And Msl Community Mgmt LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Blossom Vale Senior Living
AL
MC
Orangevale
120
Facility 120
CA AVG 74
Rank #503 / 2,023
AYes
73
Facility 73
CA AVG 56
Rank #424 / 1,409
10
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,125 / 1,965
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #795 / 2,011
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,642 / 1,980
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #456 / 1,829
COrangevale Sh LLC And Integral Senior Living Et AlStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Almond Grove Assisted Living
AL
Orangevale
78
Facility 78
CA AVG 74
Rank #790 / 2,023
B-No
59
Facility 59
CA AVG 56
Rank #697 / 1,409
36
18
Facility 18
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,666 / 1,965
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,491 / 2,011
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,368 / 1,980
75.6%
Facility 75.6%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,007 / 1,829
-Almond House Asstd. Lvng LLC And Mt. Timpanogos HldngsStudio / Semi-Private Rooms
The Chalet
AL
Orangevale
41
Facility 41
CA AVG 74
Rank #975 / 2,023
B+No
72
Facility 72
CA AVG 56
Rank #445 / 1,409
27
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,579 / 1,965
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #795 / 2,011
8
Facility 8
CA AVG 11
Rank #874 / 1,980
58.5%
Facility 58.5%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,535 / 1,829
-Orangevale Senior Living LLC-
All Seasons | Residential Assisted Living
AL
HOS
MC
Orangevale
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
B-No
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 56
Rank #1,018 / 1,409
13
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 6
Rank #915 / 1,965
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,348 / 2,011
13
Facility 13
CA AVG 11
Rank #617 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
A+All Seasons, LLCPrivate Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Blossom Vale Senior Living is located in Orangevale, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Blossom Vale Senior Living

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Blossom Vale Senior Living?
Blossom Vale Senior Living is legally operated by Orangevale Sh LLC and Integral Senior Living Et Al, and administered by Danielle Morris.
02 Is Blossom Vale Senior Living in a walkable area?
Blossom Vale Senior Living has a walk score of 73. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Blossom Vale Senior Living?
Blossom Vale Senior Living's occupancy is 90%.
04 How long has Blossom Vale Senior Living been in business?
Blossom Vale Senior Living has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Does Blossom Vale Senior Living have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Blossom Vale Senior Living on this page.
06 Are pets allowed at Blossom Vale Senior Living?
Yes, Blossom Vale Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Who is the administrator of Blossom Vale Senior Living?
Danielle Morris is the administrator of Blossom Vale Senior Living.