Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Chateau of Batesville
Located in the tranquil neighborhood of Batesville, IN, the Chateau of Batesville is a vibrant senior living community that offers assisted living and temporary stay services. Here, residents select from spacious and well-appointed accommodations ranging from studio to one-bedroom. With a highly equipped and dedicated team, residents can receive 24-hour staffing to ensure the utmost care and support they deserve.
With its top-tier amenities and services, residents can enjoy the following: regular personal care assessments, incontinence care, medication administration and reminders, housekeeping and linen services, escort and transfer assistance, and many more. Boost health and wellness by joining walking, balance, and exercise classes. Meet new people and create unforgettable memories together. With the Chateau of Batesville, seniors are assured of a wondrous retirement.
Community insights.
About this community
Chateau of Batesville is legally operated by Csl Batesville LLC, and administered by Megan Nobbe.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Strong
0 deficiencies · better than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)
Finding Frequency
Strong
0% of inspections found a deficiency · better than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)
Substantiated Complaints
Strong
0 substantiated complaints · better than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (100% below)
• Substantiated complaints (100% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (100% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 0 | 33.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (0 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 241 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 241 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Indiana average among the 241 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 0 | 5.0 | This facility has 100% fewer substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (0 vs. IN avg 5).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 240 Substantiated complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for substantiated complaints. Shows this facility's substantiated complaints compared to the Indiana average among the 240 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 3 | 19.0 | This facility has had 84% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (3 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 84% fewer |
|
Routine inspections
| 2 | 7.0 | This facility has had 71% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (2 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 71% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 1 | 8.0 | This facility has had 88% fewer complaint visits than the Indiana average (1 vs. IN avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 88% fewer |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 0 | 7.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (0 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 0% | 41% | This facility has 41 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (0% vs. IN avg 41%).↓ 41% better |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Chateau of Batesville
1.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Batesville's city center to Chateau of Batesville's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Chateau of Batesville
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Greensburg
Info below is compiled from the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Name of the director of nursing on record, when the state publishes this field.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Complaints the state investigated and upheld, as published in the state record.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morning Breeze Retirement Community & Healthcare Center | AL CCRC IL NH RC SNF | Greensburg | 86
Facility
86
IN AVG
125
Rank
#187 / 251 | No |
50
Facility
50
IN AVG
35
Rank
#88 / 301 | - | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
8
Rank
#142 / 248 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#85 / 240 | A | Holly Witkemper | Decatur County Memorial Hospital | April Hughes | ? | 17 | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
5
Rank
#25 / 240 | 27
Facility
27
IN AVG
36
Rank
#155 / 241 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#130 / 239 |
| Chateau of Batesville | AL | Batesville | 67
Facility
67
IN AVG
125
Rank
#209 / 251 | Yes |
17
Facility
17
IN AVG
35
Rank
#202 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed | 2
Facility
2
IN AVG
8
Rank
#87 / 248 |
62.7%
Facility
62.7%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#131 / 240 | - | Megan Nobbe | Csl Batesville LLC | Valarie Hoff | A+ | 3 | 0
Facility
0
IN AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 240 | 0
Facility
0
IN AVG
36
Rank
#1 / 241 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#1 / 239 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IN assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Indiana
Chateau of Batesville is located in Batesville, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chateau of Batesville
Who is the Director of Nursing at Chateau of Batesville?
Valarie Hoff is the Director of Nursing at Chateau of Batesville.
Who is the owner of Chateau of Batesville?
Chateau of Batesville is legally operated by Csl Batesville LLC, and administered by Megan Nobbe.
Is Chateau of Batesville in a walkable area?
Chateau of Batesville has a walk score of 17. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Chateau of Batesville?
According to IN state health department records, Chateau of Batesville's license number is 25-006489-1.
When does Chateau of Batesville's license expire?
According to IN state health department records, Chateau of Batesville's license expires on September 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Chateau of Batesville?
Chateau of Batesville's occupancy is 62.7%.
How long has Chateau of Batesville been in business?
Chateau of Batesville has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




