Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Courtyard at Mount Tabor
Offering assisted living, independent living, and memory care, Courtyard at Mount Tabor is a senior living community in Southeast Portland, Oregon. The community has served residents for 34 years. It’s licensed for 80 beds in a three-story building. Residents can choose from studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom homes.
Operated by SSSHT OpCo SE Division Street, LLC, the community is managed by administrator Gelissa Crichton-Jean-Joseph. Its location on SE Division Street is about 1.5 miles from Providence Portland Medical Center. Residents can conveniently access nearby hospital care for ongoing appointments. The neighborhood has a Walk Score of 68, so some nearby errands can be completed on foot. Other destinations are easier to reach by car.
Transportation services, fitness programs and recreation activities keep residents active and engaged. The community also welcomes pets. Residents can bring a companion animal when they move in.
Inspections by Oregon’s Department of Human Services have mainly reviewed food service sanitation, building maintenance, documentation, staffing, and safety procedures. These are common areas of oversight for assisted living communities like Courtyard at Mount Tabor.
Families interested in Courtyard at Mount Tabor should ask about current pricing and apartment availability. The community offers three levels of care in one location. It’s a practical option for families planning for care needs that may change over time.
Community insights.
About this community
Courtyard at Mount Tabor is legally operated by SSSHT OpCo SE Division Street, LLC, and administered by Tina Moullet.
Inspection History
In Oregon, the Department of Human Services, Aging and People with Disabilities performs unannounced surveys and regular inspections to ensure resident safety in all care settings.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points above the Oregon average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Typical
3.6 deficiencies per inspection (25 in 7 inspections) · 15% fewer than the typical state-licensed OR facility (median: 4.2)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Oregon state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (26% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (18% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | OR Average | vs. OR Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 25 | 34.0 | This facility has 26% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Oregon assisted living residence (25 vs. OR avg 34).↓ 26% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 3.6 | 4.4 | This facility has 18% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Oregon assisted living residence (3.6 vs. OR avg 4.4).↓ 18% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | OR Average | vs. OR Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 7 | 7.0 | This facility has total inspections in line with the Oregon average (7 vs. OR avg 7).— At avg |
What does this home offer?
Care Cost
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Courtyard at Mount Tabor
Places of interest near Courtyard at Mount Tabor
3.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Portland's city center to Courtyard at Mount Tabor's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 1.62 miles to nearest hospital (Providence Portland Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Courtyard at Mount Tabor
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Portland
Info below is compiled from the OR Dept. of Human Services (ODHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regency Park | AL MC | Portland (Cedar Mill) | 118
Facility
118
OR AVG
62
Rank
#18 / 247 | A | Yes |
55
Facility
55
OR AVG
54
Rank
#152 / 296 | Studio / 1 Bed | 40
Facility
40
OR AVG
23
Rank
#13 / 264 | - | 4 | 11
Facility
11
OR AVG
31
Rank
#40 / 247 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
OR AVG
4.4
Rank
#64 / 247 | Cascade Living Group Management, LLC | Patty Odenborg |
| Firwood Gardens | AL MC | Portland (Hazelwood) | 85
Facility
85
OR AVG
62
Rank
#51 / 247 | C | No |
82
Facility
82
OR AVG
54
Rank
#36 / 296 | Studio / Suite | 46
Facility
46
OR AVG
23
Rank
#6 / 264 | A+ | 7 | 40
Facility
40
OR AVG
31
Rank
#200 / 247 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
OR AVG
4.4
Rank
#175 / 247 | Sapphire At Firwood, LLC | Jennifer Svoboda |
| Courtyard at Mount Tabor | AL IL MC | Portland (Southeast Portland) | 80
Facility
80
OR AVG
62
Rank
#60 / 247 | B+ | Yes |
68
Facility
68
OR AVG
54
Rank
#98 / 296 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 34
Facility
34
OR AVG
23
Rank
#33 / 264 | A+ | 7 | 25
Facility
25
OR AVG
31
Rank
#97 / 247 | 3.6
Facility
3.6
OR AVG
4.4
Rank
#64 / 247 | Sssht Opco Se Division Street, LLC | Tina Moullet |
| Markham House Assisted Living | AL RC | Portland (West Portland Park) | 63
Facility
63
OR AVG
62
Rank
#109 / 247 | C- | Yes |
75
Facility
75
OR AVG
54
Rank
#62 / 296 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 33
Facility
33
OR AVG
23
Rank
#39 / 264 | A+ | 5 | 33
Facility
33
OR AVG
31
Rank
#97 / 247 | 6.6
Facility
6.6
OR AVG
4.4
Rank
#105 / 247 | Markham House Sl LLC | Airene Keppel |
| Marquis Autumn Hills | AL MC | Portland (Raleigh Hills) | 39
Facility
39
OR AVG
62
Rank
#179 / 247 | A- | No |
70
Facility
70
OR AVG
54
Rank
#88 / 296 | Private Rooms | 31
Facility
31
OR AVG
23
Rank
#50 / 264 | - | 13 | 42
Facility
42
OR AVG
31
Rank
#67 / 247 | 3.2
Facility
3.2
OR AVG
4.4
Rank
#19 / 247 | Marquis Companies II, Inc | Tyeasha Flood |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other OR assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Oregon
Courtyard at Mount Tabor is located in Portland, Oregon.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oregon.
Frequently Asked Questions about Courtyard at Mount Tabor
What neighborhood is Courtyard at Mount Tabor in?
Courtyard at Mount Tabor is in the Southeast Portland neighborhood of Portland.
Who is the owner of Courtyard at Mount Tabor?
Courtyard at Mount Tabor is legally operated by SSSHT OpCo SE Division Street, LLC, and administered by Tina Moullet.
Is Courtyard at Mount Tabor in a walkable area?
Courtyard at Mount Tabor has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
How long has Courtyard at Mount Tabor been in business?
Courtyard at Mount Tabor has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Courtyard at Mount Tabor?
Yes, Courtyard at Mount Tabor allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for Courtyard at Mount Tabor?
The team at Courtyard at Mount Tabor can be reached at tinamoullet@mbk.com.
Who is the administrator of Courtyard at Mount Tabor?
Tina Moullet is the administrator of Courtyard at Mount Tabor.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




