Gateway Comfort Care
Live a blissful retirement with Gateway Comfort Care, LLC, a distinguished community set in the welcoming neighborhood of Kent, WA, that offers assisted living. With top-tier care tailored to their needs, residents can rest their worries and enjoy their golden years to the fullest. Alongside a compassionate and well-trained team attending to their needs around the clock, the community also features beautifully furnished and cozy accommodations to ensure residents feel at ease during their stay.
A full calendar of enriching activities and engaging programs is conducted, encouraging residents to interact with their surroundings and live actively. Mealtimes are also something to look forward to, with delicious and healthy meals that satisfy their dietary needs and preferences. The community is ideal for those seeking extra hands to spend their golden years without worries, especially with its dedicated services and friendly setting.
Community insights.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms
Building Type: 2-story
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Places of interest near Gateway Comfort Care
2.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Kent's city center to Gateway Comfort Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Gateway Comfort Care
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Kent
Info below is compiled from the WA Dept. of Social & Health Services (DSHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Comfort Care | AL RESC | Se Kent | - | No |
56
Facility
56
WA AVG
52
Rank
#268 / 583 | Private Rooms | - |
| Celestial Living Adult Family Home | AL MC RESC | Kent | - | No |
39
Facility
39
WA AVG
52
Rank
#390 / 583 | Private Rooms | A+ |
| Kent Hill Adult Family Home | AL RESC RC | Se Kent (East Hill) | - | No |
53
Facility
53
WA AVG
52
Rank
#294 / 583 | Private Suite | - |
| Eastside Estates Adult Family Home | AL RESC | Se Kent | - | No |
30
Facility
30
WA AVG
52
Rank
#452 / 583 | Private / Shared Rooms | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every WA community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Gateway Comfort Care
Is Gateway Comfort Care in a walkable area?
Gateway Comfort Care has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are pets allowed at Gateway Comfort Care?
No, Gateway Comfort Care has a no-pet policy.
Are there photos of Gateway Comfort Care?
Yes — there are 6 photos of Gateway Comfort Care in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Gateway Comfort Care?
Gateway Comfort Care is located at 24930 107Th Ave Se, Kent, WA 98030.
What is the phone number of Gateway Comfort Care?
(206) 458-2125 will put you in contact with the team at Gateway Comfort Care.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





