JM’s Residential Care Home
Assisted Living & Residential Care · Oxnard, CA

JM’s Residential Care Home

Assisted Living & Residential Care · Oxnard, CA

Overview of Jm’s Residential Care Home

Surrounded by convenient local amenities in Oxnard, CA, JM’s Residential Care Home is a trusted community that offers assisted living. Dedicated to residents’ welfare, the community provides top-tier care and support tailored to their unique needs around the clock. With its quaint and welcoming setting, residents feel at ease and receive the utmost attention they deserve.

There’s no dull moment in the community with a robust calendar of fun activities and enriching programs highlighting their interests and strengths. Residents have the finest dining experience with delightful and healthy meals, catering to their dietary needs and preferences. Medication management and transportation coordination are also available for residents’ comfort and convenience. Live comfortably in your golden years surrounded by the community’s beautiful and specially designed amenities.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 6 Rank #1036 / 1350Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 1036th out of 1,350 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1224 / 1299Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 1224th out of 1,299 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #376 / 1411Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 376th out of 1,411 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
75 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #785 / 1202Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 785th out of 1,202 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1202. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
66.7% This home usually has availability
Lower than the California average: 74.1%
Occupied beds
4 / 6

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceDecember 31, 2024
CountyVentura

Ownership & Operating Entity

JM’s Residential Care Home is legally operated by Jm's Residential Care Home, and administered by Rodolfo Ohide.

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Staff-to-Resident Ratio: 2:1

Amenities & Lifestyle

Community Kitchen
Dining
Activities
Large Single-Family Home
4 Spacious Bedrooms
Air Purification System In Every Room
Specific ProgramsHousekeeping, Transportation coordination for medical appointments, Family gatherings, Approved hospice waivers, Coordination with nursing and therapy services

Contact JM’s Residential Care Home

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

23 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Concern

1 serious citation in 2 inspections

Moderate citations Concern

0.5 moderate citations per inspection (1 in 2 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Citations per inspection (43% above)
3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (83% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (75% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 212.0 This facility has 83% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 12).↓ 83% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 13.0 This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better Rank #451 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 451st out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 75% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.00.7 This facility has 43% more citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 0.7).↑ 43% worse

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 216.0 This facility has had 88% fewer total inspections than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 88% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 013.0 This facility has had 100% fewer complaint visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 17.0 This facility has had 86% fewer other visits than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 86% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 14.0 This facility has had 75% fewer official inspections than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private Rooms

Staff to resident icon
Staff to resident icon

Staff to Resident Ratio: 1 Staff : 2 Residents

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Recreational activities icon
Recreational activities icon

Recreational Activities

Places of interest near JM’s Residential Care Home

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Oxnard's city center to JM’s Residential Care Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to JM’s Residential Care Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Oxnard

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Oakmont of Riverpark
AL
MC
Oxnard (Riverpark)
140
Facility 140
CA AVG 103
Rank #359 / 1,350
Yes
64
Facility 64
CA AVG 56
Rank #589 / 1,411
D+51
37
Facility 37
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,205 / 1,292
13
Facility 13
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,254 / 1,338
7
Facility 7
CA AVG 13
Rank #701 / 1,299
68.6%
Facility 68.6%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #750 / 1,202
A+Oakmont Sr. Lvng. Of Oxnard Opco, LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Regency Palms Senior Living Oxnard
AL
HOS
MC
Oxnard (College Estates)
127
Facility 127
CA AVG 103
Rank #444 / 1,350
Yes
66
Facility 66
CA AVG 56
Rank #550 / 1,411
D+54
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,216 / 1,292
10
Facility 10
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,203 / 1,338
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 13
Rank #857 / 1,299
74.8%
Facility 74.8%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #618 / 1,202
-Gl Regency Oxnard Senior Care Service, LLCStudio / 1 Bed
JM’s Residential Care Home
AL
RESC
Oxnard (Hobson Park West)
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 103
Rank #1,036 / 1,350
No
75
Facility 75
CA AVG 56
Rank #376 / 1,411
D-2-
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #451 / 1,338
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,224 / 1,299
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #785 / 1,202
-Jm's Residential Care HomePrivate Rooms
Grace Living
AL
HOS
MC
Oxnard
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 103
Rank #1,036 / 1,350
No
56
Facility 56
CA AVG 56
Rank #765 / 1,411
D5
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #199 / 1,292
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 3
Rank #679 / 1,338
10
Facility 10
CA AVG 13
Rank #588 / 1,299
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1 / 1,202
A+Grace Living, LLCPrivate Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Grandma Ebing‘s Senior Care
AL
Oxnard (Fremont North)-No
66
Facility 66
CA AVG 56
Rank #550 / 1,411
----
7
Facility 7
CA AVG 13
Rank #701 / 1,299
-A+-Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

JM’s Residential Care Home is located in Oxnard, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about JM’s Residential Care Home

What neighborhood is JM’s Residential Care Home in?

JM’s Residential Care Home is in the Hobson Park West neighborhood of Oxnard.

Who is the owner of JM’s Residential Care Home?

JM’s Residential Care Home is legally operated by Jm's Residential Care Home, and administered by Rodolfo Ohide.

Is JM’s Residential Care Home in a walkable area?

JM’s Residential Care Home has a walk score of 75. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at JM’s Residential Care Home?

JM’s Residential Care Home's occupancy is 66.7%.

How long has JM’s Residential Care Home been in business?

JM’s Residential Care Home has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at JM’s Residential Care Home?

No, JM’s Residential Care Home has a no-pet policy.

Who is the administrator of JM’s Residential Care Home?

Rodolfo Ohide is the administrator of JM’s Residential Care Home.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance