
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Dallas, TX
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Dallas, TX
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow is a senior living community in North Dallas, Texas, offering assisted living and memory care. With a Type B license authorized by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission, the community is managed by Juniper Village at Preston Hollow LLC, a subsidiary of Juniper Communities, in Dallas County. This operator is ranked among the top 40 largest providers in the country, maintaining a presence in several states, including Texas. Meanwhile, this location is established in the high-end Preston Hollow neighborhood, less than nine miles from downtown Dallas, providing easy access to premium dining and major shopping destinations like NorthPark Center.
The community has 107 licensed beds divided into two specialized areas, including 78 large private suites for assisted living and a memory care section with 24 suites. This memory support wing utilizes a premier “small house” architectural style, which emphasizes a residential atmosphere and household-style living over traditional clinical layouts. This design is also intentionally selected to support older adults dealing with Alzheimer’s and various forms of dementia, especially with an Alzheimer’s certification. Both sections also provided access to manicured walking trails, a large open courtyard, and comfortable indoor social spaces.
A key feature is Connect4Life, an integrated care model that coordinates on-site physician visits, pharmacy needs, physical therapy, and laboratory work via a dedicated medical concierge for each resident. This approach simplifies healthcare management for families and has been shown to decrease hospital visits and emergency room admissions. For those requiring cognitive support, the award-winning Wellspring memory care program provides a secure environment with staff specifically educated in dementia care. Additionally, the Catalyst program delivers a personalized wellness framework structured around the Seven Dimensions of Wellness, incorporating fitness programming, arts and music activities, social engagement, and technology tools, including voice-first Amazon Alexa integration, R-Zero ultraviolet light sanitation, and a robotic porter. The H’art and Soul of Dining program also delivers freshly-prepared meals using fresh produce, accommodates special diets and preferences, and offers all-day dining flexibility. Licensed nurses and a professional care team are also available on-site, and the community is pet-friendly with accommodations for small dogs and cats.
From a regulatory standpoint, the state conducts unannounced reviews to ensure high standards. The record also shows a total of three citations, which is 50% lower than the typical Texas average, including one health-related citation regarding fire drill documentation and two safety citations concerning door locking mechanisms, all of which were corrected quickly. Notably, there are no recorded violations related to clinical care or resident health, and the community has no history of federal financial penalties. While the community has had two inspections resulting in minor findings, the overall number of citations remains significantly better than state benchmarks for older adults.
With its intentional memory care architecture and integrated health services, Juniper Village at Preston Hollow is an ideal choice for families looking for a high-quality, specialized residential setting in a prominent neighborhood in the Dallas area. While the monthly starting rates of approximately $5,210 are higher than the regional average, they reflect the upscale amenities and the comprehensive clinical coordination provided.
107-bed community Rank #329 / 988Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 329th out of 988 homes in Texas. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score: 16 / 100 Rank #1153 / 1391Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1153rd out of 1391 homes in Texas. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
About this community
Facility TypeType B
StatusLicensed
CountyDallas
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow is legally operated by Juniper Village At Preston Hollow Llc.
Owner NameJuniper Village At Preston Hollow LLC
Rehabilitation Services
Alzheimer's Certification
Wellness Program
Branded ProgramsConnect4Life, Catalyst
Specific ProgramsWellspring Memory Care, The Juniper Experience, Programs for Wellspan, Dining Experiences, Fitness, Enrichment & Engagement, Technology
Starting Price$3,175 per month
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Since 2024 · 2 years of data
3 citations
2 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Texas state average
Overall vs. TX average
1 Worse
Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (100% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Health citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (67% below)
• Citations per year (50% below)
• Inspections with citations (100% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Health citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (67% below)
• Citations per year (50% below)
Latest Inspection
July 19, 2024
Other An inspection that falls outside standard annual surveys and formal complaint investigations. May include administrative compliance checks, documentation reviews, focused surveys on specific concerns, or revisit surveys to verify prior corrections.
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 6 | This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (3 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 50% better |
|
Health citations
| 1 | 2 | This facility has 50% fewer health citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (1 vs. TX avg 2).↓ 50% better |
|
Life safety citations
| 2 | 6 | This facility has 67% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 67% better |
|
Citations per year
| 1.5 | 3 | This facility has 50% fewer citations per year than a typical Texas assisted living residence (1.5 vs. TX avg 3).↓ 50% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 2 | 1 | This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- July 19, 2024 inspection found three deficiencies, all corrected within required timeframes.
- Deficiencies involved fire drill documentation and locking device compliance with Life Safety Code requirements.
- No complaints were substantiated during the inspection period.
Places of interest near Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
8.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Dallas's city center to Juniper Village at Preston Hollow's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Dallas
The information below is reported by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission.
| Juniper Village at Preston Hollow | AL MC | Dallas | 107
Facility
107
TX AVG
80
Rank
#329 / 988 | No |
16
Facility
16
TX AVG
41
Rank
#1153 / 1391 | - | - | Juniper Village At Preston Hollow LLC | 3
Facility
3
TX AVG
6
Rank
#320 / 834 | 1 | 2 | - |
| The Legacy Midtown Park | AL HC IL MC NH | Dallas (Vickery Meadow) | 98
Facility
98
TX AVG
80
Rank
#376 / 988 | Yes |
45
Facility
45
TX AVG
41
Rank
#628 / 1391 | 5
Facility
5
TX AVG
22
Rank
#529 / 583 | - | The Legacy Midtown Park, Inc | 1
Facility
1
TX AVG
6
Rank
#150 / 834 | 1 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Caruth Haven Court | AL MC | Dallas (Park Cities) | 95
Facility
95
TX AVG
80
Rank
#395 / 988 | Yes |
75
Facility
75
TX AVG
41
Rank
#67 / 1391 | 11
Facility
11
TX AVG
22
Rank
#390 / 583 | A+ | 5585 Caruth Haven Opco LLC | 5
Facility
5
TX AVG
6
Rank
#470 / 834 | 1 | 4 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Ventana by Buckner | AL NH IL MC RC | Dallas (Park Cities) | 72
Facility
72
TX AVG
80
Rank
#508 / 988 | Yes |
77
Facility
77
TX AVG
41
Rank
#51 / 1391 | 6
Facility
6
TX AVG
22
Rank
#514 / 583 | - | Buckner Senior Living, Inc | 4
Facility
4
TX AVG
6
Rank
#244 / 834 | 2 | 2 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed |
| The Forum at Park Lane | AL IL | Dallas (North Dallas) | 65
Facility
65
TX AVG
80
Rank
#558 / 988 | Yes |
63
Facility
63
TX AVG
41
Rank
#235 / 1391 | 7
Facility
7
TX AVG
22
Rank
#488 / 583 | A | Snh Longhorn Tenant LLC | 3
Facility
3
TX AVG
6
Rank
#320 / 834 | 2 | 1 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Texas
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow is located in DALLAS, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.
Frequently Asked Questions about Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
Is Juniper Village at Preston Hollow in a walkable area?
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
Does Juniper Village at Preston Hollow have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Juniper Village at Preston Hollow on this page.
How many beds does Juniper Village at Preston Hollow have?
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow has 107 beds.
Has Juniper Village at Preston Hollow had any recent citations?
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow has had 3 recently reported citations.
Are there photos of Juniper Village at Preston Hollow?
Yes — there are 16 photos of Juniper Village at Preston Hollow in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Juniper Village at Preston Hollow?
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow is located at 12400 Preston Road, Dallas, TX 75230.
What is the phone number of Juniper Village at Preston Hollow?
(972) 661-3111 will put you in contact with the team at Juniper Village at Preston Hollow.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




