Lake St. Charles Retirement Community
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community offers assisted living and independent living in St Charles, MO. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication. Independent living provides a private residence without daily care.
Residents can choose studios, one-bedroom units, or two-bedroom units. A studio is one private space, while a two-bedroom layout can work for a couple moving together or for someone who wants a companion. With both assisted living and independent living available, Lake St. Charles Retirement Community may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to move between care levels without leaving the community.
Community insights.
About this community
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Room Sizes: 288 / 432 / 576 / 864 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Lake St. Charles Retirement Community
Places of interest near Lake St. Charles Retirement Community
3.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from St Charles's city center to Lake St. Charles Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Lake St. Charles Retirement Community
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around St Charles County
Info below is compiled from the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarendale of St. Peters | AL CCRC IL MC | St Peters (Bellemeade Estates) | 110
Facility
110
MO AVG
88
Rank
#47 / 217 | Yes |
61
Facility
61
MO AVG
42
Rank
#62 / 259 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | St Peters Mo Senior Living Leaseco LLC | - | - |
| Hampton Manor of St. Peters | AL IL MC RC | St Peters (Saint Peters) | 97
Facility
97
MO AVG
88
Rank
#66 / 217 | Yes |
64
Facility
64
MO AVG
42
Rank
#55 / 259 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | Hampton Manor Of Wentzville LLC | - | - |
| Hampton Manor of Wentzville | AL CCRC IL MC | Wentzville | 85
Facility
85
MO AVG
88
Rank
#88 / 217 | No |
22
Facility
22
MO AVG
42
Rank
#197 / 259 | - | Hampton Manor Of Wentzville LLC | 5
Facility
5
MO AVG
13
Rank
#44 / 91 | A+ |
| Lake St. Charles Retirement Community | AL IL | St Charles | - | No |
26
Facility
26
MO AVG
42
Rank
#181 / 259 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | 42
Facility
42
MO AVG
13
Rank
#6 / 91 | - |
| Cedarhurst of St. Charles | AL MC | St Charles | - | Yes |
73
Facility
73
MO AVG
42
Rank
#26 / 259 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other MO assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Missouri
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community is located in St Charles, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lake St. Charles Retirement Community
Is Lake St. Charles Retirement Community in a walkable area?
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
How long has Lake St. Charles Retirement Community been in business?
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community has been operating for approximately 42 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Lake St. Charles Retirement Community?
No, Lake St. Charles Retirement Community has a no-pet policy.
Are there photos of Lake St. Charles Retirement Community?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Lake St. Charles Retirement Community in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Lake St. Charles Retirement Community provide?
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community offers Assisted Living & Independent Living.
What is the address of Lake St. Charles Retirement Community?
Lake St. Charles Retirement Community is located at 45 Honey Locust Ln, St Charles, MO 63303.
What is the phone number of Lake St. Charles Retirement Community?
(636) 947-1100 will put you in contact with the team at Lake St. Charles Retirement Community.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




