Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Light of Hearts Villa
The campus was a girls’ high school before 1989. The Vincentian Sisters of Charity converted it into what is now Light of Hearts Villa, a 35-acre senior living property in Bedford, Ohio, Cuyahoga County. Historic gardens on the grounds, originally cultivated in 1928, are maintained through a nonprofit initiative the facility sponsors.
Operated by the Sisters of Charity Health System, Light of Hearts Villa provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care at 283 Union Street. Admission is open to residents 60 and older of any faith. The campus’s Catholic roots are visible: Pastoral Ministry delivers daily Mass, rosary services, and on-site clergy access as part of a named program.
The care structure runs to 91 beds and includes the Levels of Care program. Residents with dementia are served through Lumen Lane Memory Care, the facility’s dedicated program for all stages of the disease in a secure environment. Physical therapy is available on-site, and 24-hour nursing assistance is part of the standard residential package. Suite kitchenettes give residents some independence between meals.
Chef-prepared meals are served in the dining room. The activity center, beauty and barbershop, outdoor gardens, and walking paths fill out the campus’s lifestyle infrastructure. Activities & Life Enrichment organizes the social calendar.
The neighborhood earns a Walk Score of 75, putting most everyday errands within reach on foot. For families thinking through placement, Light of Hearts Villa offers established assisted living and dedicated memory care on a notably large campus with a clear mission identity.
Community insights.
About this community
Inspection History
In Ohio, the Department of Health, Bureau of Survey and Certification conducts unannounced onsite inspections to evaluate the quality of care and environment in all licensed facilities.
Places of interest near Light of Hearts Villa
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bedford's city center to Light of Hearts Villa's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Light of Hearts Villa
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
A score out of 100 based on in-person interviews with residents, conducted by an independent third party on behalf of the Ohio Department of Aging. Residents are asked about staff, activities, meals, administration, and overall experience. <em>Source: Ohio Long-Term Care Quality Navigator</em>
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light of Hearts Villa | AL MC RC | Bedford | 91
Facility
91
OH AVG
68
Rank
#54 / 219 | No |
75
Facility
75
OH AVG
41
Rank
#35 / 425 | - | - | - | - | 0 | - |
| Genoa Retirement Village | AL ADC IL MC NH SNF | Genoa | 68
Facility
68
OH AVG
68
Rank
#96 / 219 | Yes |
17
Facility
17
OH AVG
41
Rank
#356 / 425 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ | - | 94
Facility
94
OH AVG
85.9
Rank
#8 / 180 | 13
Facility
13
OH AVG
2
Rank
#140 / 152 | 3.3 |
| Brookdale Westlake Village | AL CCRC IL MC NH SNF | Westlake | 60
Facility
60
OH AVG
68
Rank
#106 / 219 | Yes |
25
Facility
25
OH AVG
41
Rank
#308 / 425 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ | Suzanne Nall | 86
Facility
86
OH AVG
85.9
Rank
#78 / 180 | 7
Facility
7
OH AVG
2
Rank
#129 / 152 | 1.8 |
| GreenView Senior Assisted Living | AL MC NH | Uniontown | 58
Facility
58
OH AVG
68
Rank
#111 / 219 | Yes |
59
Facility
59
OH AVG
41
Rank
#99 / 425 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ | Jennifer Ringer | 86
Facility
86
OH AVG
85.9
Rank
#78 / 180 | 3
Facility
3
OH AVG
2
Rank
#82 / 152 | - |
| Shepherd of the Valley – Howland | AL IL MC NH RC SNF | Warren | 35
Facility
35
OH AVG
68
Rank
#174 / 219 | No |
19
Facility
19
OH AVG
41
Rank
#344 / 425 | - | A+ | - | 86
Facility
86
OH AVG
85.9
Rank
#78 / 180 | 11
Facility
11
OH AVG
2
Rank
#137 / 152 | 3.7 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other OH assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Light of Hearts Villa
Is Light of Hearts Villa in a walkable area?
Light of Hearts Villa has a walk score of 75. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
Are pets allowed at Light of Hearts Villa?
No, Light of Hearts Villa has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Light of Hearts Villa have?
Light of Hearts Villa has 91 beds.
Has Light of Hearts Villa had any citations?
Light of Hearts Villa has no reported citations according to records from Ohio Department of Aging (ODA).
Are there photos of Light of Hearts Villa?
Yes — there is 1 photo of Light of Hearts Villa in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Light of Hearts Villa provide?
Light of Hearts Villa offers Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care.
What is the address of Light of Hearts Villa?
Light of Hearts Villa is located at 283 Union Street, Bedford, OH 44146.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




