Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Broken Arrow, OK

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Broken Arrow, OK

Overview of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

Live a glorious retirement with the venerable senior living community of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living in Broken Arrow, OK, which provides personal care, assisted living, and respite care services. With its cozy and intimate residences that can accommodate five residents, the community promises unparalleled comfort and safety. Boasting a team of experienced and highly trained professionals who provide top-notch care and assistance around the clock, seniors let go of their woes and maximize their independence while receiving assistance when requested.

Meticulously curated activities are conducted to empower residents to thrive and reach their full potential. Cherish wonderful moments with friends and enjoy personal time within the serene spaces of the community. Revel in healthy and tasty meals catering to nutritional needs and preferences. Spend your golden years surrounded by a supportive and genuinely caring community on the beautiful grounds of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living.

Bed community size
5-bed community Rank #141 / 141Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 141st out of 141 homes in Oklahoma. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Oklahoma facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Oklahoma that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.
Years in operation
13 years in operation Rank #15 / 32Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 15th out of 32 homes in Oklahoma. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Oklahoma facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Oklahoma that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 64 / 100 Rank #28 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 28th out of 208 homes in Oklahoma. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Oklahoma facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Oklahoma that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
BBB Rating
BBB Rating: A+ (Not Accredited)
An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
How BBB ratings work

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
80%
Rank #49 / 132Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 49th out of 132 homes in Oklahoma. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Oklahoma average, with its Statewide rank out of 132. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Rankings are based only on facilities in Oklahoma that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Higher than the Oklahoma average: 60.6%
Occupied beds
4 / 5
Average occupied beds in Oklahoma homes 60 beds

License Details

StatusActive
CountyTulsa
License NumberAL7260

Ownership & Operating Entity

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home is administered by Tammy Spinazzola.

Staffing

Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.

Leadership

ContactTammy Spinazzola, Owner

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Doctor on Staff
Nursing Services
24-Hour Staffing
Staff-to-Resident Ratio: 1:5

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Visitor PolicyVisitors are welcome and encouraged.
HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

All-Inclusive Care
Organic Meals
Personal Laundry Service
Daily Housekeeping
Transportation To Medical Appointments
24/7 Nursing Supervision
Community Activities
ActivitiesDaily activities include exercise plans, and community outings
Specific ProgramsDaily exercise plans, Bible studies, birdwatching, scenic car rides, community outings
Religious Services

Pricing & Financial Information

Entry Fee$500 admission fee

Contact Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

Inspection History

In Oklahoma, the State Department of Health, Protective Health Services is the regulatory body responsible for conducting unannounced inspections and reporting on facility compliance.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data

What does this home offer?

Staff to resident icon
Staff to resident icon

Staff to Resident Ratio: 1:5 ( 1 Staff - 5 Residents )

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Places of interest near Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

Address 0.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Broken Arrow's city center to Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Broken Arrow

The information below is reported by the Oklahoma State Department of Health, Protective Health Services.

The Grove at Midtown
AL
MC
RC
Tulsa
120
Facility 120
OK AVG 74
Rank #15 / 141
Yes
48
Facility 48
OK AVG 38
Rank #74 / 208
Studio / 1 Bed-
85.8%
Facility 85.8%
OK AVG 73.7%
Rank #27 / 126
-Jennifer Braun18
5
Facility 5
OK AVG 3.3
Rank #78 / 105
2
Facility 2
OK AVG 3.2
Rank #28 / 105
2
Facility 2
OK AVG 8
Rank #16 / 105
0.1
Facility 0.1
OK AVG 0.7
Rank #7 / 105
Brookdale Broken Arrow
AL
MC
Broken Arrow
80
Facility 80
OK AVG 74
Rank #49 / 141
Yes
28
Facility 28
OK AVG 38
Rank #131 / 208
Suite-
82.5%
Facility 82.5%
OK AVG 73.7%
Rank #35 / 126
-Kari Willard10
1
Facility 1
OK AVG 3.3
Rank #5 / 105
1
Facility 1
OK AVG 3.2
Rank #7 / 105
2
Facility 2
OK AVG 8
Rank #16 / 105
0.2
Facility 0.2
OK AVG 0.7
Rank #18 / 105
Cedar Ridge Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
RC
Broken Arrow
74
Facility 74
OK AVG 74
Rank #59 / 141
No
4
Facility 4
OK AVG 38
Rank #191 / 208
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
81.1%
Facility 81.1%
OK AVG 73.7%
Rank #46 / 126
AKari Lazear14
2
Facility 2
OK AVG 3.3
Rank #34 / 105
1
Facility 1
OK AVG 3.2
Rank #7 / 105
3
Facility 3
OK AVG 8
Rank #25 / 105
0.2
Facility 0.2
OK AVG 0.7
Rank #18 / 105
Franciscan Villa
AL
NH
Broken Arrow (Lynn Lane)
71
Facility 71
OK AVG 74
Rank #62 / 141
No
9
Facility 9
OK AVG 38
Rank #179 / 208
Studio / 1 B-
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
OK AVG 73.7%
Rank #1 / 126
-Crystal Reeve10
1
Facility 1
OK AVG 3.3
Rank #5 / 105
6
Facility 6
OK AVG 3.2
Rank #93 / 105
19
Facility 19
OK AVG 8
Rank #92 / 105
1.9
Facility 1.9
OK AVG 0.7
Rank #96 / 105
Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home
AL
RC
Broken Arrow (Vacation Center)
5
Facility 5
OK AVG 74
Rank #141 / 141
No
64
Facility 64
OK AVG 38
Rank #28 / 208
-
13
Facility 13
OK AVG 17
Rank #15 / 32
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
OK AVG 73.7%
Rank #48 / 126
A+Tammy Spinazzola7
1
Facility 1
OK AVG 3.3
Rank #5 / 105
0
Facility 0
OK AVG 3.2
Rank #1 / 105
0
Facility 0
OK AVG 8
Rank #1 / 105
0.0
Facility 0.0
OK AVG 0.7
Rank #1 / 105

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Oklahoma

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home is located in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oklahoma.

Get Financial aid guidance

ADvantage Waiver

Oklahoma Medicaid ADvantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Oklahoma resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OK

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Oklahoma Respite Voucher Program

OK Respite Vouchers

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Oklahoma resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
OK

Limited vouchers; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Personal Care Program

Oklahoma Personal Care Program

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OK resident, Medicaid-eligible, need help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL, individual); QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OK

No NFLOC required (less stringent than ADvantage); statewide via SoonerCare.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Bathing Grooming Light housekeeping Meal prep

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Oklahoma OAA Services

Age 60+
General OK resident (or spouse of any age); no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged for some services.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OK

11 AAAs; services vary by region (e.g., urban vs. rural).

Benefits
Meals (home-delivered or congregate, ~$5-$7/meal value) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Oklahoma Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OK resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OK

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Oklahoma VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OK resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OK

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Oklahoma SFMNP

Age 60+
General OK resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OK

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 11 AAAs; farmers’ market focus.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Oklahoma Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General OK resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$25,000/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < $1M.
OK

Exemption up to $1,000 of assessed value; homestead required.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$100-$200/year avg., varies by county)

Frequently Asked Questions about Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home

What neighborhood is Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home in?

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home is in the Vacation Center neighborhood of Broken Arrow.

Is Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home in a walkable area?

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home has a walk score of 64. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home?

According to OK state health department records, Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home's license number is AL7260.

What is the occupancy rate at Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home?

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home's occupancy is 80%.

Who is the administrator of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home?

Tammy Spinazzola is the administrator of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home.

How many beds does Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home have?

Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home has 5 beds.

Are there photos of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home?

Yes — there are 3 photos of Living Rose Christian Assisted Living Home in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance