Morning Pointe of East Hamilton
Located in Ooltewah, TN, Morning Pointe of East Hamilton is a welcoming assisted living and memory care community that provides a safe and comfortable retreat for seniors who wish to feel supported while living a vibrant life. Featuring a variety of well-designed accommodations, the community provides residents with plenty of options to choose the residence that best fits their needs. Residents can rest easy with 24-hour nursing care and a dedicated team of clinical professionals available to help anytime of the day.
Fostering a full, well-connected living experience, the community offers a diverse calendar of activities and specialized programming that’s inspired by residents’ strengths and interests. Residents are free to participate in exercise classes, outings, watch live entertainment or relax in beautifully maintained outdoor areas and common spaces. With chores handled and meals provided, residents live a convenient lifestyle without the usual worries of daily living.
How BBB ratings work
About this community
Occupancy
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton is legally operated by East Hamilton Medical Investors, LLC, and administered by Ian Shives.
Residents information
Stay stats
Discharges
- To Private Residence or Home 4
- To Nursing Home 6
Demographics
GENDER
- Female Residents 30.5%
- Male Residents 69.5%
AGE DISTRIBUTION
- 65-69 1.7%
- 70-74 2.5%
- 75-79 11%
- 80-84 30.5%
- 85-89 32.2%
- 90 or more 22%
ETHNICITY
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 262 - 633 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Morning Pointe of East Hamilton
5.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Ooltewah's city center to Morning Pointe of East Hamilton's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Morning Pointe of East Hamilton
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Chattanooga
The information below is reported by the Tennessee Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities.
| StoryPoint Chattanooga | AL MC | Chattanooga (Mountain Creek) | 92
Facility
92
TN AVG
88
Rank
#178 / 426 | Yes |
8
Facility
8
TN AVG
34
Rank
#457 / 553 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed | 32
Facility
32
TN AVG
27
Rank
#151 / 385 |
76.1%
Facility
76.1%
TN AVG
73.7%
Rank
#147 / 287 | A+ | Mary Shoulders | 1148 Mountain Creek Road Opco LLC | 190 days
Facility
190 days
TN AVG
465
Rank
#165 / 201 |
| Morning Pointe of East Hamilton | AL MC | Ooltewah (Collegedale) | 81
Facility
81
TN AVG
88
Rank
#204 / 426 | Yes |
26
Facility
26
TN AVG
34
Rank
#341 / 553 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 6
Facility
6
TN AVG
27
Rank
#362 / 385 |
86.4%
Facility
86.4%
TN AVG
73.7%
Rank
#79 / 287 | A+ | Ian Shives | East Hamilton Medical Investors, LLC | 412 days
Facility
412 days
TN AVG
465
Rank
#113 / 201 |
| Rockbridge Oaks | AL IL MC | Chattanooga (Concord Heights) | 74
Facility
74
TN AVG
88
Rank
#230 / 426 | Yes |
35
Facility
35
TN AVG
34
Rank
#269 / 553 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 3
Facility
3
TN AVG
27
Rank
#377 / 385 |
51.4%
Facility
51.4%
TN AVG
73.7%
Rank
#250 / 287 | A+ | Tammy Cain | Tn Rockbridge Property LLC | - |
| Morning Pointe of Collegedale at Greenbriar Cove | AL MC | Collegedale (Four Corners) | 65
Facility
65
TN AVG
88
Rank
#273 / 426 | Yes |
29
Facility
29
TN AVG
34
Rank
#317 / 553 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 19
Facility
19
TN AVG
27
Rank
#283 / 385 |
86.2%
Facility
86.2%
TN AVG
73.7%
Rank
#81 / 287 | A+ | Sarabeth Janae Wilkins | Greenbriar Assisted Living Center, LLC | 449 days
Facility
449 days
TN AVG
465
Rank
#103 / 201 |
| Thrive at Brow Wood | AL IL MC | Lookout Mountain (Chattanooga Valley) | 25 | No | 4 | Suite | 10 | - | A+ | Tate Stewart | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Tennessee
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton is located in Ooltewah, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.
Frequently Asked Questions about Morning Pointe of East Hamilton
What neighborhood is Morning Pointe of East Hamilton in?
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton is in the Collegedale neighborhood of Ooltewah.
Who is the owner of Morning Pointe of East Hamilton?
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton is legally operated by East Hamilton Medical Investors, LLC, and administered by Ian Shives.
Is Morning Pointe of East Hamilton in a walkable area?
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton has a walk score of 26. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Morning Pointe of East Hamilton?
According to TN state health department records, Morning Pointe of East Hamilton's license number is 00000499.
When does Morning Pointe of East Hamilton's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, Morning Pointe of East Hamilton's license expires on August 8, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Morning Pointe of East Hamilton?
Morning Pointe of East Hamilton's occupancy is 86%.
Who is the administrator of Morning Pointe of East Hamilton?
Ian Shives is the administrator of Morning Pointe of East Hamilton.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





