Mountain Vista of Ojai
Assisted Living, Residential Care & Respite Care · Ojai, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Mountain Vista of Ojai

Assisted Living, Residential Care & Respite Care · Ojai, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Mountain Vista of Ojai

Mountain Vista of Ojai provides assisted living, residential care, and respite care in Ojai, California. Assisted living supports residents with daily tasks while allowing them to keep a private or semi-private room. Residential care provides an ongoing setting for people who need support with everyday routines, while respite care offers short-term stays when a family caregiver needs time to travel or recover.

Opened in 1988, the community has 38 beds. It is a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. Private rooms give one resident personal space, while semi-private rooms are shared. The 77 Walk Score places the area in the very walkable category, so most errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

Home-cooked meals are provided, and salon and hair and beauty care services let residents handle personal grooming on site. Medication dispensing services support scheduled medication routines. Nickie Perez serves as the administrator, and California Retirement Homes operates the community. Mountain Vista of Ojai may be a good fit for someone who prefers a smaller community or for a family seeking short-term respite care.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 38 Rank #990 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 990th out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #332 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 332nd out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #343 / 1409Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 343rd out of 1,409 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #1127 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1127th out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 27 residents and 38 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2026)

Lower than the California average: 76.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceFebruary 3, 2004
CountyVentura

Certifications & Programs

RCFE (Residential Care Facility for the Elderly) — State of CaliforniaA state license or designation held by the community.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Mountain Vista of Ojai is legally operated by California Retirement Homes Inc, and administered by Nickie Perez.

Safety & Compliance

Safety FeaturesMultiple safety systems including call lights, fire alarms, sprinklers, smoke and heat detectors, and emergency lighting.

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Living Areas and Social Spaces with Tv
Touring HoursMonday-Sunday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Mountain Vista of Ojai

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

71 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Concern

4 serious citations in 8 inspections

Moderate citations Concern

0.38 moderate citations per inspection (3 in 8 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Typical

5.3 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (2 across 38 beds) · 33% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 7.9)

Inspection grade: 71 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above)
• Citations per inspection (80% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Total citations (at CA avg)
1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Moderate citations (Type B) (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 77.0 This facility has total citations in line with the California average (7 vs. CA avg 7).— At avg
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 43.0 This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #1491 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1491st out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 34.0 This facility has 25% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 25% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.90.5 This facility has 80% more citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.9 vs. CA avg 0.5).↑ 80% worse

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 819.0 This facility has had 58% fewer total inspections than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 58% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 26.0 This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer Rank #745 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 745th out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 14.0 This facility has had 75% fewer other visits than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 28.0 This facility has had 75% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer

Places of interest near Mountain Vista of Ojai

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ojai's city center to Mountain Vista of Ojai's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Mountain Vista of Ojai

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Ventura County

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. CH (Care Homes): Small licensed residential settings with personal care and supervision in a home-like environment. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Aegis Living Ventura
AL
HOS
MC
RC
Ventura
100
Facility 100
CA AVG 74
Rank #623 / 2,023
C+Yes
59
Facility 59
CA AVG 56
Rank #697 / 1,409
17
8
Facility 8
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,331 / 1,965
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,605 / 2,011
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,203 / 1,980
61.0%
Facility 61.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,491 / 1,829
Telegraph Rd Ventura LLC And Aegis Senior CommunitiesStudio / 1 Bed
Elms Residential Home Care
AL
CH
Ventura
54
Facility 54
CA AVG 74
Rank #911 / 2,023
D-No
72
Facility 72
CA AVG 56
Rank #445 / 1,409
44
31
Facility 31
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,836 / 1,965
13
Facility 13
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,905 / 2,011
37
Facility 37
CA AVG 11
Rank #37 / 1,980
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #424 / 1,829
Fe Lilia HigginsStudio / 1 Bed / Private Rooms
Mountain Vista of Ojai
AL
RESC
RC
Ojai
38
Facility 38
CA AVG 74
Rank #990 / 2,023
C-No
77
Facility 77
CA AVG 56
Rank #343 / 1,409
8
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 6
Rank #745 / 1,965
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,491 / 2,011
22
Facility 22
CA AVG 11
Rank #332 / 1,980
71.1%
Facility 71.1%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,127 / 1,829
California Retirement Homes IncPrivate / Semi-Private Rooms
Navita Residences Ventura
AL
MC
NH
RESC
Ventura
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
A-No
53
Facility 53
CA AVG 56
Rank #833 / 1,409
6
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 1,965
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #795 / 2,011
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,513 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
Navita Residences LLCPrivate Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Mountain Vista of Ojai is located in Ojai, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Vista of Ojai

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Mountain Vista of Ojai?
Mountain Vista of Ojai is legally operated by California Retirement Homes Inc, and administered by Nickie Perez.
02 Is Mountain Vista of Ojai in a walkable area?
Mountain Vista of Ojai has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Mountain Vista of Ojai?
Mountain Vista of Ojai's occupancy is 71.1%.
04 How long has Mountain Vista of Ojai been in business?
Mountain Vista of Ojai has been operating for approximately 22 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Mountain Vista of Ojai?
No, Mountain Vista of Ojai has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Mountain Vista of Ojai?
The team at Mountain Vista of Ojai can be reached at info@mountainvistaofojai.com.
07 Who is the administrator of Mountain Vista of Ojai?
Nickie Perez is the administrator of Mountain Vista of Ojai.