Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care is an outstanding community in Payson, UT, offering assisted living and memory care. A compassionate and well-trained team provides the highest quality of care tailored to residents’ unique needs around the clock. Housekeeping and laundry are also taken care of, ensuring residents have more time to do the things they love.
With a carefully curated calendar of engaging activities and enriching programs, residents are encouraged to live actively and maintain social connections. Delicious and healthy meals are also served, ensuring residents have the finest dining experience that cater to their dietary needs and preferences. Amenities include a movie theater, a library, a learning center, a beauty salon, a game room, a fruit orchard, and scenic outdoor spaces.
Community insights.
About This Community
- Trips to local shopping venues and community events
Anytime / all-day dining.
Inspection History
In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the Utah average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Typical
0.6 deficiency points per inspection (3 points across 5 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed UT facility (median: 0.25)
Finding Frequency
Typical
20% of inspections found a deficiency · 20% more than the typical state-licensed UT facility (median: 17%)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Deficiencies Moderate (150% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Utah average:
• Inspections with deficiencies (at UT avg) 5 Better Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (44% below)
• Deficiencies High (100% below)
• Deficiencies Low (100% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (60% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (9% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | UT Average | vs. UT Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Deficiencies
| 1 | 1.8 | This facility has 44% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah assisted living residence (1 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 44% better |
|
Deficiencies High
| 0 | 0.7 | This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies high than a typical Utah assisted living residence (0 vs. UT avg 0.7).↓ 100% better |
|
Deficiencies Moderate
| 1 | 0.4 | This facility has 150% more deficiencies moderate than a typical Utah assisted living residence (1 vs. UT avg 0.4).↑ 150% worse |
|
Deficiencies Low
| 0 | 0.6 | This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies low than a typical Utah assisted living residence (0 vs. UT avg 0.6).↓ 100% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 0.2 | 0.5 | This facility has 60% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Utah assisted living residence (0.2 vs. UT avg 0.5).↓ 60% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | UT Average | vs. UT Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 5 | 3.9 | This facility has had 28% more total inspections than the Utah average (5 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 28% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 1 | 1.0 | This facility has inspections with deficiencies in line with the Utah average (1 vs. UT avg 1).— At avg |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 20% | 22% | This facility has 2 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah assisted living residence (20% vs. UT avg 22%).↓ 2% better |
Places of interest near Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care
2.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Payson's city center to Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
How many inspections had one or more deficiencies recorded. Compare to total inspections to see how often problems were found on visit.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Care – Clearfield | AL HC HOS NH PC SNF | South Clearfield | 168
Facility
168
UT AVG
77
Rank
#3 / 116 | C | No |
57
Facility
57
UT AVG
45
Rank
#51 / 147 | - | 38
Facility
38
UT AVG
16
Rank
#5 / 124 | 72.3% | 2 | 1 | 10
Facility
10
UT AVG
2
Rank
#104 / 112 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
UT AVG
0.5
Rank
#110 / 112 |
| Sagewood at Daybreak | AL IL MC | South Jordan (Daybreak) | 125
Facility
125
UT AVG
77
Rank
#18 / 116 | B+ | Yes |
67
Facility
67
UT AVG
45
Rank
#27 / 147 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 11
Facility
11
UT AVG
16
Rank
#65 / 124 | - | 4 | 1 | 1
Facility
1
UT AVG
2
Rank
#51 / 112 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
UT AVG
0.5
Rank
#61 / 112 |
| Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care | AL MC | Payson | 93
Facility
93
UT AVG
77
Rank
#38 / 116 | B+ | Yes |
51
Facility
51
UT AVG
45
Rank
#64 / 147 | Studio / 1 Bed | 5
Facility
5
UT AVG
16
Rank
#104 / 124 | - | 5 | 1 | 1
Facility
1
UT AVG
2
Rank
#51 / 112 | 0.2
Facility
0.2
UT AVG
0.5
Rank
#53 / 112 |
| Heirloom Assisted Living | AL | Price | 75
Facility
75
UT AVG
77
Rank
#50 / 116 | A | No |
71
Facility
71
UT AVG
45
Rank
#20 / 147 | - | 25
Facility
25
UT AVG
16
Rank
#26 / 124 | - | 3 | 0 | 0
Facility
0
UT AVG
2
Rank
#1 / 112 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
UT AVG
0.5
Rank
#1 / 112 |
| Our House of Cedar City | AL MC | Cedar City | 75
Facility
75
UT AVG
77
Rank
#50 / 116 | B+ | No |
76
Facility
76
UT AVG
45
Rank
#10 / 147 | - | 23
Facility
23
UT AVG
16
Rank
#36 / 124 | - | 4 | 1 | 1
Facility
1
UT AVG
2
Rank
#51 / 112 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
UT AVG
0.5
Rank
#61 / 112 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other UT assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Is Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care in a walkable area?
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
How long has Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care been in business?
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care has been operating for approximately 5 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Yes, Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
The team at Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care can be reached at info@orchardviewassistedliving.com.
How many beds does Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care have?
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care has 93 beds.
Has Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care had any deficiencies?
Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care has had 1 reported deficiency according to records from Utah Dept. of Health and Human Services (DHHS).
Are there photos of Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Orchard View Assisted Living & Memory Care in the photo gallery on this page.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




