Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Paradise Home Care
Paradise Home Care provides assisted living and memory care in Oceanside, California. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, while the resident keeps a private or semi private room. Memory care offers a supervised setting for someone who may be at risk of wandering.
With six beds, the home is a small community where residents and staff can get to know one another. It may be a good fit for someone who prefers a smaller residential setting. Private and semi private rooms are available, giving a resident the choice of a single room or a shared room with a companion.
Respite care provides short term stays for a person whose usual caregiver needs time to travel, recover, or manage another responsibility. San Joaquin Assisted Living operates the home. Activities include exercise, board games, group discussions, structured crafts, music therapy, outdoor walks, gardening, and holiday and birthday celebrations, giving residents scheduled ways to take part in movement, creative projects, conversation, music, and time outdoors. Residents also have access to the San Luis Rey River Trail, offering another setting for outdoor time.
Community insights.
Based on 5 residents and 6 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Paradise Home Care is legally operated by San Joaquin Assisted Living LLC.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Strong
No serious citations on record
Moderate citations
Typical
0.11 moderate citations per inspection (1 in 9 inspections) · 28% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Concern
33 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (2 across 6 beds) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (89% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (100% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (75% below)
• Citations per inspection (83% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 1 | 9.0 | This facility has 89% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 9).↓ 89% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 0 | 3.0 | This facility has 100% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 100% better |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 1 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 75% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.1 | 0.6 | This facility has 83% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.1 vs. CA avg 0.6).↓ 83% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 9 | 19.0 | This facility has had 53% fewer total inspections than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 53% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 2 | 6.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% fewer other visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has official inspections in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
Places of interest near Paradise Home Care
4.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Oceanside's city center to Paradise Home Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Paradise Home Care
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Oceanside
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Oceanside | AL MC | Oceanside | 186
Facility
186
CA AVG
74
Rank
#170 / 2,023 | A- | Yes |
56
Facility
56
CA AVG
56
Rank
#765 / 1,409 | 24 | 7
Facility
7
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,278 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 22
Facility
22
CA AVG
11
Rank
#332 / 1,980 |
56.5%
Facility
56.5%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,558 / 1,829 | - | Emeritus Properties Xvi Inc And Emeritus Corporation | Suite / Studio / 1 Bed |
| Sunrise of Oceanside | AL MC RC | Oceanside (Guajome) | 136
Facility
136
CA AVG
74
Rank
#404 / 2,023 | A- | Yes |
18
Facility
18
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,254 / 1,409 | 11 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
6
Rank
#745 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,642 / 1,980 |
69.1%
Facility
69.1%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,176 / 1,829 | - | Sunrise Of Oceanside Ca Opco & Sunrise Senior Livi | Studio / Denver / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Ocean Hills Senior Living | AL IL MC RC | Oceanside (Ocean Hills) | 123
Facility
123
CA AVG
74
Rank
#489 / 2,023 | B+ | Yes |
8
Facility
8
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,334 / 1,409 | 26 | 7
Facility
7
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,278 / 1,965 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
3
Rank
#795 / 2,011 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
11
Rank
#582 / 1,980 |
87.8%
Facility
87.8%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#494 / 1,829 | A+ | Triton Senior Lvg, LLC And Nortstar Snr Lvg Mgt LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Aegis Living Shadowridge | AL MC RC | Oceanside | 95
Facility
95
CA AVG
74
Rank
#684 / 2,023 | A- | Yes |
60
Facility
60
CA AVG
56
Rank
#671 / 1,409 | 26 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,331 / 1,965 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,125 / 2,011 | 25
Facility
25
CA AVG
11
Rank
#244 / 1,980 |
53.7%
Facility
53.7%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,590 / 1,829 | - | Aegis Senior Communities LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / Suite |
| Paradise Home Care | AL MC | Oceanside | 6 | B+ | No | - | 9 | 2 | - | 19 | 83.3% | - | San Joaquin Assisted Living LLC | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Paradise Home Care is located in Oceanside, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paradise Home Care
Who is the owner of Paradise Home Care?
Paradise Home Care is legally operated by San Joaquin Assisted Living LLC.
What is the occupancy rate at Paradise Home Care?
Paradise Home Care's occupancy is 83.3%.
How long has Paradise Home Care been in business?
Paradise Home Care has been operating for approximately 19 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Paradise Home Care?
No, Paradise Home Care has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Paradise Home Care?
The team at Paradise Home Care can be reached at info@myparadisehomecare.com.
How many beds does Paradise Home Care have?
Paradise Home Care has 6 beds.
Has Paradise Home Care had any citations?
Paradise Home Care has had 1 reported citation according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




