Royal Palm Senior Residence
Situated in the center of Fort Lauderdale, FL, Royal Palm Senior Residence provides seniors with assisted living options and individualized care in private or semi-private apartments. Its close proximity to dining establishments, retail malls, major hospitals, and rehabilitation facilities guarantees ease and accessibility for its residents. The cozy atmosphere at Royal Palm Senior Residence is created by a team of skilled caregivers who are committed to providing long-term care and treating each member like family.
Royal Palm Senior Residence is dedicated to giving its residents the best possible care and comfort. And establishing a caring environment where seniors can age gracefully and with honor. Nutritious meals, round-the-clock nursing care, medication administration, housekeeping, laundry, and an extensive program of activities are all provided to residents. With utilities covered and help with everyday tasks, residents may live comfortably and get the support they require. The Royal Palm Senior Residence is a place to flourish and live life to the fullest.
About this community
Royal Palm Senior Residence is legally operated by Royal Palm Alf Llc, and administered by Maurice Fortoul.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg
-
$0vs $11.6k↓ 100% lower than FL avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2013 vs. Florida state average
• Citations per inspection (at FL avg) 5 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (70% below)
• Citations per year (68% below)
• Total inspections (69% below)
• Inspections with citations (94% below)
• Inspection citation rate (79% below)
Citations
|
This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
|
10 | 33 | This facility has 70% fewer total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (10 vs. FL avg 33).↓ 70% better Rank #132 / 919 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 132nd out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
|
Citations per year
|
0.8 | 2.5 | This facility has 68% fewer citations per year than a typical Florida assisted living residence (0.8 vs. FL avg 2.5).↓ 68% better |
|
Citations per inspection
|
1.3 | 1.3 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the Florida average (1.3 vs. FL avg 1.3).— At avg Rank #557 / 919 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 557th out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
Inspections
|
This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
|
8 | 26 | This facility has 69% fewer total inspections than a typical Florida assisted living residence (8 vs. FL avg 26).↓ 69% better |
|
Inspections with citations
|
1 | 16 | This facility has 94% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1 vs. FL avg 16).↓ 94% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
|
13% | 62% | This facility has 49 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida assisted living residence (13% vs. FL avg 62%).↓ 49% better Rank #74 / 919 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This home is ranked 74th out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- April 1, 2024 inspection found no deficiencies and no complaints were filed.
- All seven inspections from 2013 to 2024 reported no deficiencies or citations.
- No complaints were substantiated or recorded during any inspections in this period.
What does this home offer?
Housing Options: Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: Two-story
Fitness and Recreation
Activities in this home
- Arts and Crafts
- Dancing
- Exercise Classes
- Games & Cards
- Social Events & Outings
- Theater & Movies
Places of interest near Royal Palm Senior Residence
4.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Fort Lauderdale's city center to Royal Palm Senior Residence's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.27 miles to nearest hospital (HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC)
Calculate Travel Distance to Royal Palm Senior Residence
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Fort Lauderdale
The information below is reported by the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Village Ft Lauderdale, LLC |
AL
IL
MC
|
Fort Lauderdale (East Fort Lauderdale) |
244
Facility
244
FL AVG
89
Rank
#14 / 1074
| No |
46
Facility
46
FL AVG
40
Rank
#590 / 1486
| Belmont Village Ft. Lauderdale, LLC |
96
Facility
96
FL AVG
83
Rank
#100 / 876
| 13 |
76.9%
Facility
76.9%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#799 / 919
|
9
Facility
9
FL AVG
33
Rank
#120 / 919
|
0.7
Facility
0.7
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#18 / 919
| For-Profit | - | Susan Snyder | - |
| The Meridian at Waterways |
AL
IL
MC
|
Fort Lauderdale (East Fort Lauderdale) |
130
Facility
130
FL AVG
89
Rank
#214 / 1074
| No |
80
Facility
80
FL AVG
40
Rank
#106 / 1486
| Somh Fort Lauderdale Operating LLC |
90
Facility
90
FL AVG
83
Rank
#314 / 876
| 19 |
78.9%
Facility
78.9%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#811 / 919
|
23
Facility
23
FL AVG
33
Rank
#360 / 919
|
1.2
Facility
1.2
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#458 / 919
| For-Profit | $500 | Tina Martin Crane | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Royal Palm Senior Residence |
AL
|
Fort Lauderdale (Knoll Ridge) |
34
Facility
34
FL AVG
89
Rank
#853 / 1074
| No |
83
Facility
83
FL AVG
40
Rank
#78 / 1486
| Royal Palm Alf LLC |
98
Facility
98
FL AVG
83
Rank
#35 / 876
| 8 |
12.5%
Facility
12.5%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#74 / 919
|
10
Facility
10
FL AVG
33
Rank
#132 / 919
|
1.3
Facility
1.3
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#557 / 919
| For-Profit | - | Maurice Fortoul | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Allegro Fort Lauderdale |
AL
IL
MC
|
Fort Lauderdale (Central Fort Lauderdale) | - | Yes |
83
Facility
83
FL AVG
40
Rank
#78 / 1486
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida
Royal Palm Senior Residence is located in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Royal Palm Senior Residence
What neighborhood is Royal Palm Senior Residence in?
Royal Palm Senior Residence is in the Knoll Ridge neighborhood of Fort Lauderdale.
What languages are spoken at Royal Palm Senior Residence?
The team at Royal Palm Senior Residence speaks Creole, English, French, and Spanish.
Who is the owner of Royal Palm Senior Residence?
Royal Palm Senior Residence is legally operated by Royal Palm Alf Llc, and administered by Maurice Fortoul.
Is Royal Palm Senior Residence in a walkable area?
Royal Palm Senior Residence has a walk score of 83. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of Royal Palm Senior Residence?
According to FL state health department records, Royal Palm Senior Residence's license number is 5944.
When does Royal Palm Senior Residence's license expire?
According to FL state health department records, Royal Palm Senior Residence's license expires on January 30, 2028.
What payment types does Royal Palm Senior Residence accept?
Royal Palm Senior Residence accepts Insurance and/or HMO, Medicaid, Medicare, Other, and VA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance