
Sachem Adult Home
Sachem Adult Home
Sachem Adult Home is a 60-bed adult home at 1298 Coates Avenue, Holbrook, New York (Suffolk County), Adult Home and operated by Sachem Adult Home And Alp Llc. The facility provides personalized assisted living with 24-hour staffing. Services include personal care assistance, laundry, support with daily activities, and health care. The facility is 1.3 miles from Holbrook city center.
New York State Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care inspection records span five years from September 2021 through July 2025 across eleven surveys. Total deficiencies: 13, averaging 2.6 per year. That’s 49% better than New York state average of 5.1. Historical deficiencies concentrated in late 2021: October 2021 renewal cited 5 deficiencies (general requirements, resident services, records and reports); October 2021 complaint investigation cited 1 resident services deficiency; September 2021 cited 1 records deficiency.
December 2023 renewal identified 4 deficiencies (records and reports, environmental standards). Recent pattern shows improvement: April 2022 through January 2025 surveys were primarily clean; September 2024 complaint investigation cited 1 resident services deficiency; July 2025 complaint investigation cited 1 environmental standards deficiency. Nine formal complaints recorded; complaint rate 19.6 per 100 occupied beds, significantly better than state average of 49.9. No enforcement actions.
Sachem Adult Home suits families seeking assisted living in Holbrook, but families should verify policies on resident services protocols, documentation practices, and environmental maintenance standards.
46-bed community Rank #696 / 748Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 696th out of 748 homes in New York. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in New York that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score: 32 / 100 Rank #951 / 1173Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 951st out of 1173 homes in New York. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in New York that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
About this community
Facility TypeAdult Home
StatusActive
CountySuffolk
License Number700-F-935
Owner NameSachem Adult Home And Alp LLC
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing
Specific Programslaundry, assistance with daily activities, health care
Inspection History
In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.
Since 2021 · 5 years of data
0 enforcement actions
13 citations
9 complaints
6 inspections
0 complaint investigations
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2021 vs. New York state average
Overall vs. NY average
3 Worse
Metrics worse than New York average:
• Citations per inspection (57% above)
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Inspection citation rate (127% above) 2 At Avg Metrics at New York average:
• Total citations (at NY avg)
• Citations per year (at NY avg) 5 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total inspections (33% below)
• Total complaints (89% below)
• Complaints per year (89% below)
• Complaints per bed (60% below)
• Complaint investigations (100% below)
• Citations per inspection (57% above)
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Inspection citation rate (127% above) 2 At Avg Metrics at New York average:
• Total citations (at NY avg)
• Citations per year (at NY avg) 5 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total inspections (33% below)
• Total complaints (89% below)
• Complaints per year (89% below)
• Complaints per bed (60% below)
• Complaint investigations (100% below)
Latest Inspection
July 7, 2025
Complaint Investigation
Citations
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 13 | 13 | This facility has total citations in line with the New York average (13 vs. NY avg 13).— At avg |
|
Citations per year
| 2.6 | 2.6 | This facility has citations per year in line with the New York average (2.6 vs. NY avg 2.6).— At avg |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.2 | 1.4 | This facility has 57% more citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (2.2 vs. NY avg 1.4).↑ 57% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 6 | 9 | This facility has 33% fewer total inspections than a typical New York nursing home (6 vs. NY avg 9).↓ 33% better |
|
Inspections with citations
| 6 | 4 | This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (6 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 50% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 100% | 44% | This facility has 56 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (100% vs. NY avg 44%).↑ 56% worse |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 9 | 79 | This facility has 89% fewer total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (9 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 89% better |
|
Complaints per year
| 1.8 | 15.8 | This facility has 89% fewer complaints per year than a typical New York nursing home (1.8 vs. NY avg 15.8).↓ 89% better |
|
Complaints per bed
| 0.20 | 0.50 | This facility has 60% fewer complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (0.2 vs. NY avg 0.5).↓ 60% better |
|
Complaint investigations
| 0 | 15 | This facility has 100% fewer complaint investigations than a typical New York nursing home (0 vs. NY avg 15).↓ 100% better |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- The most recent inspection on July 7, 2025, cited one deficiency related to environmental standards with no complaints substantiated.
- Inspections from late 2024 through early 2025 showed isolated deficiencies in resident services and environmental standards, with no repeat or harm-level citations.
- Prior inspections in late 2023 and 2021 cited multiple deficiencies (4 to 5) mainly in records and reports, resident services, and general requirements, indicating recurring compliance issues.
Places of interest near Sachem Adult Home
1.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Holbrook's city center to Sachem Adult Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Sachem Adult Home
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Holbrook
The information below is reported by the New York State Department of Health.
| Sunrise of Holbrook | AL MC | Holbrook (Town Of Islip) | 109
Facility
109
NY AVG
160
Rank
#483 / 748 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
NY AVG
63
Rank
#879 / 1173 | Gwc - Holbrook, Inc | 98
Facility
98
NY AVG
83
Rank
#14 / 593 | 5 | 20%
Facility
20%
NY AVG
44.4%
Rank
#105 / 318 | 3
Facility
3
NY AVG
6
Rank
#129 / 318 | 1
Facility
1
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#103 / 318 | 0.2
Facility
0.2
NY AVG
1.6
Rank
#106 / 318 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A- |
| Sachem Adult Home | AL | Holbrook | 46
Facility
46
NY AVG
160
Rank
#696 / 748 | No |
32
Facility
32
NY AVG
63
Rank
#951 / 1173 | - | 94
Facility
94
NY AVG
83
Rank
#82 / 593 | 11 | 0%
Facility
0%
NY AVG
44.4%
Rank
#1 / 318 | 0
Facility
0
NY AVG
6
Rank
#245 / 318 | 0
Facility
0
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#1 / 318 | 0
Facility
0
NY AVG
1.6
Rank
#1 / 318 | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New York
Sachem Adult Home is located in Holbrook, New York.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sachem Adult Home
Who is the owner of Sachem Adult Home?
Sachem Adult Home is legally operated by Sachem Adult Home And Alp Llc.
Is Sachem Adult Home in a walkable area?
Sachem Adult Home has a walk score of 32. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Sachem Adult Home?
According to NY state health department records, Sachem Adult Home's license number is 700-F-935.
How many beds does Sachem Adult Home have?
Sachem Adult Home has 46 beds.
Are there photos of Sachem Adult Home?
Yes — there are 2 photos of Sachem Adult Home in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Sachem Adult Home?
Sachem Adult Home is located at 1298 Coates Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741.
What is the phone number of Sachem Adult Home?
(631) 588-4554 will put you in contact with the team at Sachem Adult Home.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




