Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Safe Haven – Manteca II
Experience an elevated quality of life with Safe Haven – Manteca II, a warm and inviting community in Manteca, CA designed for various care services. Residents here enjoy a comfortable transition between care levels with independent living, assisted living, and memory care provided. From daily living assistance to medication management and regular wellness checks, residents here always feel comfortable and well-cared for.
They promote mental stimulation and physical activity through a wide array of fun and interesting activities, including exercise classes, music therapy, and more. There are no chores to worry about with meals, housekeeping, and laundry handled by the community. Residents’ safety and welfare are guaranteed with their thoroughly followed safety and prevention programs.
Community insights.
About This Community
Safe Haven – Manteca II is legally operated by Safe Haven Manteca LLC, and administered by Ryan Alejo.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable
Not publishedWe don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 0 | 7.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 100% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 1 | 19.0 | This facility has had 95% fewer total inspections than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 95% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 0 | 6.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer complaint visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer Rank #1 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 1 | 4.0 | This facility has had 75% fewer other visits than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 0 | 4.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer official inspections than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
Places of interest near Safe Haven – Manteca II
3.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Manteca's city center to Safe Haven – Manteca II's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Safe Haven – Manteca II
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Manteca
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Commons at Union Ranch | AL MC RC | Manteca | 135
Facility
135
CA AVG
74
Rank
#414 / 2,023 | Yes |
15
Facility
15
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,278 / 1,409 | 49 | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,811 / 1,965 | 15
Facility
15
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,935 / 2,011 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
11
Rank
#874 / 1,980 |
76.3%
Facility
76.3%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#993 / 1,829 | Union Ranch Msl LLC And Msl Community Management LLC | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Manteca Assisted Living | AL HOS MC RC | Manteca | 130
Facility
130
CA AVG
74
Rank
#436 / 2,023 | Yes |
3
Facility
3
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,382 / 1,409 | 4 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
6
Rank
#536 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,824 / 1,980 |
62.3%
Facility
62.3%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,463 / 1,829 | Manteca Community Healthcare LLC | - |
| Safe Haven – Manteca II | AL HOS IL MC | Manteca | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | No |
8
Facility
8
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,334 / 1,409 | 1 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,824 / 1,980 | - | Safe Haven Manteca LLC | Private / Shared Rooms |
| Safe Haven – Manteca III | AL HOS IL MC | Manteca | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | No |
3
Facility
3
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,382 / 1,409 | 1 | - | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,824 / 1,980 | - | Safe Haven Manteca LLC | Private / Shared Room |
| Danica’s Home | AL | Manteca | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | No | - | 11 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
6
Rank
#745 / 1,965 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,125 / 2,011 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,642 / 1,980 |
33.3%
Facility
33.3%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,781 / 1,829 | Dnova Care LLC | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Safe Haven – Manteca II is located in Manteca, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Safe Haven – Manteca II
Who is the owner of Safe Haven – Manteca II?
Safe Haven – Manteca II is legally operated by Safe Haven Manteca LLC, and administered by Ryan Alejo.
Is Safe Haven – Manteca II in a walkable area?
Safe Haven – Manteca II has a walk score of 8. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Safe Haven – Manteca II?
Safe Haven – Manteca II's license number is 392701639.
How long has Safe Haven – Manteca II been in business?
Safe Haven – Manteca II has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Safe Haven – Manteca II?
No, Safe Haven – Manteca II has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Safe Haven – Manteca II?
The team at Safe Haven – Manteca II can be reached at cclwebmaster@dss.ca.gov.
Who is the administrator of Safe Haven – Manteca II?
Ryan Alejo is the administrator of Safe Haven – Manteca II.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




