Springfield Heights
Assisted Living, Adult Day Care, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Respite Care · Springfield, TN

Springfield Heights

Assisted Living, Adult Day Care, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Respite Care · Springfield, TN

Overview of Springfield Heights

Springfield Heights, located in the heart of Springfield, TN, offers a perfect retreat for retirement living. Nestled among tranquil residential neighborhoods, this community provides a peaceful atmosphere with studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments to suit various preferences and budgets. Offering both assisted living and memory care services, this community creates a comfortable and enriching environment for residents, conveniently located near restaurants and shopping centers for an ideal balance of serenity and accessibility.

A standout feature of this community is its wellness programs, designed to enhance daily life and promote greater engagement and joy. These programs focus on residents’ physical, emotional, and mental well-being, encouraging a holistic approach to healthy living. With exceptional care and services, Springfield Heights ensures a fulfilling and vibrant lifestyle for all its residents.

Bed community size
50-bed community Rank #341 / 426Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 341st out of 426 homes in Tennessee. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Years in operation
22 years in operation Rank #269 / 385Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 269th out of 385 homes in Tennessee. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 26 / 100 Rank #341 / 553Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 341st out of 553 homes in Tennessee. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
BBB Rating
BBB Rating: B- (Not Accredited)
An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
How BBB ratings work

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
36%
Rank #305 / 319Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 305th out of 319 homes in Tennessee. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 319. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Rankings are based only on facilities in Tennessee that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Tennessee average: 71.6%
Occupied beds
18 / 50
Average occupied beds in Tennessee homes 82 beds

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Care Living Facility
StatusLicensed
IssuanceJuly 15, 2003
ExpirationJuly 24, 2026 Expires in 26 days
CountyRobertson
License Number00000240

Ownership & Operating Entity

Springfield Heights is legally operated by Springfield Residential, LLC, and administered by Stacey Moore.

Staffing

Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.

Leadership

ContactMs. Cecilia Smith, Executive Director

Contact Springfield Heights

Inspection History

In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data 2 citations 5 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Tennessee average:
• Total inspections (150% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Tennessee average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Citations per year (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (80% below)
Latest Inspection September 8, 2025 Annual Inspection

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 24 This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (2 vs. TN avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2019. 0.30.6 This facility has 50% fewer citations per year than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (0.3 vs. TN avg 0.6).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.42 This facility has 80% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (0.4 vs. TN avg 2).↓ 80% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 52 This facility has 150% more total inspections than a typical Tennessee assisted living residence (5 vs. TN avg 2).↑ 150% worse

Residents information

Stay stats

Average length of stay
288 days
Total residents
22
Total admissions (2024)
16
Total discharges (2024)
14

Discharges

  • To hospital 5
  • To Private Residence or Home 3

Demographics

GENDER

  • Female Residents 77.3%
  • Male Residents 22.7%

AGE DISTRIBUTION

  • Under 60 4.5%
  • 70-74 9.1%
  • 80-84 22.7%
  • 85-89 40.9%
  • 90 or more 22.7%

ETHNICITY

  • White Residents 100%

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 233 - 302 / 482 sq. ft.

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Parking Available icon

Parking Available

Places of interest near Springfield Heights

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Springfield's city center to Springfield Heights's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Springfield Heights

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Springfield

The information below is reported by the Tennessee Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities.

Morningside of Springfield
AL
IL
RC
Springfield
55
Facility 55
TN AVG 88
Rank #320 / 426
Yes
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 34
Rank #457 / 553
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
27
Facility 27
TN AVG 27
Rank #183 / 385
-A-Juliann BagwellMorningside Of Springfield, LLC
731 days
Facility 731 days
TN AVG 465
Rank #22 / 201
Springfield Heights
AL
ADC
HC
MC
RC
Springfield
50
Facility 50
TN AVG 88
Rank #341 / 426
Yes
26
Facility 26
TN AVG 34
Rank #341 / 553
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
22
Facility 22
TN AVG 27
Rank #269 / 385
36.0%
Facility 36.0%
TN AVG 73.7%
Rank #277 / 287
B-Stacey MooreSpringfield Residential, LLC
288 days
Facility 288 days
TN AVG 465
Rank #147 / 201

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Tennessee

Springfield Heights is located in Springfield, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.

Get Financial aid guidance

CHOICES Program

TN Medicaid CHOICES

Age 65+ or disabled
General Tennessee resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TN

Managed care model; high rural demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Tennessee Options for Community Living

TN Options

Age 60+
General Tennessee resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TN

Limited funding; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Tennessee Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TN resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TN

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Tennessee Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TN resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
TN

Includes grandparent caregivers; high rural demand.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Tennessee VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TN resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
TN

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Elderly Nutrition Program

Tennessee Elderly Nutrition Program

Age 60+
General TN resident; no income limit but prioritizes low-income.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TN

Serves ~50,000 annually; 200+ congregate sites plus Meals on Wheels.

Benefits
Congregate meals ($5-$7/meal value) at senior centers Home-delivered meals ($5-$7/meal)

Property Tax Relief Program

Tennessee Property Tax Relief Program

Age 65+
General TN resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year household, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
TN

Rebates up to $1,000; serves ~100,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax rebates (~$250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Frequently Asked Questions about Springfield Heights

Who is the owner of Springfield Heights?

Springfield Heights is legally operated by Springfield Residential, LLC, and administered by Stacey Moore.

Is Springfield Heights in a walkable area?

Springfield Heights has a walk score of 26. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Springfield Heights?

According to TN state health department records, Springfield Heights's license number is 00000240.

When does Springfield Heights's license expire?

According to TN state health department records, Springfield Heights's license expires on July 24, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Springfield Heights?

Springfield Heights's occupancy is 36%.

Who is the administrator of Springfield Heights?

Stacey Moore is the administrator of Springfield Heights.

How many beds does Springfield Heights have?

Springfield Heights has 50 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance