
The Blake at St. Johns
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · St Johns, FL
The Blake at St. Johns
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · St Johns, FL
The Blake at St. Johns is a prominent senior living community set in the beautiful grasslands of Country Road 210, St. Johns, FL, that offers assisted living and memory care. Featuring personal care, rehabilitation services, and respite care, the community ensures seniors receive the utmost attention for their needs and aspirations. The community strives to provide round-the-clock care and assistance for residents to thrive and enjoy their retirement like a vacation for a lifetime.
With fun activities and engaging programs, seniors explore new hobbies and rekindle old interests for leisure and wellness. Catering to nutritional requirements and preferences, the community serves healthy and delicious meals for a better dining experience. The Blake at St. Johns is a great place for seniors to live a glorious retirement surrounded by a tranquil environment and state-of-the-art amenities.
137-bed community Rank #184 / 1058Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 184th out of 1058 homes in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score: 37 / 100 Rank #788 / 1487Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 788th out of 1487 homes in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
About this community
Facility TypeAssisted Living Facility
IssuanceOctober 29, 2024
ExpirationOctober 28, 2026
CountySt. Johns
License Number13939
The Blake at St. Johns is legally operated by The Blake At St. Johns Services, LLC, and administered by Brandon Michael Luke.
Management CompanyQSL MANAGEMENT, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit
Extended Congregate Care
137 units
Private
137 units
Total beds
137 units
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
Since 2024 · 2 years of data
2 citations
2 inspections
Inspection score unavailable
Not enough inspection history to generate a score.
Average score for Florida assisted living residences: B 83/100
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg-
$0vs $11.6k↓ 100% lower than FL avg
Data reflects the most recent 2 years (since 2024).
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Florida state average
Overall vs. FL average
0 Worse
No metrics in this bucket.
2 Better
Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (94% below)
• Citations per inspection (23% below)
• Total citations (94% below)
• Citations per inspection (23% below)
Citations
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 2 | 33 | This facility has 94% fewer total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (2 vs. FL avg 33).↓ 94% better Rank #21 / 907 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 21st out of 907 homes in Florida for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1 | 1.3 | This facility has 23% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1 vs. FL avg 1.3).↓ 23% better Rank #158 / 907 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 158th out of 907 homes in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
Inspections
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 2 | 26 | This facility has had 92% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (2 vs. FL avg 26). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 92% fewer |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- The most recent inspection on August 18, 2025, found no deficiencies and no complaints were filed.
- The October 18, 2024 inspection also found no deficiencies and had no complaints.
- Two consecutive inspections from October 18, 2024, to August 18, 2025, showed no deficiency history or substantiated complaints.
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 2-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Activities in this home
- Arts and Crafts
- Cooking Classes
- Dancing
- Exercise Classes
- Games & Cards
- Gardening
- Music Programs
- Shopping
- Social Events & Outings
- Theater & Movies
Places of interest near The Blake at St. Johns
8.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from St Johns's city center to The Blake at St. Johns's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Blake at St. Johns
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Jacksonville
Info below is compiled from the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| The Blake at St. Johns | AL MC RC | St Johns (Saint Johns) | 137
Facility
137
FL AVG
88
Rank
#184 / 1058 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
FL AVG
40
Rank
#788 / 1487 | The Blake At St. Johns Services, LLC | - | 2 | 0%
Facility
0%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#1 / 907 | 2
Facility
2
FL AVG
33
Rank
#21 / 907 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#158 / 907 | For-Profit | - | Brandon Michael Luke | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Cypress Village | AL IL MC NH RC SNF | Jacksonville (Southside) | 112
Facility
112
FL AVG
88
Rank
#360 / 1058 | Yes |
13
Facility
13
FL AVG
40
Rank
#1204 / 1487 | Ccrc Opco - Cypress Village, LLC | 91
Facility
91
FL AVG
83
Rank
#281 / 876 | 22 | 45.5%
Facility
45.5%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#293 / 907 | 29
Facility
29
FL AVG
33
Rank
#453 / 907 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#545 / 907 | For-Profit | $500 | William Rouse | 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Starling at San Jose | AL MC RC | Jacksonville (Craven) | 100
Facility
100
FL AVG
88
Rank
#433 / 1058 | No |
51
Facility
51
FL AVG
40
Rank
#503 / 1487 | Jax Sj Sh Opco LLC | 95
Facility
95
FL AVG
83
Rank
#128 / 876 | 18 | 27.8%
Facility
27.8%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#122 / 907 | 17
Facility
17
FL AVG
33
Rank
#238 / 907 | 0.9
Facility
0.9
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#55 / 907 | For-Profit | $500 | Shelly Jones | - | C- |
| Seagrass Village of Fleming Island | AL IL MC RC | Fleming Island | 100
Facility
100
FL AVG
88
Rank
#433 / 1058 | Yes |
57
Facility
57
FL AVG
40
Rank
#393 / 1487 | Vop Sg Fleming, LLC | 97
Facility
97
FL AVG
83
Rank
#68 / 876 | 11 | 45.5%
Facility
45.5%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#293 / 907 | 11
Facility
11
FL AVG
33
Rank
#142 / 907 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#158 / 907 | For-Profit | - | Trisha Lupercio | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Westminster Woods on Julington Creek | AL IL MC NH SNF | Fruit Cove (Saint Johns) | 80
Facility
80
FL AVG
88
Rank
#570 / 1058 | Yes |
47
Facility
47
FL AVG
40
Rank
#570 / 1487 | Wesley Manor, Inc | 93
Facility
93
FL AVG
83
Rank
#203 / 876 | 21 | 57.1%
Facility
57.1%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#461 / 907 | 23
Facility
23
FL AVG
33
Rank
#351 / 907 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#320 / 907 | Not-For-Profit | - | David Berlin | - | C- |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida
The Blake at St. Johns is located in St Johns, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Blake at St. Johns
What neighborhood is The Blake at St. Johns in?
The Blake at St. Johns is in the Saint Johns neighborhood of St Johns.
What languages are spoken at The Blake at St. Johns?
The team at The Blake at St. Johns speaks English.
Who is the owner of The Blake at St. Johns?
The Blake at St. Johns is legally operated by The Blake At St. Johns Services, LLC, and administered by Brandon Michael Luke.
Is The Blake at St. Johns in a walkable area?
The Blake at St. Johns has a walk score of 37. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of The Blake at St. Johns?
According to FL state health department records, The Blake at St. Johns's license number is 13939.
When does The Blake at St. Johns's license expire?
According to FL state health department records, The Blake at St. Johns's license expires on October 28, 2026.
Are pets allowed at The Blake at St. Johns?
Yes, The Blake at St. Johns allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




