Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
The Farrar Home
The Farrar Home offers independent living, assisted living, and residential care in Malone, NY. Independent living means private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with everyday tasks such as bathing, dressing, and taking medication. The range of care types may suit a resident whose needs change over time and who may be able to move between care levels without leaving the community.
With 30 beds, the home is a smaller community where residents and staff can get to know one another. A Walk Score of 72 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still be able to get out independently. Rehabilitation services and a wellness program are available, and the community is operated by Farrar Home For Deserving Old Ladies.
Community insights.
About this community
The Farrar Home is legally operated by Farrar Home For Deserving Old Ladies.
Inspection History
In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
2 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Violations
Concern
0.23 violations per resident bed (7 in 30 beds) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0.09)
Finding Frequency
Concern
67% of inspections found a violation · 56% more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 43%)
Complaint visits
Typical
6.7 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (2 in 30 beds) · 61% more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 4.1)
Enforcement
Strong
0 enforcement actions · about the same as the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with violations (25% above)
• Inspection violation rate (51% above)
• Inspection violation rate (22% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at New York average:
• Inspections with violations (at NY avg) 3 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total violations (61% below)
• Violations per inspection (48% below)
• Total complaints (97% below)
Inspections
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 6 | 9.0 | This facility has had 33% fewer total inspections than the New York average (6 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer |
|
Inspections with violations
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% more inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (5 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 25% worse |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 83% | 55% | This facility has 28 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (83% vs. NY avg 55%).↑ 28% worse Rank #276 / 301 Inspection violation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 276th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for % of inspections with violations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Inspections with violations
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has inspections with violations in line with the New York average (4 vs. NY avg 4).— At avg |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 67% | 55% | This facility has 12 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (67% vs. NY avg 55%).↑ 12% worse Rank #276 / 301 Inspection violation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 276th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for % of inspections with violations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Complaint visits
| 2 | 6.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the New York average (2 vs. NY avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer Rank #75 / 301 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 75th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for complaint-related visits. Shows this facility's complaint-related visits compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Violations
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total violations
| 7 | 18.0 | This facility has 61% fewer total violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (7 vs. NY avg 18).↓ 61% better Rank #132 / 301 Total violations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 132nd out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for violations. Shows this facility's violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Violations per inspection
| 1.2 | 2.3 | This facility has 48% fewer violations per inspection than a typical New York assisted living residence (1.2 vs. NY avg 2.3).↓ 48% better Rank #155 / 301 Violations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 155th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for violations per inspection. Shows this facility's violations per inspection compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | NY Average | vs. NY Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 2 | 79.0 | This facility has 97% fewer total complaints than a typical New York assisted living residence (2 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 97% better |
Lawsuit overview for The Farrar Home
Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.
Source: State court e-filing records
Places of interest near The Farrar Home
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Malone's city center to The Farrar Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Farrar Home
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in violations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
|
Total count of violations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of violations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total violations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Riverdale | IL AL MC | The Bronx (Riverdale) | 204
Facility
204
NY AVG
121
Rank
#18 / 309 | Yes |
95
Facility
95
NY AVG
54
Rank
#21 / 330 | Atr New York Lh, Inc | A+ | 6 | 33%
Facility
33%
NY AVG
55%
Rank
#101 / 301 | 3
Facility
3
NY AVG
6
Rank
#101 / 301 | 2
Facility
2
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#58 / 301 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
NY AVG
2.3
Rank
#57 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| The Bristal at Lynbrook | IL AL MC | Lynbrook (Village Of Lynbrook) | 200
Facility
200
NY AVG
121
Rank
#21 / 309 | Yes |
69
Facility
69
NY AVG
54
Rank
#117 / 330 | Lynbrook Senior Care, LLC | A+ | 6 | 33%
Facility
33%
NY AVG
55%
Rank
#101 / 301 | 5
Facility
5
NY AVG
6
Rank
#155 / 301 | 3
Facility
3
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#82 / 301 | 0.5
Facility
0.5
NY AVG
2.3
Rank
#83 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| Atria Briarcliff Manor | IL AL MC | Briarcliff Manor | 200
Facility
200
NY AVG
121
Rank
#21 / 309 | Yes |
55
Facility
55
NY AVG
54
Rank
#160 / 330 | Atr New York Lh, Inc | A | 3 | 33%
Facility
33%
NY AVG
55%
Rank
#101 / 301 | 2
Facility
2
NY AVG
6
Rank
#75 / 301 | 1
Facility
1
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#44 / 301 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
NY AVG
2.3
Rank
#57 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Bristal at Bethpage | IL AL MC | Bethpage | 163
Facility
163
NY AVG
121
Rank
#75 / 309 | Yes |
39
Facility
39
NY AVG
54
Rank
#220 / 330 | Engel Burman Senior Care At Bethpage LLC | A+ | 7 | 14%
Facility
14%
NY AVG
55%
Rank
#53 / 301 | 6
Facility
6
NY AVG
6
Rank
#172 / 301 | 1
Facility
1
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#44 / 301 | 0.1
Facility
0.1
NY AVG
2.3
Rank
#44 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| The Farrar Home | IL AL RESC | Malone | 30
Facility
30
NY AVG
121
Rank
#304 / 309 | No |
72
Facility
72
NY AVG
54
Rank
#108 / 330 | Farrar Home For Deserving Old Ladies | B- | 6 | 83%
Facility
83%
NY AVG
55%
Rank
#276 / 301 | 2
Facility
2
NY AVG
6
Rank
#75 / 301 | 7
Facility
7
NY AVG
14.5
Rank
#132 / 301 | 1.2
Facility
1.2
NY AVG
2.3
Rank
#155 / 301 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other NY assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about The Farrar Home
Who is the owner of The Farrar Home?
The Farrar Home is legally operated by Farrar Home For Deserving Old Ladies.
Is The Farrar Home in a walkable area?
The Farrar Home has a walk score of 72. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of The Farrar Home?
According to NY state health department records, The Farrar Home's license number is 270-E-005.
Are pets allowed at The Farrar Home?
No, The Farrar Home has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does The Farrar Home have?
The Farrar Home has 30 beds.
Has The Farrar Home had any violations?
The Farrar Home has had 7 reported violations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).
Are there photos of The Farrar Home?
Yes — there are 8 photos of The Farrar Home in the photo gallery on this page.




