The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Gilbert, AZ

The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Gilbert, AZ

Overview of The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

Situated in Mesa, Arizona, The Oaks is a distinguished assisted living community that offers an array of amenities and services designed to enhance residents’ quality of life. With a focus on convenience, The Oaks provides housekeeping and laundry services, flexible dining options, and a range of health and wellness programs. The community takes pride in its exceptional amenities and offers a variety of recreational activities tailored to different interests and abilities, thanks to the dedicated event coordinator.

At The Oaks, residents can expect comprehensive care and round-the-clock services. Whether they prefer independent living, assisted living, memory care, or respite care, the community is committed to meeting their individual needs. The Oaks boasts a sophisticated atmosphere, luxurious amenities, and a holistic approach to care. Notably, their renowned “Embrace” program, tailored for memory care residents, provides personalized support that nourishes the mind, body, and soul, earning recognition and accolades. 

Walk Score
Walk Score: 1 / 100
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

Contact The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Two-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

1 Bedroom
Studio
2 bedroom

Places of interest near The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

Address 5.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Gilbert's city center to The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.31 miles to nearest hospital (Dignity Health Mercy Gilbert Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Gilbert

The information below is reported by the Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Long Term Care Licensing.

Clearwater Agrittopia
AL
IL
MC
Gilbert (Agritopia)138Yes 58 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed4-Jessica Plante4
Sky Ridge Senior Living
AL
MC
Gilbert (East Willis Road)121Yes 29 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed4-Kyle F Hinckley5
Sunrise of Gilbert
AL
MC
Gilbert (Lago Estancia)102Yes 58 Studio / 1 Bed17-Jason Konrad10
American Orchards
AL
MC
NC
Gilbert (North Lindsay Road)53Yes 15 Studio / Suite12A+Jefferson Gerodias10
The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles
AL
IL
MC
Gilbert (3675)-Yes 1 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed----

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Arizona

The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles is located in Gilbert, Arizona.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arizona.

Get Financial aid guidance

Arizona Long Term Care System

ALTCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AZ

Covers tribal members; rural outreach.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Nursing home care Medical services Transportation (10 trips/month)

Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+
General Arizona resident, at risk of institutionalization.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
AZ

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day)

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AZ WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Arizona resident, own/rent home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-focused.
AZ

High demand in rural desert areas; limited annual funds.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000/year savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AZ Section 202

Age 62+
General Arizona resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,645/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AZ

Limited units; high demand in metro areas like Phoenix.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Arizona CARES Program

AZ CARES

Age
General Caregivers of Arizona residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
AZ

Focus on rural access; complements ALTCS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

AZ DES Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services (HCBS)

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, need assistance with daily activities, not eligible for Medicaid/ALTCS.
Income Limits Above Medicaid threshold but low-income ~$1,500-$2,500/month, varies by region
Asset Limits Not specified; income-driven eligibility.
AZ

Targets those ineligible for ALTCS; prioritizes rural and tribal areas.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Personal care (limited hours) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles

What neighborhood is The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles in?

The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles is in the 3675 neighborhood.

Is The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles in a walkable area?

The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles has a walk score of 1. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

Are there photos of The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles?

Yes — there are 7 photos of The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles?

The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles is located at 3675 S Rome St, Gilbert, AZ 85297.

What is the phone number of The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles?

(480) 899-0002 will put you in contact with the team at The Oaks by Senior Lifestyles.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance