
Wells Point Lodge
Wells Point Lodge
Residing in the peaceful residential area of South Heatherwilde Boulevard, Pflugerville, TX, Wells Point Lodge is a distinguished senior living community that provides assisted living. The community strives to create a haven for seniors to enjoy their golden years surrounded by snug and sophisticated accommodations. With a team of responsive and highly skilled professionals caring for daily living activities, seniors enjoy a worry-free lifestyle and retain their independence.
Celebrate mundane moments with a full calendar of engaging events and wellness programs that aim to keep residents happy and well-connected. Here, residents have a delightful dining experience with delicious and nutritious meals catering to dietary needs and tastes. Wells Point Lodge is ideal for seniors looking for assistance to get through their days without hassles.
40-bed community Rank #728 / 972Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 728th out of 972 homes in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
30 years in operation Rank #124 / 585Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 124th out of 585 homes in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score: 51 / 100 Rank #481 / 1389Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 481st out of 1389 homes in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
About this community
Facility TypeType B
ExpirationApril 7, 2027
CountyTravis
License Number307704
Wells Point Lodge is legally operated by Pf Senior Living LLC, and administered by Rosemary Drake.
Management CompanyRSL HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC
OwnerPf Senior Living LLC
Ownership TypeLimited Liability Company (LLC)
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Does not accept Medicare
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing
Housekeeping
Scheduled Transportation
Salon
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Since 2023 · 3 years of data
2 enforcement actions
3 citations
1 inspection
Enforcement Actions
Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by Texas regulators when an assisted living residence fails to meet state care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include stipulations and orders, civil monetary penalties, operational restrictions, or appointment of temporary management.
Since 2023
2
enforcement actions
- April 6, 2025 Administrative Penalty
- November 13, 2023 Administrative Penalty
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Texas state average
Overall vs. TX average
1 Worse
Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (100% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Health citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (67% below)
• Inspections with citations (100% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Health citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (67% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 6 | This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (3 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 50% better |
|
Health citations
| 1 | 2 | This facility has 50% fewer health citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (1 vs. TX avg 2).↓ 50% better |
|
Life safety citations
| 2 | 6 | This facility has 67% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 67% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 2 | 1 | This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Three Meals Per Day
Parking Available
Places of interest near Wells Point Lodge
2.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pflugerville's city center to Wells Point Lodge's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Wells Point Lodge
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Pflugerville
Info below is compiled from the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Heritage Lakes Senior Living Community | AL IL MC | Pflugerville | 118
Facility
118
TX AVG
79
Rank
#256 / 972 | Yes |
11
Facility
11
TX AVG
41
Rank
#1213 / 1389 | 4
Facility
4
TX AVG
21
Rank
#544 / 585 | - | Hlal Pflugerville, LLC | 1
Facility
1
TX AVG
6
Rank
#152 / 823 | - | 1 | - | Cottage |
| Sage Valley Senior Living | AL MC | Pflugerville | 104
Facility
104
TX AVG
79
Rank
#338 / 972 | Yes |
12
Facility
12
TX AVG
41
Rank
#1202 / 1389 | 3
Facility
3
TX AVG
21
Rank
#556 / 585 | A | Pflugerville Senior Living LLC | 1
Facility
1
TX AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 823 | 1.0 | - | - | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Wells Point Lodge | AL | Pflugerville (Wells Point) | 40
Facility
40
TX AVG
79
Rank
#728 / 972 | Yes |
51
Facility
51
TX AVG
41
Rank
#481 / 1389 | 30
Facility
30
TX AVG
21
Rank
#124 / 585 | - | Pf Senior Living LLC | 3
Facility
3
TX AVG
6
Rank
#319 / 823 | - | 1 | 2 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| North Austin Senior Living | AL | Pflugerville (Cambridge Estates) | 10
Facility
10
TX AVG
79
Rank
#898 / 972 | No |
23
Facility
23
TX AVG
41
Rank
#1055 / 1389 | - | - | North Austin Senior Living, LLC | 6
Facility
6
TX AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 823 | 6.0 | 6 | - | Private / Shared Rooms |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Texas
Wells Point Lodge is located in Pflugerville, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wells Point Lodge
What neighborhood is Wells Point Lodge in?
Wells Point Lodge is in the Wells Point neighborhood of Pflugerville.
Who is the owner of Wells Point Lodge?
Wells Point Lodge is legally operated by Pf Senior Living LLC, and administered by Rosemary Drake.
Is Wells Point Lodge in a walkable area?
Wells Point Lodge has a walk score of 51. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Wells Point Lodge?
According to TX state health department records, Wells Point Lodge's license number is 307704.
When does Wells Point Lodge's license expire?
According to TX state health department records, Wells Point Lodge's license expires on April 7, 2027.
How long has Wells Point Lodge been in business?
Wells Point Lodge has been operating for approximately 30 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Wells Point Lodge?
Yes, Wells Point Lodge allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




