Chartwell Grenadier Retirement Residence is tucked in the heart of High Park in Toronto that provides personalized support to ensure that the health and wellness needs of its residents are met each day. An on-site nurse is available, and dining times are flexible at the bar lounge. Their living options are diverse as well. Whether residents are looking for a cozy studio, an assisted care suite, or a spacious one or two-bedroom apartment, there is something for everyone.
The lovely home provides its residents with access to some of the community’s best amenities, including sports facilities, a fishing pond, animal paddocks, and excellent walking and cycling paths. Their library is a perfect place to cozy up with a good book, and their bistro cafe is such a great spot to grab a bite to eat. For those who seek peace, the beautiful chapel and gardens offer an immaculate place to find solace unlike any other.
Compare Retirement Homes around Toronto
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
RH (Retirement Homes):
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwell Grenadier Retirement Residence | RH AL IL MC RC | Toronto | - | Yes |
| The Dunfield Retirement Residence | RH AL IL MC | Toronto | - | Yes |
| Delmanor West Village | RH AL IL RC | Toronto (Croton-On-Hudson) | - | Yes |
| Hazelton Place Retirement Residence | RH AL IL RC | Toronto | - | Yes |
The Dunfield Retirement Residence offers retirement home living, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Toronto, Ontario. Independent living means having a private home without daily care, while assisted living adds help with dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Several care options are available in one community. That may suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move elsewhere. Chef prepared meals include daily chef specials and à la carte menus, with both casual and elegant dining options. Wellness and life enrichment programs provide organized activities, while seasonal patio seating offers an outdoor setting and private spaces for family gatherings give residents room to host visitors. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community.
Delmanor West Village offers a retirement home, assisted living, independent living, and respite care in Etobicoke, Ontario. Independent living means having a private home with community services, without daily care. Assisted living is for residents who need help with everyday tasks such as dressing, bathing, or taking medication.
Respite care provides a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver is traveling or recovering. The range of care options may suit a resident whose needs change over time. That flexibility can matter when a person’s support needs are not expected to stay the same.
Residents can choose a one bedroom or two bedroom unit. A two bedroom layout can suit a couple moving together, while a one bedroom layout provides a single private living space. Pets are allowed, so residents can bring a pet when they move into the community.
Aqua fitness offers water based exercise, and rehabilitation services support recovery or the maintenance of physical function. LivingWell Programs, special events, activities, and excursions provide organized programming. Town car service is available for local medical appointments within 5 km, while bus transportation serves scheduled excursions.
Hazelton Place Retirement Residence, located in Toronto, Ontario, offers a vibrant and exciting community for seniors. With a range of living options, including independent living, assisted living, and respite stays, residents are surrounded by a community that fosters a sense of adventure and discovery. Located just north of Bloor Street, Hazleton Place is situated in the heart of the city’s cultural district. Residents are just a stone’s throw away from galleries, museums, and cinemas, providing endless opportunities for exploration.
The community boasts a library, guest suites, an outdoor terrace, a putting green, a movie theater, a bistro and bar, a fireplace, and a piano lounge – providing something for everyone. And when it’s time to relax, the licensed bar, dining room, and patio offer the perfect spot to unwind and enjoy a continental breakfast, along with dietary accommodations. The fitness and wellness center ensures that residents can stay healthy and active, while the communal areas offer ample opportunities for socializing and indulging in artistic pursuits.
How we rank these communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against others offering the same care type in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Retirement Homes in Toronto at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today










