Atria Santa Clarita is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care, independent living, and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: B-.
Compare Senior Living around Santa Clarita
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Santa Clarita | IL AL MC RC | Santa Clarita (Newhall) | 160
Facility
160
CA AVG
159
Rank
#159 / 450 | B- | Yes |
75
Facility
75
CA AVG
59
Rank
#195 / 634 | 38 | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
6
Rank
#381 / 432 | 9
Facility
9
CA AVG
3
Rank
#397 / 439 | 11
Facility
11
CA AVG
15
Rank
#208 / 444 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
72.4%
Rank
#1 / 396 | Arhc Svsclsa01 Trs LLC And Atria Management Co LLC | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Oakmont of Santa Clarita | IL AL MC | Santa Clarita (Valencia) | 121 | A- | Yes | 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 80.2% | Oakmont Sr. Lvng. Of Santa Clarita Opco, LLC And Et A | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Oakmont of Valencia | IL AL MC | Santa Clarita (Valencia) | 144 | C- | Yes | 49 | 64 | 43 | 22 | 5 | 70.1% | Oakmont Sr. Lvng. Of Valencia Opco, LLC: Oakmont | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Vintage at Bouquet Canyon Senior Apartments | IL | Santa Clarita (Saugus) | - | - | Yes |
74
Facility
74
CA AVG
59
Rank
#206 / 634 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Canyon Country Senior | IL | Santa Clarita (Canyon Country) | - | - | Yes |
65
Facility
65
CA AVG
59
Rank
#285 / 634 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Canyon Club Senior Apartments | IL | Santa Clarita (Saugus) | - | - | Yes |
60
Facility
60
CA AVG
59
Rank
#333 / 634 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other CA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 6 analyzed for Santa Clarita. See how we rank facilities
Oakmont of Santa Clarita is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Oakmont of Valencia is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: C-.
Vintage at Bouquet Canyon Senior Apartments is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is independent living.
Canyon Country Senior is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is independent living.
Canyon Club Senior Apartments is a senior living option in Santa Clarita, CA whose primary service is independent living.
How we rank these communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against others offering the same care type in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Senior Living in Santa Clarita at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Senior Living in Santa Clarita, CA
What is senior living?
Senior living is an umbrella term covering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and nursing homes — communities and services designed for adults aged 55 or older.
How many senior living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 6 senior living communities in Santa Clarita, CA. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right senior living community in Santa Clarita, CA?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Santa Clarita, CA, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting senior living communities in Santa Clarita, CA?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.









