
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace
Live the best of your golden years at Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace, an idyllic retreat that offers independent living. With specially designed and sophisticated floor plans, residents are guaranteed to find the best accommodation based on their preferences. The community also helps with chores and maintenance, ensuring residents have a hassle-free living.
Unique local shops and recreational spaces surround the area, ensuring residents will not run out of things to do for leisure and wellness. Residents also enjoy a variety of dining options with delightful restaurants in the area that offer well-balanced meals. Other amenities include a pool, a fitness center, and serene walking trails, creating the ideal setting for a blissful retirement.
Walk Score: 13 / 100 Rank #357 / 403Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 357th out of 403 homes in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Kentucky that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
Safety FeaturesSecurity Systems
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Pet Friendly
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Walking Paths
Furnished Common Areas
Garage Rental
On-Site Daycare
Touring HoursMon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Silver Suite$1010/mo
Platinum Suite$1245/mo
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: 1 Bed
Building Type: 2-story
Social and Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Swimming Pool
Places of interest near Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace
4.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lexington's city center to Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Lexington
Info below is compiled from the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Highgrove at Tates Creek | IL AL MC | Lexington (Pinnacle) | 89
Facility
89
KY AVG
82
Rank
#141 / 341 | No |
66
Facility
66
KY AVG
43
Rank
#73 / 403 | Behavioral Health (59), Dementia Care (30) | - | - |
| Liberty Ridge | IL AL MC | Lexington (Danby Corners) | 12
Facility
12
KY AVG
82
Rank
#341 / 341 | Yes |
8
Facility
8
KY AVG
43
Rank
#377 / 403 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 27
Facility
27
KY AVG
9
Rank
#20 / 161 | A+ |
| Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace | IL | Lexington (Mcconnell's Trace) | - | Yes |
13
Facility
13
KY AVG
43
Rank
#357 / 403 | 1 Bed | - | - |
| The Lafayette | IL RC | Lexington (Mason Headley Road) | - | Yes |
61
Facility
61
KY AVG
43
Rank
#95 / 403 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 43
Facility
43
KY AVG
9
Rank
#4 / 161 | A+ |
| Ashland Terrace | IL | Lexington (Chenault Road) | - | Yes |
91
Facility
91
KY AVG
43
Rank
#2 / 403 | Private Rooms | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Kentucky
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace is located in Lexington, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.
Frequently Asked Questions about Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace
What neighborhood is Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace in?
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace is in the McConnell's Trace neighborhood.
Is Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace in a walkable area?
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
Are pets allowed at Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace?
Yes, Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace allows residents to bring their pets.
Are there photos of Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace?
Yes — there are 15 photos of Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace?
Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace is located at 433 Long Branch Ln, Lexington, KY 40511.
What is the phone number of Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace?
(859) 231-0099 will put you in contact with the team at Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace.
Does Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace provide medical or personal care assistance?
No — Golden Oaks at McConnell’s Trace is an independent living community. Residents live on their own in private apartments with access to amenities, dining, and social activities.




