Seaton Voorhees
Located in the heart of Voorhees, New Jersey, Seaton Voorhees stands out as a premier senior living community specializing in top-quality Independent Living. This community offers a range of senior living suites and 1- and 2-bedroom apartment homes, all thoughtfully designed to be maintenance-free. Nestled just a few steps from Voorhees Town Center, the setting is not only welcoming but also exudes warmth.
Experience the freedom to live fully at Seaton Voorhees. Choosing Independent Living here is an exceptional decision for family members seeking a lifestyle free of worries, with opportunities for relaxation, recreation, and leisure. This community provides a haven where residents can embrace a stress-free livelihood, offering more time for excitement and leisure while eliminating the commitments of owning and maintaining a home permanently.
Community insights.
About this community
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 360-382 / 530-586 / 900 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Three Meals Per Day
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Seaton Voorhees
Places of interest near Seaton Voorhees
3.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Voorhees Township's city center to Seaton Voorhees's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 5.61 miles to nearest hospital (Jefferson Cherry Hill Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Seaton Voorhees
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Camden
Info below is compiled from the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Methodist Communities At Collingswood | IL AL MC | Collingswood | 128
Facility
128
NJ AVG
106
Rank
#18 / 77 | No |
89
Facility
89
NJ AVG
45
Rank
#6 / 108 | - | United Methodist Homes Of Nj | Tamara Moreland |
73.4%
Facility
73.4%
NJ AVG
73%
Rank
#34 / 67 | 5 | 5
Facility
5
NJ AVG
3
Rank
#69 / 77 | 12
Facility
12
NJ AVG
18
Rank
#52 / 77 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
NJ AVG
2.0
Rank
#72 / 76 |
| Woodbury Mews | IL AL MC | Woodbury | 118
Facility
118
NJ AVG
106
Rank
#22 / 77 | Yes |
79
Facility
79
NJ AVG
45
Rank
#14 / 108 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | Woodbury Senior Housing, LLC | Gabrielle Egrie |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
NJ AVG
73%
Rank
#37 / 67 | 7 | 3
Facility
3
NJ AVG
3
Rank
#43 / 77 | 17
Facility
17
NJ AVG
18
Rank
#58 / 77 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
NJ AVG
2.0
Rank
#66 / 76 |
| Seaton Voorhees | IL | Voorhees Township (Echelon) | - | Yes |
68
Facility
68
NJ AVG
45
Rank
#26 / 108 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Parkers Bend Retirement Community | IL | Moorestown (Moorestown Township) | - | Yes |
21
Facility
21
NJ AVG
45
Rank
#82 / 108 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other NJ independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in New Jersey
Seaton Voorhees is located in Voorhees Township, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Seaton Voorhees
What neighborhood is Seaton Voorhees in?
Seaton Voorhees is in the Echelon neighborhood of Voorhees Township.
Is Seaton Voorhees in a walkable area?
Seaton Voorhees has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are pets allowed at Seaton Voorhees?
Yes, Seaton Voorhees allows residents to bring their pets.
Are there photos of Seaton Voorhees?
Yes — there are 18 photos of Seaton Voorhees in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Seaton Voorhees provide?
Seaton Voorhees offers Independent Living.
What is the address of Seaton Voorhees?
Seaton Voorhees is located at 209 Laurel Rd, Voorhees Township, NJ 08043.
What is the phone number of Seaton Voorhees?
(856) 772-1313 will put you in contact with the team at Seaton Voorhees.
















