Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Overview of Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Achieve your dream lifestyle with the distinct senior living community of Solstice Senior Living at Joliet settled in the serene lands of Essington Road, Joliet, IL, that focuses on independent living. Experience a peaceful and secure retirement with carefully designed and elegant accommodations in a variety of studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. Maintain an active and well-engaged retirement with exceptional care and support from a dedicated and specially trained team.

With its commitment to enhancing seniors’ quality of life, the community collaborates with trusted healthcare providers. Hone your skills and learn new things through stimulating activities and engaging programs. Moreover, residents have something to anticipate with delightful and healthy meals catering to dietary needs and preferences. Solstice Senior Living at Joliet strives to provide a safe place for seniors to enjoy every moment of their golden years without worries with its incredible amenities and serene premises.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #333 / 585Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 333rd out of 585 homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
46 / 100

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Spa
Dining
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry
Wellness Program24/7 urgent-care access through MeMD telehealth services
Specific ProgramsRespite Stay
Volunteer Program

Pricing & Financial Information

Starting Price$2,709 per month

Contact Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 418-520 / 600 / 916 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a one-bedroom senior living apartment
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a studio apartment layout
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Layout of a one-bedroom senior living apartment
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a senior living apartment layout
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a one-bedroom senior living apartment
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a senior living apartment layout
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet, independent living in Joliet, IL — Floor plan of a senior living apartment unit

Places of interest near Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Address 4.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Joliet's city center to Solstice Senior Living at Joliet's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Add your location

Address

Compare Independent Living around Joliet

Info below is compiled from the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Type of Care IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Victory Centre of Joliet
IL
Joliet (River Bluffs)
87
Facility 87
IL AVG 80
Rank #123 / 379
No
63
Facility 63
IL AVG 51
Rank #184 / 585
20
Facility 20
IL AVG 15
Rank #64 / 189
A+Studio / 2 Bed
Solstice Senior Living at Joliet
IL
Joliet-No
46
Facility 46
IL AVG 51
Rank #333 / 585
--Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Our Lady of Angels Village in Joliet
IL
Joliet-No
67
Facility 67
IL AVG 51
Rank #156 / 585
--2 Bed
Senior Suites Joliet
IL
Joliet-Yes
80
Facility 80
IL AVG 51
Rank #90 / 585
--Studio / 1 Bed
Park Tower Apartments
IL
Joliet-No
50
Facility 50
IL AVG 51
Rank #302 / 585
--1 Bed

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every IL community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Illinois

Solstice Senior Living at Joliet is located in Joliet, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Solstice Senior Living at Joliet

Is Solstice Senior Living at Joliet in a walkable area?

Solstice Senior Living at Joliet has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

Does Solstice Senior Living at Joliet have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Solstice Senior Living at Joliet on this page.

Are pets allowed at Solstice Senior Living at Joliet?

No, Solstice Senior Living at Joliet has a no-pet policy.

How much does Solstice Senior Living at Joliet cost per month?

Pricing at Solstice Senior Living at Joliet starts at $2,709 per month, with rates varying by floorplan and additional care needs.

Are there photos of Solstice Senior Living at Joliet?

Yes — there are 30 photos of Solstice Senior Living at Joliet in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Solstice Senior Living at Joliet provide?

Solstice Senior Living at Joliet offers Independent Living and Assisted Living.

What is the address of Solstice Senior Living at Joliet?

Solstice Senior Living at Joliet is located at 901 Essington Rd, Joliet, IL 60435.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance