The Landing at Carmichael
Situated in a sunny area in Carmichael, CA, The Landing at Carmichael is a welcoming senior living community designed for independent living. Residents are welcomed into relaxing and spacious accommodations with easy access to main services and thoughtful amenities. The community also handles most of residents’ daily living responsibilities to make sure they have plenty of free time to enjoy their golden years without worries.
Residents are also offered a dynamic range of activities that are tailored to their likes and current abilities, making sure everyone has something enjoyable and fulfilling to do. Fresh and nutritious meals are served warm in the cozy dining area that allows them to eat healthy while exchanging meaningful conversations. At The Landing at Carmichael, residents have the support and opportunities they need to live active and purposeful lives.
Community insights.
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Movie Theater
Parking Available
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Landing at Carmichael
Places of interest near The Landing at Carmichael
1.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Carmichael's city center to The Landing at Carmichael's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Landing at Carmichael
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Carmichael
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria El Camino Gardens | IL AL MC RC | Carmichael | 325
Facility
325
CA AVG
103
Rank
#44 / 1,492 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
CA AVG
57
Rank
#1,405 / 1,887 | 72 | 41
Facility
41
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1,312 / 1,387 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,010 / 1,433 | 30
Facility
30
CA AVG
13
Rank
#106 / 1,452 |
70.2%
Facility
70.2%
CA AVG
74.6%
Rank
#795 / 1,313 | - | Wg El Camino Gardens Sh LP And Atria Management Co | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Atria Carmichael Oaks | IL AL MC RC | Carmichael | 95
Facility
95
CA AVG
103
Rank
#712 / 1,492 | Yes |
33
Facility
33
CA AVG
57
Rank
#1,521 / 1,887 | 12 | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
13
Rank
#651 / 1,387 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#724 / 1,433 | 21
Facility
21
CA AVG
13
Rank
#325 / 1,452 |
65.3%
Facility
65.3%
CA AVG
74.6%
Rank
#960 / 1,313 | B- | Wg Carmichael Oaks LP And Atria Management Co LLC | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Landing at Carmichael | IL | Carmichael | - | Yes |
69
Facility
69
CA AVG
57
Rank
#693 / 1,887 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Winding Commons Senior Living | IL | Carmichael | - | Yes |
70
Facility
70
CA AVG
57
Rank
#669 / 1,887 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every CA community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in California
The Landing at Carmichael is located in Carmichael, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Landing at Carmichael
Is The Landing at Carmichael in a walkable area?
The Landing at Carmichael has a walk score of 69. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are pets allowed at The Landing at Carmichael?
Yes, The Landing at Carmichael allows residents to bring their pets.
Are there photos of The Landing at Carmichael?
Yes — there are 4 photos of The Landing at Carmichael in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of The Landing at Carmichael?
The Landing at Carmichael is located at 7125 Fair Oaks Blvd, Carmichael, CA 95608.
What is the phone number of The Landing at Carmichael?
(916) 481-7105 will put you in contact with the team at The Landing at Carmichael.
Does The Landing at Carmichael provide medical or personal care assistance?
No — The Landing at Carmichael is an independent living community. Residents live on their own in private apartments with access to amenities, dining, and social activities.





