Walnut Park Apartments
Live a vibrant lifestyle at Walnut Park Apartments, an esteemed community in Grand Junction, CO, offering independent living. Featuring a variety of 90 spacious and fully- accessible accommodations, the community strives to meet residents’ preferences. Residents enjoy hassle-free living with on-site management and a service coordinator.
The community strives to maintain affordability with income-based rents, ensuring residents can downsize without worries. Residents also have easy access to leisure and wellness with plenty of recreation sites and delightful local amenities. With a warm and welcoming environment, residents can keep their peace of mind and thrive in retirement.
Community insights.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Room Sizes: 580 sq. ft
Housing Options: 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Places of interest near Walnut Park Apartments
2.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Grand Junction's city center to Walnut Park Apartments's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Walnut Park Apartments
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Grand Junction
Info below is compiled from the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Payment methods or payer types accepted (e.g. private pay, Medicaid), as reported in state or survey data.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Commons of Hilltop | IL AL MC | Grand Junction | 185 | Yes | 40 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | Timindra Boyer | Hilltop Health Services Corporation | Private pay, Medicaid |
| The Fountains of Hilltop | IL AL MC | Grand Junction | 110 | Yes | 45 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | Lincoln Early | Hilltop Health Services Corporation | Private pay, Medicaid |
| Village Cooperative of Grand Junction | IL | Grand Junction | 78 | No | 40 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | Suzanne Sisneros | Cappella Of Grand Junction LLC | Private pay |
| Walnut Park Apartments | IL | Grand Junction | - | No | 50 | 1 Bed | - | - | - | - |
| Solstice Senior Living at Grand Valley | IL | Grand Junction | - | Yes | 56 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / Cottage | A | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every CO community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Colorado
Walnut Park Apartments is located in Grand Junction, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.
Frequently Asked Questions about Walnut Park Apartments
Is Walnut Park Apartments in a walkable area?
Walnut Park Apartments has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are pets allowed at Walnut Park Apartments?
No, Walnut Park Apartments has a no-pet policy.
Are there photos of Walnut Park Apartments?
Yes — there are 14 photos of Walnut Park Apartments in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Walnut Park Apartments?
Walnut Park Apartments is located at 2236 N 17Th St, Grand Junction, CO 81501.
What is the phone number of Walnut Park Apartments?
(970) 208-9599 will put you in contact with the team at Walnut Park Apartments.
Does Walnut Park Apartments provide medical or personal care assistance?
No — Walnut Park Apartments is an independent living community. Residents live on their own in private apartments with access to amenities, dining, and social activities.





